Bars&Beats and snap

Bars&Beats and snap

Postby thomas911 » Tue May 13, 2014 10:40 am

Hello,

Just bought IC pro, but I have some initial problems.
1. I can't find how to change the ruler to bars n beats. The ruler in Cubase is allready in Bars+Beats so I don't understand why IC pro shows it in seconds? And I don't find a way to change it.

2. Snap doesn't work. The snap function is on i Cubase but IC pro is not snapping.

Have I missed something?
thomas911
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 5:07 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Postby Philippe Bono » Tue May 13, 2014 2:00 pm

Hi thomas911,

I have confirmed this behavior and will pass it on your Information to the developers.
Please understand that it is not possible to say if and when this will change.

Have a nice day :)

Phil
Philippe Bono, Technical Support Advisor
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Philippe Bono
Moderator
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:36 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Postby thomas911 » Tue May 13, 2014 6:16 pm

Thanks Phil! That's good, and bad, at the same time I guess. Hope you guys can fix it.

You too have a nice day!
thomas911
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 5:07 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Postby Owen L T » Sun Jun 08, 2014 10:59 pm

Glad someone else has posted about this; it was driving me nuts.

Bought icPro specifically to do one job: act as a remote transport panel, so I could activate recording for myself from across the room, INCLUDING changing loop points. (My guitar playing tends to be limited to 2 bar loops.)

This is a bizarre bug; with only a small handful of things displayed on the screen, how on EARTH did none of the testers/developers say "hang on chaps, why are we working with a linear-time display"?!

Until this pretty basic functionality is made available, this was complete waste of money.

O
Owen
Owen L T
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 5:17 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Postby Owen L T » Mon Jun 09, 2014 6:34 pm

A further issue: I tried the obvious workaround, of setting up relevant Loop Markers on the project, which you can then select on icPro in the bar along the midddle, between the mixer and the project window.

The loop points were all set, on the PC, to the beginning and end of 2 bar sections. However, when you select the loops on icPro, the beginning and end point is 1 click out - so, it shows starting at 2.4.4.119 rather than 3.1.1.0! Working with comp tracks thus becomes even more of a pain, as you have to resize everything, every time.

I have gone back and forth testing this, and can only assume this is a result of the ruler on icPro being time-based, and that the .119 reflects the nearest point to the 1/1000th of a second granularity of the ruler, or something.

Still, this is a pretty fundamental bug - and shocking that it should have gone to market this way.

Owen
Owen
Owen L T
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 5:17 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Postby gmmccurdy » Wed Jun 11, 2014 3:42 pm

I was just getting ready to come post about this but I see others are having the same issue. Good to know it's being looked at.
Mark
================================
Macbook Pro - OSX 10.9.2 - 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
500 Gig SSD Hard Drive
Presonus Firestudio Project I/O
Cubase 7.5
================================
gmmccurdy
Junior Member
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:37 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Postby Arijalmari » Sat Jun 28, 2014 9:48 am

Thanks for the great point, logged in to post this!

Any news on fixing this issue would be greatly appreciated. Not being able to set locators that snap to bars cripples the workflow to a great extent.
C7.5.20
Asus P8Z77-V
Intel Core i5-3570
16gb RAM
Win7 Pro x64
M-Audio Profire 2626
Cubasis 1.7.1 iPad 2
Arijalmari
Junior Member
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:53 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Postby chimpspanner » Mon Jun 30, 2014 12:44 pm

Yes! +1. I have posted about this before as it's really essential if you want users to be able to use it beyond a remote mixer interface. I bought it specifically to be able to track drums from behind my V-Kit but without bar/beat snap, it's pretty much impossible. Would love some news on this!
www.chimpspanner.com
www.facebook.com/chimpspanner
www.youtube.com/chimpspanner
chimpspanner
Junior Member
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:49 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Bars&Beats and snap

Postby salfuman » Sun Jul 13, 2014 11:54 am

Hi:
I join the request. I usually work in bars and beats and that the rule does not follow the configuration of Cubase is backwardness
Greetings.

Hola:
Me uno a la petición. Normalmente suelo trabajar con compases y tiempos, y es un atraso que la regla en Cubase ICPro no siga la configuración que tiene Cubase.
Saludos
[Url=http://www.fourhandsproject.com" target="_blank">
salfuman
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 11:18 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Cubase iC Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests