VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Postby pondwalden » Wed Dec 05, 2012 10:46 pm

Has anyone been able to get this to successfully work?

I followed the instructions in the YouTube video and I give the performer the keycode. But when the performer hits "Connect" we BOTH get a message that says:

Sorry, connection failed: no reply. You may try again later.

The fact that both of us get the message means there's some type of connection happening. I just haven't been able to figure out what the problem is.
Was so looking forward to trying this awesome feature out.

Any ideas?
pondwalden
New Member
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:23 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: VST Connect not connecting?

Postby The Oracle » Wed Dec 05, 2012 11:16 pm

Do you have the "VST-Connect Cue Mix plug" active?
Should be in the "To Performer" group.
The Oracle
Junior Member
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:10 pm
Location: Frankfurt
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: VST Connect not connecting?

Postby pondwalden » Wed Dec 05, 2012 11:43 pm

Yes, the VST Connect SE Cue Mix plug in is on the "To Performer" group. And the VST Connect SE plugin is on the actual Input Channel labelled "T/B Performer"
pondwalden
New Member
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:23 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: VST Connect not connecting?

Postby The Oracle » Thu Dec 06, 2012 9:50 am

pondwalden wrote:Yes, the VST Connect SE Cue Mix plug in is on the "To Performer" group. And the VST Connect SE plugin is on the actual Input Channel labelled "T/B Performer"


O.K., but is the PlugIn active ? I mean, is the active button blue? I had the same error message and it was because I did not had the Cue mix on.
The Oracle
Junior Member
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:10 pm
Location: Frankfurt
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: VST Connect not connecting?

Postby musicullum » Thu Dec 06, 2012 12:46 pm

The Oracle wrote:
pondwalden wrote:Yes, the VST Connect SE Cue Mix plug in is on the "To Performer" group. And the VST Connect SE plugin is on the actual Input Channel labelled "T/B Performer"


O.K., but is the PlugIn active ? I mean, is the active button blue? I had the same error message and it was because I did not had the Cue mix on.

The cuemix plugin is not required to establish a connection, but for providing the headphone mix to the Performer. Other than in the video tutorial you are advised to use sends like you would in a local studio situation.
The message means that a peer to peer connection can not be established. This mostly happens when one party is behind a restrictive firewall (school, university, personal firewall etc). In this case he has to open ("forward") the relevant ports (51113 if I remember correctly). See the manual (klick the question mark).
musi
User avatar
musicullum
Junior Member
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 8 times

VST Connect SE problem

Postby dlpmusic » Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:38 pm

Has anyone got this to work?

I am trying with someone and all we get is a "no reply" message after he puts in the key I give him after I log in.

Any help would be appreciated.
Cubase 7.52, I7 6 Core, 24 gb
Halion 5.x
dlpmusic
Junior Member
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:47 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Connect SE problem

Postby Hummelong » Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:41 pm

Judging from your sig line, it is because you are still running Cubase 6.04 :D

Seriously, haven't tried VST Connect yet. Interested to see if you can get it to work.

Mike
Mike Hummel
Hummelong
New Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 4:31 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Connect SE problem

Postby dlpmusic » Thu Dec 06, 2012 10:36 pm

Has anyone tried this and got it to work yet?
Cubase 7.52, I7 6 Core, 24 gb
Halion 5.x
dlpmusic
Junior Member
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:47 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Connect SE problem

Postby MusicTECH » Thu Dec 06, 2012 10:56 pm

Tried doing it here with two computers in my own house (both connected to the internet), but can't get it to work. Logged in from studio computer after setting it up per the PDF manual instructions. Then, when try logging in with the key id on the "performer" computer, it says that a studio with that id is not logged in.
MusicTECH
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 5:34 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Connect SE problem

Postby MusicTECH » Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:43 pm

Also tried doing it with their built-in template on a new project. When I try to connect on the "performer" computer, it just gives me an "unknown error".
MusicTECH
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 5:34 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Connect SE problem

Postby musicullum » Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:48 pm

you can not connect within your local network, a connection requires two different ip addresses. Currently, "Unknown error" is beeing reported, the next update will tell you exactly this.
musi
User avatar
musicullum
Junior Member
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: VST Connect SE problem

Postby dlpmusic » Fri Dec 07, 2012 12:07 am

I am trying to connect to other locations with no luck.
-D
Cubase 7.52, I7 6 Core, 24 gb
Halion 5.x
dlpmusic
Junior Member
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:47 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Connect SE problem

Postby musicullum » Fri Dec 07, 2012 12:26 am

if it says "No connection, you may try again later" that means the connection server has accepted the key and everything, but the peer to peer connection fails. In this case, one of you has to open ("forward") UDP port 51113. See the manual (click the question mark icon).
musi
User avatar
musicullum
Junior Member
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: VST Connect SE problem

Postby aptmusic9 » Fri Dec 07, 2012 12:38 am

i have the same "unknown error" problem. if anyone wants to test it with me send me a private message with a the log in key and I'll connect, or vice versa.
Core i7 3930k 64GB RAM
RME HDSPe AIO
Focal Solo 6
Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
Avid Artist Control
Cubase 7.5.10
http://www.andrewpooletodd.com
aptmusic9
Member
 
Posts: 395
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: VST Connect SE problem

Postby aptmusic9 » Fri Dec 07, 2012 12:44 am

see if you can connect to key: 36803 84717
Core i7 3930k 64GB RAM
RME HDSPe AIO
Focal Solo 6
Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
Avid Artist Control
Cubase 7.5.10
http://www.andrewpooletodd.com
aptmusic9
Member
 
Posts: 395
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: VST Connect SE problem

Postby aptmusic9 » Fri Dec 07, 2012 1:13 am

changed it to 73934 65739
Core i7 3930k 64GB RAM
RME HDSPe AIO
Focal Solo 6
Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
Avid Artist Control
Cubase 7.5.10
http://www.andrewpooletodd.com
aptmusic9
Member
 
Posts: 395
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: VST Connect SE problem

Postby aptmusic9 » Fri Dec 07, 2012 2:50 am

I tried it out with my buddy and it worked!
Core i7 3930k 64GB RAM
RME HDSPe AIO
Focal Solo 6
Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
Avid Artist Control
Cubase 7.5.10
http://www.andrewpooletodd.com
aptmusic9
Member
 
Posts: 395
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: VST Connect SE problem

Postby Duracell » Mon Dec 10, 2012 11:59 am

Hi
I can't get this to work. I am using the mac version of cubase 7 and VST Connect performer.
My router is configured to accept udp port 51111-51113.
The studio computer is on a raw internet line without router/firewall.
Both firewalls in the Macs are off.

I have made a wireshark trace to see what´s going on.

Both computers connects to the Steinberg server: ip: 194.6.195.159
But when the peer to peer connection is to be established both computers send on port 51111 and 51113 to each other but nothing happens in the apps. The packets data includes the data "hello version 28" which seems to me to be a sort of keep alive message. After a while it times out.

It also seems a little bit odd of which computer that starts the negotiation after the server connection is established. I have tried different connection methods and therefore different IP-adresses. It seems that the computer with the highest address starts the ptp negotiation. This means that the one with lowest IP needs to have its router/firewall configured correct. This is not good since that cannot be the clients task (performer). It shall always be that the performer has to establish the ptp connection. The studio shall be the "server" and the performer shall be the "client".

Anyway Steinberg: The VST Connect SE is a terrific idea but right now it does not work. And make sure you are using correct client/server behavior so firewalls/routers in the way can be configured correctly. Maybe using uPNP is something to consider as most people using Cubase are musicians and not computer networking guys.

Regards
Anders
Cubase 7, Cubase Elements 6.03, Wavelab 7, MR816CSX, RME, Apogee, Alesis, MacPro, MacBookPro, iMac
Duracell
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Connect SE problem

Postby mink » Mon Dec 10, 2012 2:07 pm

musicullum wrote:you can not connect within your local network, a connection requires two different ip addresses. Currently, "Unknown error" is beeing reported, the next update will tell you exactly this.


Even in a local network computers have different ip addresses ....
mink
Junior Member
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 2:57 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Connect SE problem

Postby Duracell » Mon Dec 10, 2012 3:34 pm

mink wrote:
musicullum wrote:you can not connect within your local network, a connection requires two different ip addresses. Currently, "Unknown error" is beeing reported, the next update will tell you exactly this.


Even in a local network computers have different ip addresses ....


True, but if you are behind a router the steinberg server will se the same ip address and since the udp ports are fixed there is no way of port forwarding to the right computer.

Regards
Anders
Cubase 7, Cubase Elements 6.03, Wavelab 7, MR816CSX, RME, Apogee, Alesis, MacPro, MacBookPro, iMac
Duracell
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Connect SE problem

Postby dlpmusic » Mon Dec 10, 2012 4:34 pm

I would love to see this work.....I cannot get it to work.

Does anyone have this working reliably at this point? If so did you have to set up your router any way special?

I can log in and get a key, but the 2 machines fail to connect to each other.
Cubase 7.52, I7 6 Core, 24 gb
Halion 5.x
dlpmusic
Junior Member
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:47 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Connect SE problem

Postby Duracell » Mon Dec 10, 2012 7:07 pm

dlpmusic wrote:I would love to see this work.....I cannot get it to work.

Does anyone have this working reliably at this point? If so did you have to set up your router any way special?

I can log in and get a key, but the 2 machines fail to connect to each other.


You have to port forward udp ports 51111 to 51113 on both sides. But I can not get it to work even after that.
I can see the traffic coming to the computers on each side but nothing happens.
Cubase 7, Cubase Elements 6.03, Wavelab 7, MR816CSX, RME, Apogee, Alesis, MacPro, MacBookPro, iMac
Duracell
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Connect SE problem

Postby R » Mon Dec 10, 2012 7:20 pm

I was able to set this up with a buddy. We could see each other from the webcams (The video is flaky to say the least)and hear each other from the To Performer and Performer monitor but I could not record his audio using the built in template. No audio is passed through the "Performer Rec" channel when sourced to "TB/Performer". I have followed the guide and the video to the T but with no success.
R
New Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 8:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Connect SE problem

Postby mink » Mon Dec 10, 2012 7:25 pm

Duracell wrote:
mink wrote:
musicullum wrote:you can not connect within your local network, a connection requires two different ip addresses. Currently, "Unknown error" is beeing reported, the next update will tell you exactly this.


Even in a local network computers have different ip addresses ....


True, but if you are behind a router the steinberg server will se the same ip address and since the udp ports are fixed there is no way of port forwarding to the right computer.

Regards
Anders


Then the implementation on steinbergs side is insufficient , as the combination of ip/port should be unique for each machine.
Networking for beginners....
mink
Junior Member
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 2:57 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Connect SE problem

Postby Duracell » Mon Dec 10, 2012 7:39 pm

mink wrote:
Then the implementation on steinbergs side is insufficient , as the combination of ip/port should be unique for each machine.
Networking for beginners....


So true, and the server should respond to the client source port not the fixed 51111 or 51113.
Cubase 7, Cubase Elements 6.03, Wavelab 7, MR816CSX, RME, Apogee, Alesis, MacPro, MacBookPro, iMac
Duracell
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: egelmett, Hedshaker and 8 guests