HS, Dark Planet, Mac, Processer spikes

All topics on VST Sound Instrument Sets, VST Sound Loop Sets and Sequel Content Sets

HS, Dark Planet, Mac, Processer spikes

Postby iRan » Thu Aug 30, 2012 4:52 pm

Hi Using HALion Sonic as a VST instrument rack in Cubase 6.5
some slots loaded with factory, but when ever I load a Dark Planet
patch my processor spikes..
imac duo core 2.4, 4 gigs of ram OSX 10.6.8
CI2+ KX49..
Every thing is updated to the latest drivers and updates
including HALion Sonic Content update installed first before HS and HSSE
update patches.
Only Steinberg on the mac no third party plugins
HS, H4, padshop pro, Halion One :evil: with synth vst instrument set :evil:
and all other vst instruments set. and Sequel 3 for content
Running 32 bit
Cubase 7.5, HALion 5
UR824, Yamaha KX61 and KX49, Yamaha monitors
and Headphones. 27 inch iMac Custom i7 Quad Core, Maverick , iPad Air with iC Pro,
Rolland V Drums and Komplete 9
iRan
Junior Member
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:52 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: HS, Dark Planet, Mac, Processer spikes

Postby iRan » Sun Sep 16, 2012 9:16 am

Also having this Problem with hypnotic Dance,
Anyone have any Idea?
Cubase 7.5, HALion 5
UR824, Yamaha KX61 and KX49, Yamaha monitors
and Headphones. 27 inch iMac Custom i7 Quad Core, Maverick , iPad Air with iC Pro,
Rolland V Drums and Komplete 9
iRan
Junior Member
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:52 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: HS, Dark Planet, Mac, Processer spikes

Postby iRan » Mon Sep 17, 2012 3:52 pm

Same problem with HALion 4..
any help ? :cry:
Cubase 7.5, HALion 5
UR824, Yamaha KX61 and KX49, Yamaha monitors
and Headphones. 27 inch iMac Custom i7 Quad Core, Maverick , iPad Air with iC Pro,
Rolland V Drums and Komplete 9
iRan
Junior Member
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:52 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: HS, Dark Planet, Mac, Processer spikes

Postby iRan » Mon Sep 24, 2012 2:13 pm

Please Anyone ! Steinberg !!!! have any idea's. Maybe Im missing something..
Should I have a look at HS options for fine tuning the settings..
I also Have this Problem with H4. VST Sound Instruments Sets are
completely unusable... :cry:
Cubase 7.5, HALion 5
UR824, Yamaha KX61 and KX49, Yamaha monitors
and Headphones. 27 inch iMac Custom i7 Quad Core, Maverick , iPad Air with iC Pro,
Rolland V Drums and Komplete 9
iRan
Junior Member
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:52 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: HS, Dark Planet, Mac, Processer spikes

Postby iRan » Thu Jan 17, 2013 4:08 am

Still having the problem Now with Cubase 7
:(
Cubase 7.5, HALion 5
UR824, Yamaha KX61 and KX49, Yamaha monitors
and Headphones. 27 inch iMac Custom i7 Quad Core, Maverick , iPad Air with iC Pro,
Rolland V Drums and Komplete 9
iRan
Junior Member
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:52 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: HS, Dark Planet, Mac, Processer spikes

Postby JMCecil » Tue Feb 05, 2013 3:50 pm

open a support ticket?
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3751
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 157 times


Return to VST Sound Instrument Sets and Content Sets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron