how do you get the numbers on the mixer?

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

how do you get the numbers on the mixer?

Postby trock1 » Sun Mar 03, 2013 10:37 pm

Hi

on 7.0.2 now and no matter where i stretch the mixer to i cannot get the numeric values back on it. it worked in 7.x and 7.0.1? is there a setting to get the numbers back? i really liked having them

thanks

oh and in the project page, on the channel part the numbers are there
C7 - Mac Pro octo 2.8 - 16 gigs ram - 10.8.2
trock1
Junior Member
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 7:18 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: how do you get the numbers on the mixer?

Postby thinkingcap » Sun Mar 03, 2013 10:43 pm

And which of the many "numerical values" in the mixer do you mean exactly..?
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 96 times

Re: how do you get the numbers on the mixer?

Postby trock1 » Sun Mar 03, 2013 11:09 pm

the ones that go up the sides in the meter, and by the faders
C7 - Mac Pro octo 2.8 - 16 gigs ram - 10.8.2
trock1
Junior Member
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 7:18 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: how do you get the numbers on the mixer?

Postby thinkingcap » Sun Mar 03, 2013 11:31 pm

trock1 wrote:the ones that go up the sides in the meter, and by the faders

MAke the channel strips wider
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 96 times

Re: how do you get the numbers on the mixer?

Postby trock1 » Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:32 am

no that doesnt work

it is spread across a 24 inc h monitor, the channels are pretty wide, they are not in narrow mode at all

the numbers used to appear when i pulled the channels to a certain level, down

but nothing now
C7 - Mac Pro octo 2.8 - 16 gigs ram - 10.8.2
trock1
Junior Member
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 7:18 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: how do you get the numbers on the mixer?

Postby thinkingcap » Mon Mar 04, 2013 9:37 am

trock1 wrote:no that doesnt work

it is spread across a 24 inc h monitor, the channels are pretty wide, they are not in narrow mode at all

the numbers used to appear when i pulled the channels to a certain level, down

but nothing now

make them wider, there is a setting, when the scales appear. Do you see the values of the EQ?
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 96 times

Re: how do you get the numbers on the mixer?

Postby trock1 » Mon Mar 04, 2013 2:23 pm

the values show up in the fader/channel on the project page fine

how do you widen them? i never had to before, i just pulled them down to a certain level and all the numbers appeard, next to the faders and in where the meter shows. if i pulled the mixer to high they would go away. that was on 7.0 and 7.0.1
C7 - Mac Pro octo 2.8 - 16 gigs ram - 10.8.2
trock1
Junior Member
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 7:18 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: how do you get the numbers on the mixer?

Postby thinkingcap » Mon Mar 04, 2013 4:14 pm

trock1 wrote:how do you widen them? i never had to before

Zoom palette in the mixconsole toolbar
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 96 times

Re: how do you get the numbers on the mixer?

Postby trock1 » Mon Mar 04, 2013 5:33 pm

you are a genius!

i thought i had put everything as SHOWN but the zoom palette was not!

thank you !
C7 - Mac Pro octo 2.8 - 16 gigs ram - 10.8.2
trock1
Junior Member
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 7:18 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: how do you get the numbers on the mixer?

Postby jose7822 » Mon Mar 04, 2013 5:57 pm

"G" and "H" also work to zoom in/out in Mix Console.
ASUS Maximus VI Hero | Intel Core i7 4770K (OC'ed to 4GHz) | 32GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (2400MHz) | ASUS ATI Radeon HD7790 | Corsair H100i Water Cooler | Corsair HX850 PSU | Windows 7 Pro (SP1) 64 bit | Cubase 7.5 64 bit | RME FireFace UCX | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad
User avatar
jose7822
Member
 
Posts: 754
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:38 am
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: how do you get the numbers on the mixer?

Postby BriHar » Tue Mar 05, 2013 10:02 am

jose7822 wrote:"G" and "H" also work to zoom in/out in Mix Console.


Also Shift "G" and "H" for vertical zooming. ;)
As you slide down the bannister of life, may the splinters never point the wrong way.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland

Cubase 7.5.20 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1585
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 73 times

Re: how do you get the numbers on the mixer?

Postby trock1 » Tue Mar 05, 2013 2:33 pm

Thanks Guys

SO much better with the numbers in there!

thanks for the key tips to!
C7 - Mac Pro octo 2.8 - 16 gigs ram - 10.8.2
trock1
Junior Member
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 7:18 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests