Question about VST Dynamics Preset

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Question about VST Dynamics Preset

Postby easywinner » Sun Apr 28, 2013 9:47 pm

Hi guys my VST Dynamics Preset and the presets from all my other Cubase project templates are missing.when i start a new project and load the templates the VST presets are missing,How do i fix this.
Thanks.
easywinner
Junior Member
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 8:14 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Question about VST Dynamics Preset

Postby Guest » Sun Apr 28, 2013 10:02 pm

Read the sticky in the issues forum.
Guest
 

Re: Question about VST Dynamics Preset

Postby easywinner » Sun Apr 28, 2013 11:28 pm

"Read the sticky in the issues forum" Ok,Immortal,exactly how does this address my question??
Thanks.
easywinner
Junior Member
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 8:14 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Question about VST Dynamics Preset

Postby Guest » Mon Apr 29, 2013 12:20 am

easywinner wrote:exactly how does this address my question??


By telling you how to fix it. :?
Guest
 

Re: Question about VST Dynamics Preset

Postby easywinner » Mon Apr 29, 2013 3:19 am

Ok,I think you misunderstood my response.Can you give me the title of the post that addresses my situation i dont recall seeing one.
Thanks,
easywinner
Junior Member
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 8:14 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Question about VST Dynamics Preset

Postby easywinner » Mon Apr 29, 2013 4:42 pm

Hi everyone,can someone please answer this question.
Thanks.My VST Dynamics Preset and the presets from all my other Cubase project templates are missing.when i start a new project and load the templates the VST presets are missing,How do i fix this.
Thanks.
easywinner
Junior Member
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 8:14 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Question about VST Dynamics Preset

Postby Guest » Mon Apr 29, 2013 7:08 pm

a work around is to load the inserts from the inspector and not the mixer

viewtopic.php?p=230464

but if you have 7.3 installed it should of cured it ;)

spot the quote ???

PLUG-IN
• Available plug-in presets are no longer missing for certain plug-ins (such as Compressor) and including ........
Guest
 

Re: Question about VST Dynamics Preset

Postby easywinner » Tue Apr 30, 2013 12:24 am

Thanks Filter Freak I'll check it out.
easywinner
Junior Member
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 8:14 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Question about VST Dynamics Preset

Postby Guest » Tue Apr 30, 2013 6:31 am

okey dokey , what version are you on btw ?
Guest
 

Re: Question about VST Dynamics Preset

Postby easywinner » Tue Apr 30, 2013 7:18 am

Cubase 7.I also tried to change the presets from the Inspector,but the VST Dynamics preset did not come back.
Du you think if I move the preferences folder this might bring back the factory settings?
Thanks?.
easywinner
Junior Member
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 8:14 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Question about VST Dynamics Preset

Postby Guest » Tue Apr 30, 2013 2:46 pm

couldn't tell you I just waited with the work around until 7.3 was released
Guest
 


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests