problem with beat page

Discuss all Sequel related topics.

problem with beat page

Postby leo tolstoy » Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:52 pm

I wanted to start making my own beats rather than chopping up presets.

so after clicking on add a beat track and clicking on beats - i get a drop down list of 62 kits BUT not empty one, which is what you need to insert to create your own.

Has anyone else had this problem?

What can i do to insert a empty track when it does not feature.Its weird because it does feature in the on line tutorial

thanks in advance
leo tolstoy
Junior Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:44 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: problem with beat page

Postby Duke Townsend » Tue Feb 05, 2013 5:08 am

Hi Leo,
If you do Add Track, select Beat, the 1st one is empty isn't it?
Even if you select a kit, you can create your own by dropping something into blank pads.
-Duke
Duke Townsend
New Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 1:53 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: problem with beat page

Postby leo tolstoy » Fri Feb 15, 2013 12:14 am

hi Duke

thanks for yuor reply

no the first one isn't empty thats why i posted.

Its been suggested i reset the preferences by deleting a folder and remaning one so will try that

cheers :)
leo tolstoy
Junior Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:44 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time


Return to Sequel

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests