Cubase IC Can't Find Host

Cubase IC Can't Find Host

Postby Gen-Ohm » Wed Mar 06, 2013 1:31 pm

Hello everyone.

I have problem whit this program.

I allredy instaled
SKI
Itunes
Bonjour (runing)
Turn of my fire Wall
In Cubase 6 AI Chenged new Devise. (SKI)

But Cubase IC can't Find host.

I use stationary Computer Windows 7 x32

Comunication:
Internet Cable ---- Router ---- Cable in PC.

Say me pls,what am I doing wrong?

THX
Gen-Ohm
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 1:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase IC Can't Find Host

Postby audioshower » Tue Mar 19, 2013 9:12 pm

Same problem here!
User avatar
audioshower
New Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 4:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase IC Can't Find Host

Postby bermo » Thu May 02, 2013 9:04 pm

Mine was working fine with Cubase 6.5 (64 bit), Windows 7. It stopped working when I upgraded to Cubase 7. I tried reinstalling SKI remote, which does show up in my remote devices, but cubase ic still can't find host. If anybody has a fix please post it. This was a useful app when it worked.
bermo
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2013 5:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase IC Can't Find Host

Postby RBV » Tue Jun 11, 2013 4:35 pm

Hi,

Same problem here with Cubase 6.5 on MAC.

I can see my iPAD in Cubase SKI Remote. But i don't see the host on the iPAD.

SKI: 1.0.5.1
Cubase iC: 1.2.0.182
Cubase: 6.5.3 Build 153 (32 Bit)

Regards
Rolf
RBV
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 7:11 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubase IC Can't Find Host

Postby RBV » Tue Jun 11, 2013 8:56 pm

Got it.

It was the firewall in Lion. Incoming connections for Cubase was denied.

After Enabling Incoming connections I saw my DAW on the iPad in the Cubase iC connections...

Regards
Rolf
RBV
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 7:11 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubase IC Can't Find Host

Postby bobbydee » Wed Jul 03, 2013 9:31 pm

I downloaded the latest version of Bonjour which is 2.0.2. I installed it and went to the firewall allowing "Bonjour Printer Wizard.exe" to communicate. That did the trick!
I use Win 7 Pro, 64 bit and Cubase 7. Good luck.
bobbydee
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 2:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Cubase iC

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests