CMC-CH pan pot issue

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers

CMC-CH pan pot issue

Postby tehlord » Thu Sep 13, 2012 8:50 pm

Hi dudes

I recently bought a CMC-CH and i'm having an issue with the pan pot. It keeps getting 'stuck' on certain pan values for a small amount of time, where it'll jump between a couple of concurrent values (say L23-25) for a couple of turns, then carry on working as normal. This can happen at random on any pan value in either direction.

I'm using Cubase 6.5, W7 64 and it's been plugged into a powered hub and direct into 2 USB ports. I've tried Cubase 32 bit and 64 bit and I downloaded the latest 64 bit drivers from Steinberg.

Is this a known, or common fault or perhaps a faulty unit?

Thanks.
tehlord
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 8:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: CMC-CH pan pot issue

Postby JMCecil » Fri Sep 14, 2012 2:25 pm

What pan mode is the channel in?
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 166 times

Re: CMC-CH pan pot issue

Postby tehlord » Fri Sep 14, 2012 3:10 pm

It doesn't make a difference, it does it in all modes.

I also tested in on my old WinXP machine last night using Cubase LE6 using the drivers on the DVD and it does the same thing.

I suspect it's a hardware issue sadly.
tehlord
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 8:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: CMC-CH pan pot issue

Postby JMCecil » Fri Sep 14, 2012 3:39 pm

I've quit using the units, but I didn't have that problem with CH. The only time I had problem with panning was with the dual panners.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 166 times

Re: CMC-CH pan pot issue

Postby tehlord » Fri Sep 14, 2012 3:56 pm

I've not been able to find this issue reported elsewhere so far, so i'm thinking it's possible just this unit. Other than that they're excellent so far.
tehlord
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 8:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: CMC-CH pan pot issue

Postby cbdmusic » Sat Jul 20, 2013 12:06 am

Hi, I am having the same issue with my CMC-CH. It worked fine for about a year, but after I upgrade to C7 it started acting funny, getting stuck in one place no matter how much I twist the pan pot. Did you ever get this resolved? Was there a solution? Is it just faulty hardware?
Cubase 7.5.20; Mac Pro 8-Core, 32gb ram; RME Raydat; Novation remote Zero; Vienna Ensemble Pro; Terrabytes of Samples.
cbdmusic
New Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:22 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: CMC-CH pan pot issue

Postby BriHar » Mon Jul 22, 2013 8:46 am

With the latest "Tools" and Firmware updates, works fine here up 'til now.
...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 7.5.20 - 64bit | Cubase AI7 | WaveLab 8 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1913
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: CMC-CH pan pot issue

Postby cbdmusic » Tue Jul 23, 2013 5:45 pm

BriHar wrote:With the latest "Tools" and Firmware updates, works fine here up 'til now.


@BriHar... your CH is working? I think mine must be a faulty hardware issue than.
Cubase 7.5.20; Mac Pro 8-Core, 32gb ram; RME Raydat; Novation remote Zero; Vienna Ensemble Pro; Terrabytes of Samples.
cbdmusic
New Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:22 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: CMC-CH pan pot issue

Postby cbdmusic » Tue Jul 23, 2013 5:58 pm

My CH is about 18 months old, out of warranty. Bummer!
Cubase 7.5.20; Mac Pro 8-Core, 32gb ram; RME Raydat; Novation remote Zero; Vienna Ensemble Pro; Terrabytes of Samples.
cbdmusic
New Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:22 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: CMC-CH pan pot issue

Postby BriHar » Wed Jul 24, 2013 8:34 am

As my time-machine is still in service, :lol: I've no way of knowing what my situation will be in a year from now, the devices I have are about half a year in use.

:idea: Just a thought though, you might use a midi monitor such as midi-yoke or perhaps the plugin one in Cubase to check and see if it is or not in fact transceiving data! ;)
...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 7.5.20 - 64bit | Cubase AI7 | WaveLab 8 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1913
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 132 times


Return to Steinberg CMC Series

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest