Con both Android and IOS connect at the same time?

Con both Android and IOS connect at the same time?

Postby Scott Harris » Sat Jan 25, 2014 10:48 pm

Hi,
The title pretty much says it all. I successfully got Iphone connected. I purchased and downloaded the Android remote and it was strange that the SKI programs had the same name. When I went to install the one for Andoid it wouldnt install stataing that it was already there (referencing the previously installed IOS version). Is there only one SKI program? The cubase IC Pro page seems to indicate that there are 2 different SKI programs, one for IOS and one for Android. It would be great if both could connect at the same time if some clients had IOS and others had Android devices. Thanks for your help.
Scott
Scott Harris
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 12:31 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Con both Android and IOS connect at the same time?

Postby crohde » Mon Jan 27, 2014 9:38 am

Hi,

Yes, you can connect both device types, but you need to have activated the Android license in the eLicenser Control Center. Please check that you have installed the latest version of the extension SKI.
Best regards,

Carlos Mendoza Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 821
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 54 times

Re: Con both Android and IOS connect at the same time?

Postby Scott Harris » Wed Jan 29, 2014 2:39 am

HI,
I have added the license in elicenser, activated SKI in cubase, set up ad hoc network and my Kindle Fire tablet still doesnt see the computer listed when I start app. please help, thanks. It works fine on my iphone.
Scott
Scott Harris
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 12:31 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Con both Android and IOS connect at the same time?

Postby crohde » Wed Jan 29, 2014 10:11 am

Hi Scott,

have you tried a normal wi-fi network (no ad-hoc)?
Best regards,

Carlos Mendoza Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 821
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 54 times


Return to Cubase iC Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: vladmir and 1 guest