LoopMash Free and LoopMash 1.1 available now!

LoopMash Free and LoopMash 1.1 available now!

Postby crohde » Mon Jul 18, 2011 8:24 am

Dear users,

We have been working on our LoopMash app and the update 1.1 is available now!
Additionally, there is a free version of LoopMash to try the app if you are unsure of what you will get.

What's new?
- Get more loops with the new LoopMash Content Sets (available via the In-App Store)
    - Erran Baron Cohen
    - Rock
    - Funky
    - Hip Hop
    - Mash it! Vol.1*
    - Mash it! Vol.2*
- Exchange presets functionality (via iTunes)

*The Mash it! Content Sets are like an expansion to the factory content. :)
Best regards,

Carlos Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 59 times

Re: LoopMash Free and LoopMash 1.1 available now!

Postby Raphie » Mon Jul 18, 2011 1:39 pm

This is a phone app right? got nothing to do with loopmash included in Cubase?
http://www.analoguemastering.com
Now supporting VST Connect Pro!
User avatar
Raphie
Member
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: LoopMash Free and LoopMash 1.1 available now!

Postby crohde » Wed Jul 20, 2011 10:33 am

Raphie wrote:This is a phone app right? got nothing to do with loopmash included in Cubase?

That's correct, this is the apps forum! :)
Best regards,

Carlos Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 59 times

Re: LoopMash Free and LoopMash 1.1 available now!

Postby billum » Thu Aug 11, 2011 10:55 am

Hiya,

How do I get the original LoopMash to update to 1.1 please (on iPhone)? I bought the original, and when I go to the App Store it says it's installed, and no update is shown.

Either that, or I've got 1.1 and can't find the new presets or sharing options....

Thanks,
Bill M
Cubase7.5 64bit, Hal4.5, GA3, Wavelab 8
Win7 64bit, i7 930 2.8GHz, 18GB RAM,
UAD-2, TC PoCo, Liquid Mix, MBox3 Pro, Apogee MiniMe

If it ain't broke - fix it until it is
billum
Junior Member
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: LoopMash Free and LoopMash 1.1 available now!

Postby crohde » Fri Aug 12, 2011 11:07 am

billum wrote:Hiya,

How do I get the original LoopMash to update to 1.1 please (on iPhone)? I bought the original, and when I go to the App Store it says it's installed, and no update is shown.

Either that, or I've got 1.1 and can't find the new presets or sharing options....

Thanks,

Hello billum,

There is always the latest version on the app store. This means that you already downloaded the 1.1 version.
On http://steinberg.net/loopmash you can find the information how to exchange presets.
If you click on the loop browser on "get more content" you can buy additional loop sets. These include new presets and loops. :)
Best regards,

Carlos Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 59 times

Re: LoopMash Free and LoopMash 1.1 available now!

Postby billum » Fri Aug 12, 2011 11:17 am

Many thanks Carlos - I confirmed it by deleting the copy on my iPhone and downloading it again from the 'Purchased' section of the App Store, now all is well!

Best wishes,
Bill M
Cubase7.5 64bit, Hal4.5, GA3, Wavelab 8
Win7 64bit, i7 930 2.8GHz, 18GB RAM,
UAD-2, TC PoCo, Liquid Mix, MBox3 Pro, Apogee MiniMe

If it ain't broke - fix it until it is
billum
Junior Member
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: LoopMash Free and LoopMash 1.1 available now!

Postby No1DaBeats » Tue Mar 13, 2012 11:20 pm

I'm a fan of LoopMash. The app and the plugin-version as well.
It's fun cuz u don't know what you'll get in the end and
most of the results are quite good. Plus the new controlls
in LoopMash 2 let you create awesome breaks.
It's the best choice if u just need a drumloop on the fly.
The difference is that it's not a static sample any longer
and you can make the structure of a song much more dynamic
than it'd be when you'd be using a loop as usual.

So I just have three particular questions:

Will there be an iPhone-Version of LoopMash
that is similar to the HD Version or LM2?

Will there be a possibility to exchange User Presets
between the desktop and mobile version?

How long do we have to wait for it?
I'm anxious for it. Seriously.

Best regards

No1DaBeats
Mac Mini (Mac OS X 10.8.5; Intel QuadCore i7 2,3GHz; 16GB RAM; 1600MHz Frontbus), Steinberg UR28M, Alesis M1 Active Mk2, AKG K271 Studio, Beyerdynamic DT 770 M, Focusrite ISA One, Shure SM7b, iCON Neuron 5, Steinberg CMC CH, PD, TP & QC, Steinberg Cubase 7.5.20, WaveLab 8.0.2, HALion 5 (Version 2.2.5), HALion Sonic 2 (Version 2.2.4), Halion Symphonic Orchestra, Dark Planet, Neo Soul Keys, The Grand 3 (Version 3.1.0), Padshop Pro, Groove Agent 4, Native Instruments Komplete 9, Steinberg-Yamaha Vintage Channel Strip & Vintage Open Deck & Vintage Stomp Pack

------

Life is too short for realtime-bouncing..
No1DaBeats
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1216
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:22 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 12 times


Return to LoopMash

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests