Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 now available!

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Re: I Can´t install Cubase 7.0.1 Update

Postby studiodaz » Wed Jan 09, 2013 12:39 am

what could you try ???

How about uninstalling cubase roll back windows as far as you can go and then try installing cubase and the update.

or

setup a new windows login account and try the update there.

or

Partition your hard drive and install a 2nd version of windows and install a copy of cubase and the update there.
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
studiodaz
Junior Member
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: I Can´t install Cubase 7.0.1 Update

Postby emotive » Wed Jan 09, 2013 1:02 am

Uninstall Cubase, perform a factory reset of Windows, run the OS (windows) updates and re-install Cubase.
emotive
Member
 
Posts: 969
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:08 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 now available!

Postby silencestudios » Wed Jan 09, 2013 2:00 pm

For when a Cubase update 7? There are many things to fix it to work decently ... :!:
silencestudios
New Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 9:05 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 now available!

Postby tunes666 » Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:47 pm

hi folks

I'm really tempted to up grade from C5 to C7, does anyone know of any issues I may need to know about and will there be a significant amount of strain on my PC that will come with C7?

Can old C5 projects load up ok in C7?, so on..

any feed back would be appreciated!
tunes666
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 3:30 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 now available!

Postby BriHar » Sun Mar 17, 2013 11:37 pm

Don't know what you do, so no I don't know of any issues. Don't know what you've got for hardware, so can't answer that either.
The answers to your questions though, have already been posted throughout the forum.
Have a read through the existing posts before asking such silly questions.
...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 7.5.20 - 64bit | WaveLab 8 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1855
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 118 times

Re: Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 now available!

Postby tunes666 » Mon Mar 18, 2013 1:18 am

BriHar wrote:Don't know what you do, so no I don't know of any issues. Don't know what you've got for hardware, so can't answer that either.
The answers to your questions though, have already been posted throughout the forum.
Have a read through the existing posts before asking such silly questions.


You don't need to know what I do, or the gear I have, the question was quite simple and anyone who has bought a new release will be aware that there can often be issues that come up that are experienced by most users... I am happy to deal with minor bugs I personally come across but just wanted to know if there had been any reports about transferring projects or any other conflicts with PC taxing.. so on..

I have not read through the forum properly yet because I have been too busy and was hoping someone could give me a link or fill me in.. not really sure why you bothered to answer but hope your no longer miffed.
tunes666
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 3:30 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 now available!

Postby artguy » Sun Sep 22, 2013 7:58 am

tunes666 wrote:[...]just wanted to know if there had been any reports about transferring projects or any other conflicts with PC taxing.. so on...


As regards to CPU resource usage, yes there is an increase as documented in the release notes.

In relation to project compatibility, in general projects created in the previous version should convert fine but if there are issues going forward it may be best to re-create the project from scratch; saving presets, audio/midi files etc., otherwise deleting of preferences can help establish if there is any problem with installation of the application, i.e. from an update or patch.
User avatar
artguy
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:27 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Previous

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 24dBFS, outloaf and 7 guests