Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby peAk » Fri Aug 30, 2013 4:50 pm

Hello all,

New member to the forum but long time user of Cubase.

Just curious what most people are running their Cubase at? 32 vs 64.

Ever since going to Cubase 7, I have been running Cubase 64 using jbridge for some older plugs. I seem to get a lot of crashes when closing down a project and they almost are always related to a jbridged plugin getting hung up.

Just curious what the majority of people here are running their Cubase at and if the are using jbridge, or just weeding out the older plugs, etc.
CPU:i7 3.4Ghz 4770RAM:16GB OS:Win7 Ultimate 64bit AUDIO INTERFACE:M-Audio Delta66 W/OmniStudio MIDI CONTROLLER:Nektar P4
User avatar
peAk
New Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 4:33 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby GargoyleStudio » Fri Aug 30, 2013 5:14 pm

I went straight to Win7x64 + Cb64 as soon as I could because I was hitting the 3GB sampler limit on XP using orchestral VSTi's. I'm actually using Steinberg's bridge rather than jBridge as I currently have few 32bit plugs that I use. Occasionally it hangs on exit, but that's only with older projects that are loaded up with loads of old plugins, I try not to use them now. Personally I mourn my old plugins, especially some of the original Steinberg plugins which just aren't compatible anymore, but I've found that most manufacturers have now updated old plugins to 64bit so as time goes on I find that I can go more and more retro :)

Mike.
[Win7x64, Cb7.5]
GargoyleStudio
Member
 
Posts: 942
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby Headlands » Fri Aug 30, 2013 6:30 pm

I've been at 64-bit for about three years now. I can't begin to imagine being on 32-bit anymore -- barely anything I do these days would work on a limited system like that.

I don't use jBridge for anything -- almost all of my plugs are now 64-bit, and the few that aren't seem to work fine with the Cubendo bridge. To me there's absolutely no reason to stay in the dark ages of 32-bit, unless you have tons of 32-bit plugs that you're just dying to use for some reason and that won't work in either bridge. ;)
Nuendo 6 and Cubase 7.5, Win 7 x64, 16GB RAM, UAD2-QUAD, Lynx Aurora 8, RME HDSPe, lots and lots of toys.
Headlands
Member
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 6:13 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby GargoyleStudio » Fri Aug 30, 2013 6:46 pm

Actually, what finally allowed me to go fully (Win7-)64bit was the Midex8 beta driver which Steinberg released. So, in saying that, it's not just plugins that might not work it's other bits and bobs too. E.g. sound device and midi device.

Mike.
[Win7x64, Cb7.5]
GargoyleStudio
Member
 
Posts: 942
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby distante » Fri Aug 30, 2013 9:20 pm

64bits

But Not a single 32bit in my system.
UR824 and Cubase 7 on Windows 8.1 ( PC 64bits system / Core i7 3773K )
Scarlett 2i2 and Cubase 7 on Windows 8 ( Laptop 64bits system )
*Always the latest version avariable.
User avatar
distante
Member
 
Posts: 493
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 1:30 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby Mrhehon » Sat Aug 31, 2013 12:04 am

64 bit here, and staying away from any 32 bit plugins. Solid
Windows 7 pro 64bit
Cubase 7.5.10 64bit
PC i7 920@2.67 GHz 15GB ram
2xMR816 CSX FireWire Audio Interfaces
CC121 controller
User avatar
Mrhehon
Junior Member
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:02 am
Location: Valencia Spain.
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby artguy » Sat Aug 31, 2013 3:44 am

64 bit now.

Very glad too because I can use sample hungry synths or ROMplers without paging.
User avatar
artguy
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:27 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby Jeff Hayat » Sat Aug 31, 2013 4:14 am

64-bit here since 4.5.

peAk wrote:I seem to get a lot of crashes when closing down a project and they almost are always related to a jbridged plugin getting hung up.


There are several JB settings that might help. Your best bet is to email the dev (his name escapes me now) and tell him precisely what's going on - what settings you already have, what plugs, when it happens, etc. He is usually very good with getting back to people in a timely manner.

Cheers.
Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1061
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby papi61 » Sat Aug 31, 2013 8:21 am

64-bit all the way. Yeah, I still use a few 32-bit oldies which have no x64 counterparts. jBridge takes excellent care of bridging those. Cubase's VSTBridge is no match for that, you really are rolling the dice if you use it, especially with anything older than VST 2.4 standard.
Desktop: i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, nVidia GTX770 + GT640-DCSL fanless, 3 monitors (30" 2560x1600 + 2x 27" 1920x1080), 256 GB SSD (OS), 2 TB SATA III (audio), 3 TB SATA III (sample libraries), 3x 3 TB USB 3.0 (backup/archives), RME UFX, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Slaves: 2x i7 2700k, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 3 TB SATA III, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Laptop: 17" HP EliteBook 8770w (i7 3820QM 2.7 Ghz/3.7 Ghz max OC, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB SATA III), RME Babyface, Win 7 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3.
User avatar
papi61
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby GargoyleStudio » Sat Aug 31, 2013 12:06 pm

Can you turn this thread into a poll??

Mike.
[Win7x64, Cb7.5]
GargoyleStudio
Member
 
Posts: 942
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby AAMedia » Sun Sep 01, 2013 7:03 pm

Really? This is a conversation in 2013?

Just kidding. I know some people never want to let their old 32 bit OS computer go since it works fine, or just can't live without their 32 bit VST's and haven't updated to 64 bit VST anything. To each his own and I really don't mean to knock, or mock those people. But if they have the money to upgrade, they won't regret it. I don't even consider purchasing anything that's 32 bit anymore and most things are 64 as of quite some time now. At the moment, the only things 32 bit I have left are Sony Sound Forge and CD Architect, which may eventually be replaced by Wavelab 8 bit 64 as soon as I decide it's worth spending the money. I'm testing the demo version for the full 30 days first. Everything working inside Cubase is 64 bit.
PC - Core i7-3930K Sandy Bridge E (6 core) @ 4.5 GHz (overclocked), 16 GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit, Cubase 7.5 64 bit, Steinberg UR28M, Focusrite VRM Box (monitor speaker emulation)
AAMedia
New Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 3:30 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby dr4kan » Sun Sep 01, 2013 7:23 pm

AAMedia wrote:Really? This is a conversation in 2013?


Exactly, especially if you consider that other DAWs don't make the 32bit version anymore...(PT, Logic, ...)
Cubase 7.5, Mac i7 16 GB ram (512 + 512 Samsung 840 pro), OSX 10.9.0
MR816X, Motu Ultralite, UAD 2, MCU Pro, CC121, Adam A7x, Axiom 49...
dr4kan
Member
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:30 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby artguy » Mon Sep 02, 2013 12:05 am

Other DAW's are either Mac exclusive or use a different plugin format.
User avatar
artguy
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:27 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby Jeff Hayat » Mon Sep 02, 2013 12:19 am

dr4kan wrote:
AAMedia wrote:Really? This is a conversation in 2013?


Exactly, especially if you consider that other DAWs don't make the 32bit version anymore...(PT, Logic, ...)


He did say just kidding.

Reaper, S1, Sonar are no longer 32-bit?
Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1061
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby dr4kan » Tue Sep 03, 2013 2:18 am

Jeff Hayat wrote:
Reaper, S1, Sonar are no longer 32-bit?


and then, what's your point??? There are still horses out there why do you use the car to move?
Cubase 7.5, Mac i7 16 GB ram (512 + 512 Samsung 840 pro), OSX 10.9.0
MR816X, Motu Ultralite, UAD 2, MCU Pro, CC121, Adam A7x, Axiom 49...
dr4kan
Member
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:30 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby Jeff Hayat » Tue Sep 03, 2013 3:12 am

What do you mean what's my point? I was addressing something you said.
Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1061
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby StudioRay » Wed Sep 04, 2013 3:24 am

Hi All,

Although my OS is 64 bit, I'm still running my programs as 32 bit. Everyone who posted here running at 64 bit seems to love it, but no one really specified what they find so much better about it. Would somebody be kind enough to tell me what they prefer so much about running everything at 64 bit? (besides access to greater ram, which I already have since my OS is 64 bit)

Thanks in advance!

Ray
Ray Balconis

http://www.studioray.net/clients.html

Nuendo 6.04 + NEK, and 5.5.5 and 3.2.1.1153, Wavelab 4, Win 7 64 bit, Q6700, 6Gb Ram, 2 x UAD-1, RME Multiface, Motu 2408, Motu MTPAV
StudioRay
New Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:20 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby distante » Wed Sep 04, 2013 4:13 am

More stability
UR824 and Cubase 7 on Windows 8.1 ( PC 64bits system / Core i7 3773K )
Scarlett 2i2 and Cubase 7 on Windows 8 ( Laptop 64bits system )
*Always the latest version avariable.
User avatar
distante
Member
 
Posts: 493
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 1:30 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby Headlands » Wed Sep 04, 2013 6:50 am

More stability, I agree. The massively increased RAM limit is the main thing, but positive side effects abound.
Nuendo 6 and Cubase 7.5, Win 7 x64, 16GB RAM, UAD2-QUAD, Lynx Aurora 8, RME HDSPe, lots and lots of toys.
Headlands
Member
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 6:13 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby Jeff Hayat » Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:06 am

I dont see how the 64-bit vers is more stable than the 32-bit vers. If anything, it's probably the other way around. I very rarely get a crash in 64-bit, but prior to using 64-bit, I never had a crash. And there is something that the 64-bit vers has that the 32-bit vers does not, which can cause some instability - the bridge.

But I do agree the RAM is the biggest thing of all.

Cheers.
Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1061
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby artguy » Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:35 am

Jeff Hayat wrote:I dont see how the 64-bit vers is more stable than the 32-bit vers.


It is more stable because you don't hit the application RAM limit for a 32 bit process.
User avatar
artguy
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:27 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby GargoyleStudio » Wed Sep 04, 2013 11:41 am

I wouldn't say my 64bit is any more stable than 32bit was, still bombs out occasionally.

Sometimes I used to hit RAM limits and it's good not to have those but they never really stopped me working.

I actually updated because most of the manufacturers I use had gone 64bit and were stopping support for 32bit, but it took me 18 months to get my 64bit DAW fully up to speed and integrated into my studio, so I didn't rush it! Actually some of that cross-over time was due to having other projects in 32bit Cb6 which I wanted to finish in the Cb6 world...

Mike.
[Win7x64, Cb7.5]
GargoyleStudio
Member
 
Posts: 942
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby artguy » Wed Sep 04, 2013 11:57 am

RAM limits, particularly when using a 32 bit OS are not graceful happenings, often they can cause the audio driver to freeze operation and thus put out large bursts of noise.
User avatar
artguy
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:27 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby mpayne0 » Wed Sep 04, 2013 2:09 pm

artguy wrote:RAM limits, particularly when using a 32 bit OS are not graceful happenings, often they can cause the audio driver to freeze operation and thus put out large bursts of noise.

Oddly enough, I ran 4GB ram on a Mac system, Cubase 6, fairly big projects, Trilian, NeoSoul keys, Halion... really did not have a lot of problems, occasional would lose power and audio would start to screech, but it held itself together pretty good, considering Cubase is not known to be efficient on MacOS, it may not be as powerful, but it can run on close to nothing.

Upgraded 64 bit, C7... only a short time so far, but on a Mac there are no such performance increases. I can not say "Oh so glad I'm 64 bit!!!" It is not like that over here, it feels a little good to be up to date, but there is no wow factor from quadrupling the memory Cubase uses. Still load up DC8C, anything with oversampling, still 50% ASIO is used, just like 4GB ram 32 bit.
mpayne0
Member
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 39 times

Re: Cubase 64bit vs 32bit

Postby Mauri » Wed Sep 04, 2013 2:20 pm

mpayne0 wrote:Upgraded 64 bit, C7... only a short time so far, but on a Mac there are no such performance increases. I can not say "Oh so glad I'm 64 bit!!!" It is not like that over here, it feels a little good to be up to date, but there is no wow factor from quadrupling the memory Cubase uses. Still load up DC8C, anything with oversampling, still 50% ASIO is used, just like 4GB ram 32 bit.


Overwhelmingly, the main advantage of x64 systems is the potential to have Lots of available RAM, period. I haven't noticed any other benefit, CPU usage or any otherwise.


Mauri.
Australia
Steinberg forum member since aug. 2002

Cubase 7.5.10 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 8 | Windows 7 x64 Dual Boot on 2 x 128GB Crucial m4 2.5-inch SSD + 2 x 256GB Crucial m4 2.5-inch SSDs for samples and project/audio files | P5E | Q6600 @ 3.24GHz | 8GB RAM | Echo Layla 3G PCI | ASUS HD6570 | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

Guitars: Formentin Signature Series (strat style) | Les Paul Junior | Epiphone Casino NA

Amps: Blackstar Series One 45w 2 x 12 Celestion combo | Rivera Knuckle Head 100 + 4 x 12 Celestion quad box
User avatar
Mauri
Member
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests