KeyCommand Utility - Now Testing Mac Support

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby JMCecil » Tue Nov 05, 2013 2:58 pm

would someone please pm me their keycommands.xml file. I want to work on the perl script, but I'm on the road and didn't bring it with me. grrrr ... dumbass mode engaged.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby SteveInChicago » Tue Nov 05, 2013 3:12 pm

pm sent. Thanks!
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4802
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 294 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby JMCecil » Tue Nov 05, 2013 3:43 pm

got it!
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby Crotchety » Tue Nov 05, 2013 4:23 pm

If you're working on a new version, how easy would it be to keep the column headers visible when scrolling down?
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds:
Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...
Crotchety
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1024
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby JMCecil » Tue Nov 05, 2013 5:08 pm

Crotchety wrote:If you're working on a new version, how easy would it be to keep the column headers visible when scrolling down?

I'll look at that if I can get it to parse in perl. I'm not sure if there is a control in HTML5 for that or not.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby SeeWhat » Tue Nov 05, 2013 7:30 pm

and it would be great to allow better customisation to separate style and data in the html result by using css

Great utility btw

SeeWhat
ASUS P7P55WS; 12GB; kingston SSD 120GB; Win7 pro 64; RME multiface; Cubase Artist7.5 ; Melodyne; Adam S2-A
User avatar
SeeWhat
New Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 10:37 am
Location: Switzerland
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby Crotchety » Tue Nov 05, 2013 7:34 pm

JMCecil wrote:
Crotchety wrote:If you're working on a new version, how easy would it be to keep the column headers visible when scrolling down?

I'll look at that if I can get it to parse in perl. I'm not sure if there is a control in HTML5 for that or not.

I was thinking frames but I may be way out of date with that
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds:
Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...
Crotchety
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1024
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby JMCecil » Tue Nov 05, 2013 7:54 pm

Crotchety wrote:
JMCecil wrote:
Crotchety wrote:If you're working on a new version, how easy would it be to keep the column headers visible when scrolling down?

I'll look at that if I can get it to parse in perl. I'm not sure if there is a control in HTML5 for that or not.

I was thinking frames but I may be way out of date with that

As far as I know iFrames don't work that way, they scroll with the rest of the page. You can control visibility and stuff like that, but I don't think you can have a split page. But, it's been awhile for me too. So, that setting may be there.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby Crotchety » Tue Nov 05, 2013 9:00 pm

JMCecil wrote:As far as I know iFrames don't work that way, they scroll with the rest of the page. You can control visibility and stuff like that, but I don't think you can have a split page. But, it's been awhile for me too. So, that setting may be there.

Just been for a dig in the old machine and this is what I was talking about:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<!-- Sets up the frameset for the "main" area in index.htm frameset -->
<frameset rows="50,*" border="0">
<frame name="title" src="title.htm" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" scrolling="No" frameborder="no">
<frame name="text" src="text.htm" marginwidth="10" marginheight="10" scrolling="Auto" frameborder="no">
</frameset>
</html>

The headings go in title.htm, the rest in text.htm which will be scrollable. Could be deprecated by now for all I know. Anyway, that's was the idea. Hope it helps. Cheers, C
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds:
Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...
Crotchety
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1024
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby JMCecil » Tue Nov 05, 2013 11:40 pm

It's easy enough to try. I'll give it a go when I get done with the parsing.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby JMCecil » Thu Nov 07, 2013 3:10 pm

Crotchety wrote:
JMCecil wrote:As far as I know iFrames don't work that way, they scroll with the rest of the page. You can control visibility and stuff like that, but I don't think you can have a split page. But, it's been awhile for me too. So, that setting may be there.

Just been for a dig in the old machine and this is what I was talking about:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<!-- Sets up the frameset for the "main" area in index.htm frameset -->
<frameset rows="50,*" border="0">
<frame name="title" src="title.htm" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" scrolling="No" frameborder="no">
<frame name="text" src="text.htm" marginwidth="10" marginheight="10" scrolling="Auto" frameborder="no">
</frameset>
</html>

The headings go in title.htm, the rest in text.htm which will be scrollable. Could be deprecated by now for all I know. Anyway, that's was the idea. Hope it helps. Cheers, C

It works by the way, but there is a problem keeping the column widths in synch when the keymap updates. I didn't want to hardwire the widths, but I'll play with it some.

I've just got to get the key/value pair loop working. I get weird results from the pair pull right now. But, I'm sure it's just a syntax foobar on my part. So, I'm fairly close. Can't work on it today/tonight. Maybe I'll have something this weekend.

Just an FYI, this is going to be in Perl, so you have to have perl installed to run the script.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby JMCecil » Sat Nov 09, 2013 9:31 pm

With Steve's help we made progress on the Mac version. Still have a path issue to solve, but the basics seem to work. As soon as I get the path thing figured out, I'll post for general consumption/testing.

I have a 2nd version in progress that splits the column headers so they don't scroll. However, they don't retain their size in relation to the each other. So, have to figure that out. I want to get the regular version working before i tackle that.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby cubic13 » Mon Nov 11, 2013 1:48 pm

Well, my humble contribution to this thread... :oops:

As I wanted something quick and using as less resources as possible, I focused more specifically on a .txt format result to be used with Notepad. So, to be able to quickly display all my current key commands in one window, I rebuild a .vbs script from scratch. Sadly, this won't work on Mac, as it uses the Windows integrated VBScript feature...

So, here it is (the 'how to' is in the CubaseKC100_ReadMe.txt in the attached zip folder). The script will show the current key commands settings as soon as the [OK] button of the 'Key commands' windows has been used. Hope it will be as useful for some of you as it is for me...

EDIT - CubaseKC101 : a little fix for a more efficient display of key commands related to preferences...

EDIT 2 - CubaseKC102 : a fix that should allow the display of the remaining few keys that weren't until now, due to an improper encoding (UTF-8) of the script. The script has been reencoded in ANSI and it seems that shift+keys combinations using the five keys just at the left of the Backspace-Return-RightShift block are now also displayed as expected.

EDIT 3 : updated version, see here : http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=181&t=50587.
Last edited by cubic13 on Thu Nov 21, 2013 3:38 pm, edited 4 times in total.
DAW : i7-870 (HT enabled) - Asus P7-P55D-E - 16 Gb DDR3-1600 - 2 x WD Black Caviar 1 Tb - Radeon 6450 GPU (512 Mb) - Windows 7 Pro SP1 (64) / E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase 5.1.1 (64) & 6.5.5 (64) + HSO / Emulator X3 / TruePianos / Ivory II / GSi Mr Ray73 MkII & VB3 / Sylenth1 / Alchemy / Loomer String / Arturia MMV / BFD2 / Ariesverb
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ / Akai MPD32 controller / Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay / Korg 05RW / Roland D110 / Yamaha TX802 / Zoom G9.2tt / My really old ones (pre-MIDI era) : ARP Odyssey + Korg MS20
User avatar
cubic13
Member
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: near the Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby johnstaf » Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:18 pm

JMCecil wrote:WINDOWS ONLY, SORRY!!
A long time ago in a forum far far away a cool forum jedi named mbncp and I (mostly mbncp) worked on a utility to display your key command map in an html page to get a better view of how it was set up.



This is a wonderful utility! It's great for planning my future shortcuts too.
Cubase 7.5
Finale 2012
Samsung series 7 Ultrabook/Windows 8.1
Kawai MP-10 Digital Piano

EWQL Hollywood, Choral and Symphonic libraries.
VSL Vienna Imperial, Soprano Choir, Dimension Strings & Brass, Solo & Appassionata Strings, Woodwinds.
Virharmonic Soloists of Prague
johnstaf
Junior Member
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 7:53 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby JMCecil » Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:30 pm

perl scripted version coming shortly, that runs on a mac!
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby SteveInChicago » Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:43 pm

JMCecil wrote:perl scripted version coming shortly, that runs on a mac!
Which is working great here in testing. I worked around the path problem with a symlink to the real file, which works with the script files living at the root level of the user folder.
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4802
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 294 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby JMCecil » Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:48 pm

You may have been on to something with the "." .... Try adding ./ before the file name of the imported file and see if you can run it from the folder with the key command.xml file in it.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby SteveInChicago » Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:55 pm

Bingo! It works. However, files beginning with '.' are
1. invisible by default and making them visible can only be done globally.
2. The Finder refuses to name files with an initial '.', so it has to be done in the terminal with mv.
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4802
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 294 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby JMCecil » Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:57 pm

just put it in the name in the script, don't change the actual file name. Does it still work?
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby SteveInChicago » Mon Nov 11, 2013 7:06 pm

Yes it does indeed.
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4802
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 294 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby JMCecil » Mon Nov 11, 2013 7:40 pm

Great, I'll post stuff a little later today and let folks give it a shot.

I guess Macs come with perl installed, windows folks need to download/install it to use the script.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby SteveInChicago » Mon Nov 11, 2013 8:49 pm

re: Macs that's correct.

I've been invoking the file in Terminal.app with

Code: Select all
user$ perl /filepath/to/script.pl
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4802
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 294 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby JMCecil » Mon Nov 11, 2013 10:57 pm

ok mac dudes, let me know how it goes. Zip file with the script is on the first message.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby JMCecil » Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:14 pm

cubic13 wrote:Well, my humble contribution to this thread... :oops:

As I wanted something quick and using as less resources as possible, I focused more specifically on a .txt format result to be used with Notepad. So, to be able to quickly display all my current key commands in one window, I rebuild a .vbs script from scratch. Sadly, this won't work on Mac, as it uses the Windows integrated VBScript feature...

So, here it is (the 'how to' is in the CubaseKC100_ReadMe.txt in the attached zip folder). The script will show the current key commands settings as soon as the [OK] button of the 'Key commands' windows has been used. Hope it will be as useful for some of you as it is for me...

EDIT - CubaseKC101 : a little fix for a more efficient display of key commands related to preferences...

Excellent! One problem I see is one I struggled with. Some of the key commands are not mapped properly in Cubase. So, instead of "Shift+`" there is actually a "~". This is true for _,+,<,>,?,{,},|

To make matters worse, it isn't just the Shift+x version, some of them pop up in the alt and ctrl versions as well. Very goofy.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Oldie but Goodie Utility

Postby SteveInChicago » Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:43 pm

JMCecil wrote:ok mac dudes, let me know how it goes. Zip file with the script is on the first message.
I don't get it, it is not working now.

I am sure it worked earlier, as the KeyCommands.html file is in my prefs folder. :?
Last edited by SteveInChicago on Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4802
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 294 times

PreviousNext

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bigboi, duckteasah, gstew4 and 10 guests