Why can`t I open the channel strip?

This section is about Steinberg's USB audio interfaces UR824, UR28M, UR44 and UR22

Why can`t I open the channel strip?

Postby krem » Thu Mar 14, 2013 6:17 pm

I have just bought the UR28M, installed the driver and using it in C7. So far so good, I like it. The onboard reverb sounds very nice indeed on my guitar. For some reason I can`t open the channel strip. I open the mixer, look in the hardware section and I can control the reverb from there, but can`t open the channel strip. Any idea what I`m doing wrong here? Thank you.
Home built PC with Sandybridge 3,3GHzi5-2500K 16GB RAM Windows7SP1 64bit, SSL MADIXtreme64/AlphaLink MX, M-Audio midi keyboard, Cubase 7.5 64bit, Halion Sonic 2, NI Komplete 7, EZDrummer, M-Tron Pro, plug-ins from NI, Waves, Softube, SSD, Soundtoys, Steinberg
krem
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 7:42 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Why can`t I open the channel strip?

Postby BriHar » Fri Mar 15, 2013 10:08 am

Not really, since we don't know if you're using it stand-alone (which it sounds like you are) or in Cubase, however, it should be the [FX e] button in any case.
...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 7.5.20 - 64bit | Cubase AI7 | WaveLab 8 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 129 times

Re: Why can`t I open the channel strip?

Postby krem » Fri Mar 15, 2013 3:20 pm

Thank you for your reply BriHar. I`m using it in Cubase 7, I thought that was clear from sentence one, but maybe not, then. :P Anyway, I have no problems with it in stand alone, the problem is that there is no e next to the FX in the signal chain under Hardware in the Cubase 7 mixer. I`m using UR28M Driver V1.7.2, Cubase 7.0.2 64bit on an iMac OS 10.8.2. Thank you. :?:
Home built PC with Sandybridge 3,3GHzi5-2500K 16GB RAM Windows7SP1 64bit, SSL MADIXtreme64/AlphaLink MX, M-Audio midi keyboard, Cubase 7.5 64bit, Halion Sonic 2, NI Komplete 7, EZDrummer, M-Tron Pro, plug-ins from NI, Waves, Softube, SSD, Soundtoys, Steinberg
krem
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 7:42 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Why can`t I open the channel strip?

Postby krem » Sat Mar 16, 2013 10:25 pm

OK, figured it out. Updated firmware from 1.00 to 1.10 and then I had to push the "Change insert effect configuration" button. Doh.
Thank you for your attention, now back to making music. :D
Home built PC with Sandybridge 3,3GHzi5-2500K 16GB RAM Windows7SP1 64bit, SSL MADIXtreme64/AlphaLink MX, M-Audio midi keyboard, Cubase 7.5 64bit, Halion Sonic 2, NI Komplete 7, EZDrummer, M-Tron Pro, plug-ins from NI, Waves, Softube, SSD, Soundtoys, Steinberg
krem
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 7:42 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Why can`t I open the channel strip?

Postby BriHar » Sun Mar 17, 2013 10:15 pm

Glad you got it sorted. I was just going to mention that if the mixer strips are set too narrow, the 'e' next to the Fx may not be visible, also the channel strip insert-position control may not be visible. This may in fact have been the actual problem which the update simply seemed to cure. At any rate, you were right in updating regardless; just keep the channel widths in mind should the controls disappear on you in future.
...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 7.5.20 - 64bit | Cubase AI7 | WaveLab 8 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 129 times


Return to Steinberg UR Series

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest