£800 and you can't use in c7 channel strip ?

All topics on the Yamaha Vintage and RND Portico Plug-ins

£800 and you can't use in c7 channel strip ?

Postby Guest » Sun Jan 13, 2013 4:31 pm

as per title ,for that sort of money for a software eq and compressor id want them to be able to integrate in the channel strip to utilize the low latency of the strip position in c7 otherwise i might as well stay with uad ;)
Guest
 

Re: £800 and you can't use in c7 channel strip ?

Postby neilwilkes » Mon Jan 14, 2013 8:21 pm

Use them as inserts - works fine.
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request
neilwilkes
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1034
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: £800 and you can't use in c7 channel strip ?

Postby Antonis Tarlizos » Wed May 22, 2013 12:16 pm

I must say - I do agree with the need for incorporating them into the channel strip!
Intel i5, SSD-drive, 8GB RAM, Win8x64, Cubase 7x64,
My mission: use as little as possible non-Steinberg, non-StevenSlate and non-iZotope plugins
User avatar
Antonis Tarlizos
Junior Member
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: £800 and you can't use in c7 channel strip ?

Postby neilwilkes » Thu May 23, 2013 3:38 pm

Antonis Tarlizos wrote:I must say - I do agree with the need for incorporating them into the channel strip!


Yes, this would indeed be really nice. As would the ability to tell the mixconsole to use whatever installed EQ or compressor I have in the channel strip.
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request
neilwilkes
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1034
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: £800 and you can't use in c7 channel strip ?

Postby Guest » Thu May 23, 2013 4:01 pm

I understand what your saying Neil but wasn't the idea of the channel strip to be pre inserts to reduce latency issues ,so surely if your using the portico fx in the inserts then they would have more latency than being in the strip ?

cheer for the thoughts thou
much appreciated
Guest
 

Re: £800 and you can't use in c7 channel strip ?

Postby neilwilkes » Thu Jun 13, 2013 6:05 pm

filterfreak wrote:I understand what your saying Neil but wasn't the idea of the channel strip to be pre inserts to reduce latency issues ,so surely if your using the portico fx in the inserts then they would have more latency than being in the strip ?

cheer for the thoughts thou
much appreciated


Don't see how it makes any actual difference in the real world.
In all honesty, I do not know what the point of the new channel strip really is. I do not use it, I never will use it, I would much rather use my own compressors & EQ's & Tape emulations, I most definitely do not want or will never even need limiters & maximizers & envelope shapers on every channel either.
The gate is okay, and thanks for the new comps but I still prefer my UAD/Waves/Slate/Porticos, and would much rather see unlimited inserts than a reasonably pointless "strip" section in the current generation of Cubendo.

Sorry.
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request
neilwilkes
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1034
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: £800 and you can't use in c7 channel strip ?

Postby JMCecil » Tue Jun 25, 2013 3:59 pm

neilwilkes wrote:Don't see how it makes any actual difference in the real world.
In all honesty, I do not know what the point of the new channel strip really is. I do not use it, I never will use it, I would much rather use my own compressors & EQ's & Tape emulations, I most definitely do not want or will never even need limiters & maximizers & envelope shapers on every channel either.
The gate is okay, and thanks for the new comps but I still prefer my UAD/Waves/Slate/Porticos, and would much rather see unlimited inserts than a reasonably pointless "strip" section in the current generation of Cubendo.

Sorry.

+1000
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4004
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 186 times


Return to Yamaha Vintage and Rupert Neve Designs Portico Plug-Ins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest