LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Postby Betamac » Sun Dec 30, 2012 7:59 pm

I want to get my logos on mixconsole for Kontakt, massive etc

can anyone tell me how I do this?
PC - Intel 3930k Hex core (oc'd at 4.5 gig), 16G DDR Ram, Windows 8 64 bit, Sapphire ATI Radeon 5770 Graphics, Big Screen in front, smaller screen at side. Cubase 64 Bit - Ozone 5, T Racks S3, Komplete 7 - Various Waves plugs. Focusrite PRO24Dsp - Yamaha HS80 Monitors, Audio Technica ATH M50 headphones. Logitech G600 mouse. Comfy Chair, 2 Pg Tips chimps.
Betamac
Member
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:03 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Postby GIRO » Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:31 pm

Betamac wrote:I want to get my logos on mixconsole for Kontakt, massive etc

can anyone tell me how I do this?

Its in the video tutorials....
by Import any picture you have of those in your computer..
Select channel - click on the picture - User - Import... that easy.

Happy New Year
Salvador Peláez
www.gsrstudio.com
www.orosmedia.com
www.durotronik.com
System:
ION - AMD 6 Core Phenom II 3.21ghz 16GB Ram
Nuendo 5.5 - Cubase 6.5 - WL7 - Sequel 3 - HALion 4 - HALion Sonic - MR816CSX - UR28M - UR824 - CMC - RME - M-Audio, etc..
GIRO
Junior Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 9:24 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Postby frontgarcia » Wed Jan 02, 2013 6:11 am

florent wrote:How do you color multiple selected channels in mixer ?

Yes tha same issue here !!!!
www.soundcloud.com/haveck
frontgarcia
New Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 10:31 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Postby GIRO » Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:12 am

frontgarcia wrote:
florent wrote:How do you color multiple selected channels in mixer ?

Yes tha same issue here !!!!


Not possible from the mixer yet. The only way is thru the arrange window...
Maybe in the future will have a color pallet in the mix-console itself...

Take a hint Steinberg.. ;)
Salvador Peláez
www.gsrstudio.com
www.orosmedia.com
www.durotronik.com
System:
ION - AMD 6 Core Phenom II 3.21ghz 16GB Ram
Nuendo 5.5 - Cubase 6.5 - WL7 - Sequel 3 - HALion 4 - HALion Sonic - MR816CSX - UR28M - UR824 - CMC - RME - M-Audio, etc..
GIRO
Junior Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 9:24 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Postby cmbourget » Thu Jan 10, 2013 5:51 pm

I just opened Nuendo 5.5 trial version. Superb. And I must say I prefer her MixControl, which is the "old". But why not have preserved this beautiful design for the new MixControl? Nothing prevented him (except the time probably). It is incomprehensible. At least give a choice!
Cubase 7.5 (64) and Pro Tools 10 (32)/ Windows 7 PRO 64 bits SP1, Intel Core i7-4770K Haswell 3.5GHz CPU - 16 Go. GIGABYTE GA-Z87X-D3H Motherboard. SANDISK SSD 240GB EXTREME SATA3 INT (+ 7 disks 7200 rpm). SSL MadiXtreme 64 Card and SSL Alpha-Link MX 4-16. UAD-2 PCIe DSP Accelerator Cards and UAD-2 Satellite DSP Accelerator (FireWire). Avid MC transport and Artist MIX.
cmbourget
Junior Member
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 3:47 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Postby Merayah » Tue Jan 29, 2013 2:19 am

Any possibility to link color and channel-icon to specified vst instruments, or channel names?
Would be great when opening eg. groove agent, it opens the groove agent icon. Or when typing Bassdrum, u would get the BD icon.
Processor: i7 CPU 960 @ 3.20GHz/ Intel DX58SO2/ Corsair DDR3 6Gb/ 2 times NVIDIA GeForce GT 440/ SSD OCZ-VERTEX2 180Gb
OS: Win7 Pro x64 SP1
Software: Cubase 7.0.1
Audio: Steinberg MR816CSX
Midi: M-audio Keystation 88es/ Midiman Midisport 8x8/ Motu Midi Express 128
Hardware: Yamaha DM2000, QS300, DJX/ Novation Supernova I, II, KS Rack, DrumStation, BassStation/ Waldorf MicroWave XT, Blofeld/ Nord Rack 2/ Access Virus Rack, Virus Kb, Virus TI2/ E-MU Planet Phatt/ Roland JV2080, JP8000, JX3P, SH201, Vocoder SVC350, Juno-1, MC303, MC505/ Kurzwei K2500RS/ Korg MS2000, MS20/ Arturia Analog Factory/ impOSCar Touch controller/ Alesisi ION/ Elka X30/ Emininet 310/ SSL XLogic/ Kush Audio Clariphonic/ SPL Qure
Merayah
New Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 11:49 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Postby mozizo » Thu Jan 31, 2013 1:48 am

Merayah wrote:Any possibility to link color and channel-icon to specified vst instruments, or channel names?
Would be great when opening eg. groove agent, it opens the groove agent icon. Or when typing Bassdrum, u would get the BD icon.

+1
i have posted this feature in feature & suggestion sub forum.
but it looks like if it was 2 years ago ;) so many requests in that sub forum it was buried over there. RIP my post :arrow:
cubase 7.5.30 64bit ,halion 5
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1247
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Postby GIRO » Tue Mar 19, 2013 11:17 pm

LOVING IT even more.. Hope to get some minors things tuned up and I'm in heaven..
Salvador Peláez
www.gsrstudio.com
www.orosmedia.com
www.durotronik.com
System:
ION - AMD 6 Core Phenom II 3.21ghz 16GB Ram
Nuendo 5.5 - Cubase 6.5 - WL7 - Sequel 3 - HALion 4 - HALion Sonic - MR816CSX - UR28M - UR824 - CMC - RME - M-Audio, etc..
GIRO
Junior Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 9:24 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Postby Kotsamanidis » Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:00 pm

I've been configuring my C7 mixer to look and behave as closely to the old mixer as possible, but I'll definitely reconsider some things thank to the info here. Thanks man!
--Andreas
Kotsamanidis
New Member
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 12:32 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Postby Michel Doucet » Sat Jun 15, 2013 5:12 pm

Thanks for the Video, Great Job !

I have question that I posted some time ago with no luck ... I have a 4 monitor setup and I like to keep the Main C7 Windows on my first display and my groupe mixer on my second display on my 3 and 4th I keep input and ouput, my problem is after I setup all my mixers the way I like it there's no way to LOCK them, as soon as I add a new track of anny king audio,midi, vst they just mess up my mixers setup . for exemple I have the groupe mixer where I choose to see only groupe and the main stereo output but when I add a new track to my project It also go in my groupe mixer so I have to go back in the setup windows layout and uncheck the track that was just added, I know it's no Biggy but it's just a pain.
Mac OSX 10.8.5 Dual Quad Core Xeon with 10G Ram, SATA 3 SSD Drive with SATA III Addon Board 1TB HD, ATI Radeon HD 3870 2 x 24" LCD, Cubase 7.5 and Logic Pro 9,
1 UAD2 Duo Nervana, RME FireFace 800, OctaMic, Native Instrument Komplet 8 Yamaha Motif XS8 Roland XV 5080, XP-30, FP-4 MOTU Midi Express 128
User avatar
Michel Doucet
Junior Member
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 10:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Postby haloinreverse » Sat Jun 22, 2013 10:51 pm

GIRO wrote:http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmWOruXEoLwb1dDPJRx_EnMI538mE5VFo&feature=view_all

I love my old console but what can we do... learn the new one hehehe... It does Have many Pros
Also some confusions but these videos by Cubase Jedi Master GURU Greg Ondo will help you find the cool new FEATURES..

I really love my old Mixer Specially the 6.5 and the Nuendo 5 :( wish it would take the whole screen like the new one... but way too much for the GPU I guess. The old mixer looks more professional.. The new one looks like a Star Trek board. Cool in its own way..

Also noticed that the new Mix Console is design to match the NUAGE system... So this might have been a Yamaha decision..

More videos to come...



I have to disagree, I absolutely love the new console, now that I'm used to it I can't imagine going back to the old one. As far as "looking professional" that's a matter of opinion, that's completely relative to the person. I think it looks phenomenal, and certainly inspires me more. Than again that's just my opinion.
MSI X79A-GD45, Intel i7-3820 3.6ghz, 16gb of ram, Windows 7 x64, SSL MX4 Audio Card, SSL Alpha Link Madi AX Converters, 2x UAD-2 Quad cards, 1 UAD-2 Solo
User avatar
haloinreverse
Junior Member
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:19 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Postby greggybud » Wed Jun 26, 2013 5:19 pm

Michel Doucet wrote:Thanks for the Video, Great Job !

I have question that I posted some time ago with no luck ... I have a 4 monitor setup and I like to keep the Main C7 Windows on my first display and my groupe mixer on my second display on my 3 and 4th I keep input and ouput, my problem is after I setup all my mixers the way I like it there's no way to LOCK them, as soon as I add a new track of anny king audio,midi, vst they just mess up my mixers setup . for exemple I have the groupe mixer where I choose to see only groupe and the main stereo output but when I add a new track to my project It also go in my groupe mixer so I have to go back in the setup windows layout and uncheck the track that was just added, I know it's no Biggy but it's just a pain.


On your separate mixers, go to channel type and UNCHECK the type of channels you do not want to see in that particular mixer. That should solve your problem except I'm not sure about mixer 1. There are known problems with mixer 1 so I'm using only mixer 2 and 3. (3 screens on my set up.)

Also, look at this thread I started which Steinberg has not responded to.
viewtopic.php?f=181&t=32037
This is similar to your issue, but has to do with placing the new added channels in the proper group folder instead of automatically defaulting to the left zone.
Windows 7 x64, Wavelab 8, Cubase 7.5 x64, i7, 16g, SSD, 4 monitors, iCon QconPro, 4 TB HD, UAD-2, NI, Waves Mercury, and way too many synthesizers.
User avatar
greggybud
Member
 
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Postby greggybud » Thu Jun 27, 2013 1:21 am

greggybud wrote:
Michel Doucet wrote:Thanks for the Video, Great Job !

I have question that I posted some time ago with no luck ... I have a 4 monitor setup and I like to keep the Main C7 Windows on my first display and my groupe mixer on my second display on my 3 and 4th I keep input and ouput, my problem is after I setup all my mixers the way I like it there's no way to LOCK them, as soon as I add a new track of anny king audio,midi, vst they just mess up my mixers setup . for exemple I have the groupe mixer where I choose to see only groupe and the main stereo output but when I add a new track to my project It also go in my groupe mixer so I have to go back in the setup windows layout and uncheck the track that was just added, I know it's no Biggy but it's just a pain.


On your separate mixers, go to channel type and UNCHECK the type of channels you do not want to see in that particular mixer. That should solve your problem except I'm not sure about mixer 1. There are known problems with mixer 1 so I'm using only mixer 2 and 3. (3 screens on my set up.)

Also, look at this thread I started which Steinberg has not responded to.
viewtopic.php?f=181&t=32037
This is similar to your issue, but has to do with placing the new added channels in the proper group folder instead of automatically defaulting to the left zone.


Wait a sec...now I'm going to contradict myself. For some reason when I close Cubase and re-open it the channel types turn back on..all of them!

Do I have something not set correctly or is this a bug?

This is happening in mixer 3 if that matters.
Windows 7 x64, Wavelab 8, Cubase 7.5 x64, i7, 16g, SSD, 4 monitors, iCon QconPro, 4 TB HD, UAD-2, NI, Waves Mercury, and way too many synthesizers.
User avatar
greggybud
Member
 
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Postby BriHar » Thu Jun 27, 2013 11:55 am

greggybud wrote:Wait a sec...now I'm going to contradict myself. For some reason when I close Cubase and re-open it the channel types turn back on..all of them!

Did you save the project before closing Cubase? These settings are saved in the project, so if you don't save...
...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 7.5.30 - 64bit | Cubase AI7 | WaveLab 8 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1983
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Postby greggybud » Thu Jun 27, 2013 9:24 pm

BriHar wrote:
greggybud wrote:Wait a sec...now I'm going to contradict myself. For some reason when I close Cubase and re-open it the channel types turn back on..all of them!

Did you save the project before closing Cubase? These settings are saved in the project, so if you don't save...


Yes I saved, but it was my mistake. I misread my project names and didn't see the light gray scroll bar in the Cubase Hub..or whatever they call that. I have never been very comfortable with the different methods you can open default projects in Cubase.
Windows 7 x64, Wavelab 8, Cubase 7.5 x64, i7, 16g, SSD, 4 monitors, iCon QconPro, 4 TB HD, UAD-2, NI, Waves Mercury, and way too many synthesizers.
User avatar
greggybud
Member
 
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Postby flipnap » Thu Jul 25, 2013 5:33 pm

hey man, great videos. nice production quality. I have a quick question. is there a way to save a mixer panel set up where you have "dragged" one pane to get more real estate? example. i set up my window layout by unchecking everything except for the meter bridge. i then go into the mixer window and drag the meter bridge "divider" down. the screen is now 2/3rd meter bridge and 1/3rd faders. (it would be nice if i could just kill the faders but i cant find that anywhere either).. now if i try to save this as a "current configuration" it doesnt retain the pane sizing. if i go into another configuration the sizing stays the same. its just stuck there globally.

i just wanted to have one configuration where i see nothing but my meters. didnt know if i was missing something or it just isnt possible. hope that makes sense. and thanks so much for any help you can send me.

john
flipnap
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 5:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Postby markuc » Sun Jul 28, 2013 5:11 pm

Hi, excellent videos ! Is it possible to view EQ "knob mode" in mixer ? I think no, but why ??? All other modules have knobs ... :?:
markuc
New Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 11:06 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Postby steveschizoid » Tue Oct 22, 2013 2:50 pm

Up to 7.06 I have been able to add group channels via track preset, but apparently this is no longer possible....is there something I am missing?
Cubase 7.5.30, Lynx aes16e, driver 2.0 build 019g, Lynx L22, PC, Intel core i7 875K, Asus P7P55-D, 16 gb DDR3 ram, Nvidia Gforce 7300 SE/7200 GS graphics card, UAD 2 Quad, UAD 2 solo, Windows 7 64 bit, up to date
steveschizoid
Junior Member
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 4:57 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Postby bojc » Mon Oct 28, 2013 8:23 am

Giro, thanx for the post and links.. Very informative videos.. And your track pictures look fabulous.
As many previous posters said - sure its a great inspiration to work with such a layout.

Keep up with the good work . And looking forward to those if you'd be kind enough to share :) wink wink


bojc
PC i72600k I 16GB DDR3 RAM I WIN7 x64 I Cubase 7.5/7.06 I MR816X
bojc
New Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 2:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Postby Torbiz » Wed Oct 30, 2013 11:05 pm

Great videos! Do you know if there's an easy way to get to the HP/LP filters from Mackie Control? I use an SSL Nucleus.

Cheers,

Torbiz
Cheers,

Torbiz
Torbiz
New Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 7:20 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Postby Codsworth » Tue Dec 31, 2013 11:56 am

Thanks for the link, I'll definitely be watching these a.s.a.p., thank you :-)
Codsworth
Junior Member
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:26 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: LEARN YOUR NEW C7 MIX CONSOLE HERE!!

Postby Denicio » Wed Feb 05, 2014 9:25 pm

GIRO wrote:http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmWOruXEoLwb1dDPJRx_EnMI538mE5VFo&feature=view_all

I love my old console but what can we do... learn the new one hehehe... It does Have many Pros
Also some confusions but these videos by Cubase Jedi Master GURU Greg Ondo will help you find the cool new FEATURES..

I really love my old Mixer Specially the 6.5 and the Nuendo 5 :( wish it would take the whole screen like the new one... but way too much for the GPU I guess. The old mixer looks more professional.. The new one looks like a Star Trek board. Cool in its own way..

Also noticed that the new Mix Console is design to match the NUAGE system... So this might have been a Yamaha decision..



More videos to come...


Giro,
Dude I have been battling with the look of the mixer and wave forms in Cubase. Oddly in Nuendo it was easy to do. All I can get now are color schemes that look like Mattel Electronics did them. Can you take screen shots of the color pallets and choices you made and share with the rest of us. I just wants something classy...nothing Neon. Your screen shot of the mixer is perfect!

Thanks
Dennis
N1, N3, N4 and N5.1 but now using Cubase 7.5 ONLY!!
Win 7 64 Bit, Gigabyte MB, 16 gig ram, . 2ea UAD Quads.
Stevn Slate Drums, Slate VCC, Slate FGX, Vegas Pro 12. Native Instruments Kontakt 4
User avatar
Denicio
Junior Member
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:55 pm
Location: Elvisville (Memphis TN)
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Previous

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mrjixies and 5 guests