CMC-PD not working

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers

CMC-PD not working

Postby CappacinoKid » Mon Jul 07, 2014 11:36 pm

Happy Monday all,

I just got this even though they're discontinued couldn't resist at $37, paid 100 each for my other two.

I saw the other post on this and did what was suggested there, firmware updates etc, as per instructions.

I have CH and TP that both work fine. PD lights up and I can open the browser etc., but no drum pads seem to work. I tried different banks, even tho 1 seems to be the right one, different drums plugins.

What am I missing? Thanks.
AsusP8Z77-V/i5-3570K Quad-Core 3.4 GHz/16GB/Win7 x64/Focusrite Scarlett 18i20/CMC-CH-TP-PD/Cubase 7.5.30 64bit/Wavelab Elements 8.0.3/
User avatar
CappacinoKid
Junior Member
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 5:17 am
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: CMC-PD not working

Postby Rommelaar » Tue Jul 08, 2014 10:57 am

Do you use an external powered USB-hub? I had a similair problem after I installed too many USB-devices without using an externally powered USB-hub.

Alternatively, re-install Yamahama midi controller driver.

Good luck.
Rig: i7-990X, 24 GB RAM, 3 x 24" LED, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Audio hardware:Waldorf Blofeld & Pulse 2, Akai MAX49, Steinberg UR44, Steinberg CMC: AI, 4xFD, CH, QC, TP, PD
Steinberg Software: Cubase 7.5, Wavelab 8.5, Halion 5, Padshop Pro, Grand 3, Absolute VST Collection, Groove Agent 4
User avatar
Rommelaar
Junior Member
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:09 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: CMC-PD not working

Postby CappacinoKid » Tue Jul 08, 2014 3:23 pm

Thanks for the reply. Yes I'm using a powered hub.

Guess I'll do the re-install thing and see what happens.
AsusP8Z77-V/i5-3570K Quad-Core 3.4 GHz/16GB/Win7 x64/Focusrite Scarlett 18i20/CMC-CH-TP-PD/Cubase 7.5.30 64bit/Wavelab Elements 8.0.3/
User avatar
CappacinoKid
Junior Member
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 5:17 am
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: CMC-PD not working

Postby CappacinoKid » Tue Jul 08, 2014 11:33 pm

OK it's working now but only when I have the drum editor open and Superior closed, is that normal?
AsusP8Z77-V/i5-3570K Quad-Core 3.4 GHz/16GB/Win7 x64/Focusrite Scarlett 18i20/CMC-CH-TP-PD/Cubase 7.5.30 64bit/Wavelab Elements 8.0.3/
User avatar
CappacinoKid
Junior Member
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 5:17 am
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: CMC-PD not working

Postby Milocraft » Thu Aug 14, 2014 7:10 am

I am having a similar issue. I have everything installed. Cubase recognizes it as a device. I have tried assigning every combination of midi in and out with no success. What is the magic secret?
Milocraft
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 8:54 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: CMC-PD not working

Postby Milocraft » Thu Aug 14, 2014 7:47 am

I realized I had not updated the firmware so I did that. Now it is recognized by Cubase as a controller. The lights work on the pads. I can open the "Browse" window in Battery so I know it is connected. But it will not send out any Midi signals. What should the Midi In and Midi Out be set to?
Milocraft
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 8:54 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: CMC-PD not working

Postby Milocraft » Thu Aug 14, 2014 7:59 am

OK, the problem was in my Midi Port Setup in the Device Setup. I did not have the check boxes checked for "In All Midi" for the 3 Ins so they were "inactive". Once I checked those boxes they became "active" and I could then set the Midi in and out channels in the Remote Devices window.

I ended up setting Midi Input to CMC-PD-2 and Midi Output to CMC-PD-1.

I hope that helps someone who has the same issue as me.

Now go create some music!
Milocraft
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 8:54 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: CMC-PD not working

Postby BriHar » Thu Aug 14, 2014 12:10 pm

Why would you want to send MIDI Output to the PD it's an input controller?
(Unless of course you like to watch the blinking lights)
...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 7.5.30 - 64bit | Cubase AI7 | WaveLab 8 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2023
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 143 times


Return to Steinberg CMC Series

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest