Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby MrSoundman » Thu Jul 24, 2014 7:41 pm

I agree -- fix this for devices like the Nexus 7 (1920x1200 Full HD screen!) and I'll buy it.
Cubase Pro 8.0.5 x64 | WaveLab 8.5.20 x64 | HALion 5.1.10 x64 | HSO 1.5 x64 | Midex 3/Midex 8 | Windows 7 x64
User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1181
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Patanjali » Thu Jul 24, 2014 7:44 pm

MrSoundman wrote:I agree -- fix this for devices like the Nexus 7 (1280x800 HD screen!) and I'll buy it.

The Nexus 7 (2013) I bought has a 1920x1200 screen, which should easily show the greater detail.
Patanjali
Half of the folk music duo, DevaKnighT. Music available from CD Baby (MP3/FLAC) and the usual culprits. All recorded and processed on Cubase 7.x at 192k.
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GV-N750OC-2GI : SSDx4+2 : UAD-2Q : Dell S2340Tx2 & Samsung 55" 4K.
HW: Nmn U87 Ai : JA251x2 : YRG : Korg padKontrol+uKEY2 : RME FF400+800 : M-Patch-2 : Tannoy Reveal Active+TS-12.
SW: Win 8.1 Pro 64 : Cubase 8.0.5 Pro 64 : iC Pro : RX4Adv : Ozone5Adv : Goliath/SO PP/Pianos/Gypsy : Sup.Drum 2.0 : AT7.
User avatar
Patanjali
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1114
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 100 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby MrSoundman » Thu Jul 24, 2014 7:46 pm

Patanjali wrote:
MrSoundman wrote:I agree -- fix this for devices like the Nexus 7 (1280x800 HD screen!) and I'll buy it.

The Nexus 7 (2013) I bought has a 1920x1200 screen, which should easily show the greater detail.
You're right -- just editted it! Mine is also Nexus 7 2013.
Cubase Pro 8.0.5 x64 | WaveLab 8.5.20 x64 | HALion 5.1.10 x64 | HSO 1.5 x64 | Midex 3/Midex 8 | Windows 7 x64
User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1181
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby suntower » Sat Oct 11, 2014 7:06 pm

FWIW: I just picked up a Nook HD+ for $100 and the icPro Android version seems to work fine. The high resolution is great.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1485
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 104 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby MrSoundman » Sat Oct 11, 2014 7:47 pm

suntower wrote:FWIW: I just picked up a Nook HD+ for $100 and the icPro Android version seems to work fine
But are you forced to used the phone GUI simply because it's 9" and not 10" regardless of the resolution?
Cubase Pro 8.0.5 x64 | WaveLab 8.5.20 x64 | HALion 5.1.10 x64 | HSO 1.5 x64 | Midex 3/Midex 8 | Windows 7 x64
User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1181
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby standalone » Mon Dec 01, 2014 11:55 am

MrSoundman wrote:
suntower wrote:FWIW: I just picked up a Nook HD+ for $100 and the icPro Android version seems to work fine
But are you forced to used the phone GUI simply because it's 9" and not 10" regardless of the resolution?


The smaller guy is for 7" or less.
User avatar
standalone
New Member
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 8:41 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby jimzepellin » Mon Dec 01, 2014 4:20 pm

standalone wrote:
MrSoundman wrote:
suntower wrote:FWIW: I just picked up a Nook HD+ for $100 and the icPro Android version seems to work fine
But are you forced to used the phone GUI simply because it's 9" and not 10" regardless of the resolution?


The smaller guy is for 7" or less.


I've got a 7.9" tablet and I'm forced to use the phone version. An adaptive interface must be a bit too difficult for Steinberg.
If in doubt scream and shout.
jimzepellin
Junior Member
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Patanjali » Mon Dec 01, 2014 4:43 pm

jimzepellin wrote:An adaptive interface must be a bit too difficult for Steinberg.

Sort of required when a device can be any size from 4" to 12".

I would also like to be able to select text and button sizes, especially so the transport buttons and the elapsed time can be much bigger.
Patanjali
Half of the folk music duo, DevaKnighT. Music available from CD Baby (MP3/FLAC) and the usual culprits. All recorded and processed on Cubase 7.x at 192k.
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GV-N750OC-2GI : SSDx4+2 : UAD-2Q : Dell S2340Tx2 & Samsung 55" 4K.
HW: Nmn U87 Ai : JA251x2 : YRG : Korg padKontrol+uKEY2 : RME FF400+800 : M-Patch-2 : Tannoy Reveal Active+TS-12.
SW: Win 8.1 Pro 64 : Cubase 8.0.5 Pro 64 : iC Pro : RX4Adv : Ozone5Adv : Goliath/SO PP/Pianos/Gypsy : Sup.Drum 2.0 : AT7.
User avatar
Patanjali
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1114
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 100 times

Re: WTF! Arbitrary size change point without forewarning.

Postby digochre » Mon Feb 02, 2015 7:41 am

Patanjali wrote:
crohde wrote:Up to about 8" the smartphone version is displayed. Above that, the tablet version is displayed.

Do you actually tell people that on the product page? NO.

So how are we supposed to know what size device to get to show the detail on the picture on the product page. Do we have to be psychic now? (If we were all that good, we wouldn't need to ask questions on the forum, would we?)

Up until now, we pretty well knew what was a tablet and what was a phone, and that there was a pretty clear delineation of app design and detail shown for each of those. People's expectations of what to expect had been pretty well set. There are even two manuals, depending upon whether its used on a phone (actually iPhone) or tablet (iPad).

So what does SB do when it comes to Android? Make up an arbitrary AND UNPUBLISHED size point at which the app switches. Strangely, only 0.9" smaller than an iPad mini and its suddenly a phone app. 7" is NOT a small device, especially compared to an iPad mini, but it is big compared to EVERY phone out there! Why did the iPad mini get it?

I just bought a Nexus 7", only to find that it gave just the same amount of detail as my Note 3, which presumably gives the same level of detail as on a iPhone 3gs. That is absurd. I would like to at least see a big timecounter and transport buttons with the overview and some rows of buttons, even if I have to use my Note 3 for my cue mix.

There ought to be some user selectivity of level of detail (you do it for the mixer channel widths), so that we can have the control-size versus detail-level that suits each individual.

Big and small do not cut it given the range of sizes of devices, from 3.5" to 12"+. Four or five gradations would be better.


Also, why are the buttons in the arrays so big, but the really important transport buttons are small (and the L and R marker ones are tiny), especially since the latter are more likely to be used much more in difficult single-handed situations, like holding the instrument you are using and leaning over it to get to the controls with the other?

If using the button arrays, one is more likely to use both hands and be at the DAW computer, since many are irrelevant unless you can see the details which they affect.


I have rarely found the word 'fail' applied fairly, but here I say to SB: FAIL


Thanks for this info: I've been here most of the day trying to get the demo Android version working on my 8" Samsung Galaxy Note 8, thinking I'll get a scaled down full tablet version when, when my iPhone and iPod show just as much. This is a disgraceful oversight.

Even though my computer name shows up in the connection window, I am still getting "There is no host assigned to this IP address.. yada yada etc" where my two Apple devices connect without issue via a commercial license.

:evil:
digochre
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2015 2:24 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Previous

Return to Cubase iC Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest