VST NI BATTERY 3

All topics on VST Sound Instrument Sets, VST Sound Loop Sets and Sequel Content Sets

VST NI BATTERY 3

Postby Kofajz » Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:26 pm

Hey,
I' d appreciate any help with perhaps not a big issue I' m having with my VST.
If I load using -F11- VST plugin Battery 3, my main cubase windows freezes and I am able
to do edits either in Battery 3, or in Cubase, not at once.
I am using more VST plugins, such as Amplitube or T-Racks from IK Multimedia, but is does not happen
to any other, but only with Battery.
It seems, like it would work locked stand alone, but I' ve checked VST folders, as well as updated VST connections, as well as checked set up of VST' s itself...What is that little thing I haven' t went through ? Used to work on PC, Now
I ' m on mac for more then a year, but a this is new for me.
Thanks for help
---------------------
My Gear> Cubase 6.5.0, MacBook Pro, i7, 2.66GHz,8Gb RAM,
external sound card M-Audio FW 1814,Steinberg CC121;
Kofajz
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 12:44 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST NI BATTERY 3

Postby Dave Wise » Mon May 20, 2013 11:27 am

Have you opened and used Batter-3 in stand alone mode? (Not in Cubase)
Dave Wise
Junior Member
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:18 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: VST NI BATTERY 3

Postby Airyck » Wed Nov 06, 2013 10:59 pm

Sounds like what you are seeing is what happens when you are using a 32bit plugin in a 64bit version of Cubase. Make sure to update Battery to the newest version. I'm pretty sure they released a 64bit version of Battery 3. That should solve your problem. 8-)

Cheers
Airyck
Airyck
Junior Member
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 10:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times


Return to VST Sound Instrument Sets and Content Sets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest