Your Orchestral Templates - Workflow - Grouping ?

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Re: Your Orchestral Templates - Workflow - Grouping ?

Postby Norbury Brook » Wed May 08, 2013 10:44 am

yes, and nowadays it doesn't seem to make much difference if you use 16 separate instances of Kontakt/EW Play/Halion etc each with one sound or 2 multitimbral versions with 16 channels. In the past multi timbral VI's were a necessity due to low power/memory computers of the time and probably as a legacy of hardware devices. I've been using multiple versions of VI's now for a while with no performance issues.

I will point out though my template isn't as large as your guys and I tend to use key switching in EW play so will load all articulations for each instrument track.



MC
Asus X79 pro | 3930x @4.6 hex core | 32 gigs DDR3 | Crucial M4 SSD-win8 x64 | Samsung 840 SSDs | Spinpoint F3's | Poco | VSS3 DVR2 Non Lin | UAD 2| 2x MR 816 | UR824 | full CMC selection |2x Euphonix MC Mix | MC transport |Cubase 7|Nuendo 6 |Windows 8.1 x64
Norbury Brook
Member
 
Posts: 672
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:40 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Your Orchestral Templates - Workflow - Grouping ?

Postby wcb123 » Wed May 08, 2013 1:59 pm

mozizo wrote:as for moving track order directly in mixconsole,i saw a topic where helge says its not yet implemented which means they are going to do it i future i guess.

as for the subject. the midi channel as nothing to do with the actual audio output signal of that vsti.
think the vsti in rack as an hardware synth, u use the midi track to sequence(record the midi info) and that synth(or vsti) has also other audio output that goes to audio channel to hear it.

on the other hand Instrument Track is combined, u can record midi to it and also the audio output is there, the disadvantage is of course that is limited for one voice/output. so u cant use for example record/use more then 1 channel in multi timbral vsti as kontakt. see here the differences.http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G4VxEZrGltU


Thanks for the explanation, i used vst5 score for so long and jumped ship throughout the sx series, then dived in at Cubase 5 so must have missed some glaringly obvious changes. I was using those outputs for automation, didn't register they would serve to reorder but when you put it like that its obvious :?


HughH wrote:I'm still not quite clear on what you were doing wrong . . .

Were you trying to move them somewhere other than the Project Window?


Hugh i was trying to reorder project Midi channels instead of the ones inside of Vst Instruments. So in the image below i thought i could just reorder the channels outside of the vst instruments folder - my main sequenced stuff - spics/stacs/drums/synths etc.

http://imageupper.com/i/?S0200010080011 ... 7543684452


I would find that way of doing it far quicker and cleaner, especially considering you can't rename the VST Instrument instances (have to count through 50/60 channels that all say kontakt!). I noticed you can move them but it would be nice for those outputs to be combined (like instrument tracks) for a cleaner UI. Although i can imagine some cons aswell as the pros to that.
Windows x64 Pro
Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Intel i7 980 @3.33GHz (12 CPUs), ~3.4GHz
Memory - 48Gb
______________

Cubase 7
NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250
Focusrite Saffire Pro24
Casio Privia 330
Quested s8r
wcb123
Junior Member
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:40 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Your Orchestral Templates - Workflow - Grouping ?

Postby wcb123 » Wed May 08, 2013 2:11 pm

Norbury Brook wrote:yes, and nowadays it doesn't seem to make much difference if you use 16 separate instances of Kontakt/EW Play/Halion etc each with one sound or 2 multitimbral versions with 16 channels. In the past multi timbral VI's were a necessity due to low power/memory computers of the time and probably as a legacy of hardware devices. I've been using multiple versions of VI's now for a while with no performance issues.

I will point out though my template isn't as large as your guys and I tend to use key switching in EW play so will load all articulations for each instrument track.



MC


Hi Norbury,

Although Its abit OCDish the main reason i need so many outputs is because i just cant mix nowing i don't have full control of a multi with just a single out (plus i hate keyswitching), and with the ammount of Instruments in strings libs such as Lass and huge woods/brass libs it adds up. I realise you can use VSL/Play etc to mix, like kontakt, but i like everything inside of the DAW mixer. With only 64 counts of Vst Instrument channels in Cubase im forced to combine everything in patches.


Steinberg - why only 64 instances of Vst Instruments ?
Windows x64 Pro
Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Intel i7 980 @3.33GHz (12 CPUs), ~3.4GHz
Memory - 48Gb
______________

Cubase 7
NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250
Focusrite Saffire Pro24
Casio Privia 330
Quested s8r
wcb123
Junior Member
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:40 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Previous

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: film_score2 and 4 guests