Cubase iC Pro

Cubase iC Pro

Postby thenowhereman » Sat May 24, 2014 6:36 pm

I downloaded the app for my Samsung Galaxy S4. When I enter the IP address of the computer I get a message, there is no host assigned to this computer. My DAW computer is hooked up to a network but does not have a wireless card installed. I am assuming this is the problem with the unrecognized IP address. Any suggestions?
thenowhereman
Junior Member
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:53 pm
Location: Pittsburgh,PA
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro

Postby thenowhereman » Sat May 24, 2014 8:06 pm

got it sorted out after jumping through some hoops...i think I'm gonna like it
thenowhereman
Junior Member
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:53 pm
Location: Pittsburgh,PA
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro

Postby musicbeat » Sun May 25, 2014 7:34 am

It would nice if you describe your hoop jumping technique to help others !
i7 3.4 ghz 16go L2|W8.1 x64
RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Focal Pro - CMS 40
Cubase 7.5.20|Pro Tools 10|Spectrasonics Bundle|Komplete 9 Ultimate
User avatar
musicbeat
Junior Member
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:11 am
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro

Postby thenowhereman » Sun May 25, 2014 4:46 pm

Firstly, I didn't realize I had to install the mac Bonjour Print Services program, which of course tried to install a bunch of other Mac bloatware, (iTunes hate it, QuickTime, no need). Then I downloaded iC Pro again and received the activation code which has to be installed on your eLicenser...Once all that was complete, re-booted my system and all was a go. I am using it on my S4 so the screen real estate is small but it works instantaneously, no lag at all. So I will be purchasing the app. Quite often I am adding instruments to my clients recordings and being able to be in the cutting room or Iso booth and use this will be invaluable. I have had the Frontier Transport for several years and it worked great in my smaller studio, but I found in my larger space the range gets limited
thenowhereman
Junior Member
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 6:53 pm
Location: Pittsburgh,PA
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro

Postby Ricardo Garcia » Tue Jun 10, 2014 11:41 pm

Dear thenowhereman,

glad you got it to work and you are enjoying it! If we can be of any more help, let us know! ;)

Greetings,
RG
Ricardo Garcia, Steinberg Apps Support
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Ricardo Garcia
Moderator
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 10:30 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times


Return to Cubase iC Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests