CMC-QC and Cubase AL 6

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers

CMC-QC and Cubase AL 6

Postby DanielArwenKurt » Tue Mar 19, 2013 5:15 am

Hey!
i have an issue with my Steinberg CMC-QC and Cubase AL 6.
I don´t Know how to do to the knobs work.
I have seen a lot of videos and tutorials and when they have active the Q button and oprime the f/q Learn button this activate.
I don´t know if i have to upgrade to Cubase Artist 6 or Cubase 6 butt i don´t what to do it.
If someone have an answer or maybe a way to CMC-QC works it be great.
DanielArwenKurt
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 5:04 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: CMC-QC and Cubase AL 6

Postby BriHar » Tue Mar 19, 2013 8:12 am

Update the drivers and tools to the newest versions, downloadable from
http://www.steinberg.net/en/support/dow ... _cmc0.html
...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 7.5.30 - 64bit | Cubase AI7 | WaveLab 8 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1929
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 134 times

Re: CMC-QC and Cubase AL 6

Postby DanielArwenKurt » Tue Mar 19, 2013 3:51 pm

Its done :(
Don't work.
DanielArwenKurt
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 5:04 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: CMC-QC and Cubase AL 6

Postby DanielArwenKurt » Wed Mar 20, 2013 4:29 am

Somebody?
Please?
DanielArwenKurt
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 5:04 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: CMC-QC and Cubase AL 6

Postby BriHar » Wed Mar 20, 2013 8:23 am

I'm not familiar with Cubase AL6, but the CMC comes with AI6, so it should work with that. There is an update 6.0.7 to AI6, not sure if this affects the CMC. On the other hand you might try downloading the trial version of 7.

Further than that I suggest, if the problem continues, that you use an easily reproducible example and describe step by step, the procedure you're trying to follow.
...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 7.5.30 - 64bit | Cubase AI7 | WaveLab 8 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1929
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 134 times

Re: CMC-QC and Cubase AL 6

Postby killawattz » Mon May 20, 2013 9:58 am

I had this issue last year.

http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... 59&t=14262

CMC-QC doesn't work with the version of Cubase it comes with!! What a rip-off!!

I'm sure one of the leaflets that came with the controller even says somethng like 'works with all versions' or somthing just as misleading...
killawattz
Junior Member
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 2:28 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Steinberg CMC Series

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest