Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Re: Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 available

Postby distante » Fri Jun 28, 2013 11:34 pm

Well a perfectly readable mixer 7.0.4 project become a mess in 7.0.5 :(
Hear and See "Corazón" a Rock Song made with Steinberg's UR824 and Cubase 7

Do you want to show your music or any audio work made with Cubase? fb.com/groups/Made.With.Cubase/

My Stuff:
UR824 and Cubase 7 on Windows 8.1 ( PC 64bits system / Core i7 3773K )
Scarlett 2i2 and Cubase 7 on Windows 8.1 ( Laptop 64bits system )
*Always the latest version avariable.
A bunch of Mics, Pres and Toys, Plugins and Heart
User avatar
distante
Member
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 1:30 pm
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 available

Postby lukasbrooklyn » Sat Jun 29, 2013 12:20 am

studioj wrote:I see there are generic remote improvements.... when configuring track selection remotes it now gives you the standard cubase track list GUI from the find in the arrange.... BUT if the track # changes this setting is still useless. It seems to me if you are going to select the Track Name for the remote track selection that this setting should be based on the name, not the track number! is this impossible with the generic remote protocol?


any assignments made in GR bound to a specific track have always been referenced based on the respective track's order in the arrange, and lost as soon as the order is changed. :/

the only partial workaround i've come across is perhaps splitting the arrange and keeping those critical GR-mapped tracks in the upper part at the top and never moving them.
c6, c7.5.2, w7, i7 4930k 6core, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, SSL duende, RME HDSP, audeze lcd-2, avantone mixcubes, slate digital, ...
lukasbrooklyn
Member
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 49 times

Re: Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 available

Postby DavidGlynn » Sat Jun 29, 2013 1:39 am

According to the installer I don't have Cubase 7 installed.

Oh well back to using Cubase 7.0.4.
Windows 8 64bit, Cubase 7.5 64bit, Halion 5.
DavidGlynn
New Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:31 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 available

Postby HaydenLM1 » Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:04 am

Is the project corruption bug fixed as well ?
HaydenLM1
New Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 8:41 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 available

Postby brynte5 » Sat Jun 29, 2013 7:11 am

Steve Helstrip wrote:Here's your direct comparison, with equal widths:

Image


i guess there´s no way possible to please everyone...
i´ve only had time for a very short test of 7.05, so i can´t really say anything definitive about it yet, but it seems to be running fine, so far...!
actually looking at the comparison of the mixer in 6.5 and 7.05, i´d prefer the one in 7.05!
it has a lot cleaner and more professional look imho!
the mixer in 6.5 is way too cluttered in comparison imho!
i do agree however, that the mixer in 7.05 still has some issues that need to be solved!
one thing i noticed about the above image, is that if you look at, for example, track 113...
the volume is set to 20.88 in 6.5, but in 7.05 it says 20.9...!?
this seems to be random, looking at the tracks in the image...!?
Cubase 7.0.4 - 64bit / windows 7 home premium / intel core i7-3770k / cpu 3.50Ghz / 16GB ram
brynte5
Junior Member
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:58 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 available

Postby arvfur » Sat Jun 29, 2013 7:27 am

One thing that Puzzles me in addition to the track names being harder to read:
Why are the Track NUMBERS so much brighter and easy to read than the volume(dB) and Pan values?
Is it important how many tracks you got in your Project?
ADK i7 950 4GHz 12Gb RAM
Win7 64
2 x UAD Quad/Lynx TWO/IntensityPro
Nuendo5/Cubase7/Wavelab8/Halion5
arvfur
Junior Member
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 8:47 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 available

Postby brynte5 » Sat Jun 29, 2013 7:30 am

+1
Cubase 7.0.4 - 64bit / windows 7 home premium / intel core i7-3770k / cpu 3.50Ghz / 16GB ram
brynte5
Junior Member
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:58 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 available

Postby FilmNMusicMan » Sat Jun 29, 2013 9:01 am

billcarroll wrote:
Steve Helstrip wrote:
Image




This is part of my biggest issue.

Since when was the new mixers layout of buttons and readouts BETTER than it was in 6.5?

Just because you change something doesn't mean it's better. I seriously have to look HARD at that "4 Square" of buttons to know what they heck I'm clicking on.

Did they test out Cubase 7 with actual HUMANS?


I would really like Steinberg to ad something like a "6.5" style mixer, "RETRO", whatever they want as a mixer option to call it to Cubase 7. Until the mixer is fixed all their unneccessary updates just come across as wasted time on their part.
COMP: iMac Quad Core i5 2.5Ghz 8Gb Ram OSX 10.8
SOFT: Cubase 7.5.2/Reason 7.1
RACK: MR816csx/Presonus Eureka/PRE73+EQ73/Valley People Dynamite/Ashly CL52E & PQX571/DBX 166A/VLA PRO
SYNTH: Moog Little Phatty/DSI Tetra/DSI Evolver/Sequential Circuits MultiTrak/Korg MS2000B
FilmNMusicMan
Junior Member
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 2:47 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 available

Postby brynte5 » Sat Jun 29, 2013 9:09 am

musicbeat wrote:Can we change the whole track lane color in the mixer, yet? I know that the track lane labels change but I can't change the whole lane and these shades of grey are giving me Alzheimer's since I ran out of Prozac........

Have we gotten there, yet..........or did I just forget? Oh, I don't remember?


that would be a really nice feature, to make things more obvious and to separate tracks more clearly!
but even though it would be nice to have the option of changing the whole track lane color, i think a better and more subtle solution for this idea would be to have only the faders change color (and of course the track lane labels) and not the whole track lane!?
too much color in the mixer could be annoying to look at...maybe...!?
Cubase 7.0.4 - 64bit / windows 7 home premium / intel core i7-3770k / cpu 3.50Ghz / 16GB ram
brynte5
Junior Member
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:58 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 available

Postby Mark III » Sat Jun 29, 2013 11:40 am

The moderators keep removing my posts in this thread too!! :shock:

I don't put anything controversial either , just a few complaints about the program...what gives??

I really like cubase, been using it for nearly 20yrs ....why would I wish it harm??


The mixers odd, why can't I say that? :lol:


Cheers.
Mark III
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 12:10 am
Location: UK
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 available

Postby bigmouthmedia » Sat Jun 29, 2013 1:24 pm

A query for the Steinberg people :)

I have just downloaded and purchased Cubase Elements 7 upgrade from 6 (as opposed to purchasing it in a box) and I have two dongles on two computers. They both currently run Elements 6 independantly, but when I go to apply the Activation code to the 2nd computer, it says it's already been used for an upgrade elsewhere.

Is there a way to let the USB or soft e-Licencer see that two computers are using the program (2 seats, 1 company) ? Or will I need to purchase another upgrade for the 2nd ?
Specialising in eLearning narration.
bigmouthmedia
New Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 9:34 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 available

Postby serenity » Sat Jun 29, 2013 1:29 pm

Steve Helstrip wrote:Here's your direct comparison, with equal widths:

Image


Huge black holes (meter background). Come on, can I jump on there ? What's inside ? ;)
Pawel

Windows 7 Pro 64 bit / Cubase 7 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
User avatar
serenity
Member
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 available

Postby G-string » Sat Jun 29, 2013 1:52 pm

please replace those horrid white dots in the channel edit window with something more useful ,WE ARE NOT IN THE 90's AUTOCAD . Who wants to see stupid nodes every where ??????????
Get a grip Steinberg , who ever thought up that idea should be demoted to tea boy/girl

Don't get me wrong im loving c7 but your starting to play with the graphics to much now and controlling certain things in c7 by white nodes is complete and utter basic programming crap . Please don't make it any worse !
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1247
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 845 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 available

Postby DaDa » Sat Jun 29, 2013 2:05 pm

arvfur wrote:One thing that Puzzles me in addition to the track names being harder to read:
Why are the Track NUMBERS so much brighter and easy to read than the volume(dB) and Pan values?
Is it important how many tracks you got in your Project?

+1
contrast is way too low and numbers too small !

bye, Jan
Intel Z87 | i5 4670K @ 4,2gHz | 8gb RAM | 6850 silent | 37", 2x 24", 19" LCDs | System SSD |7tb Data HDs
RayDat | ProFire 2626 | UR 824
Win7 64bit | Cubase 7.5.20 64bit | Samplitude 11 32bit
Sony VAIO | Intel 2x 2,4 gHz | Win 7 64bit | Cubase 6.5.5
Steinberg user since Commodore
User avatar
DaDa
Member
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:22 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 available

Postby DaDa » Sat Jun 29, 2013 2:22 pm

Steve Helstrip wrote:Here's your direct comparison, with equal widths:
Image

Steven, I know this is mainly about the font,
but You may want to add the Gain / Phase part in the C7 mixer pic.
This is another area, that has been 'degraded'.

Jan
Intel Z87 | i5 4670K @ 4,2gHz | 8gb RAM | 6850 silent | 37", 2x 24", 19" LCDs | System SSD |7tb Data HDs
RayDat | ProFire 2626 | UR 824
Win7 64bit | Cubase 7.5.20 64bit | Samplitude 11 32bit
Sony VAIO | Intel 2x 2,4 gHz | Win 7 64bit | Cubase 6.5.5
Steinberg user since Commodore
User avatar
DaDa
Member
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:22 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 available

Postby lookbeat » Sat Jun 29, 2013 2:40 pm

well.. I hope that SB will release a patch in exception fashion to fix this font size issues. tks!!
Intel i7-3770k / MB DZ77GA-70K, 16G Ram Patriot DDR3 1866, GPU Nvidia GTX 680, Windows 7 Pro 64 bits
Cubase 7.0.3, RME Fireface 400 v3.076, Nord Lead 2x, Access Virus TI v5.03, jBridge 1.5, Sylenth1 and a lot of vst's
Dynaudio Air 15 digital, AKG K702, Headpod 454, Powerplay PRO-XL, Ultramatch SRC 2000
Sennheiser HD-25ii, AKG Perception 120, Heineken Beers and Marlboro Cigarretes.
lookbeat
Junior Member
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 available

Postby mozizo » Sat Jun 29, 2013 2:51 pm

Bredo wrote:Is the channel/track names, fader position indicator and peak indicator more readable in the C6.5 mixer or the C7 mixer?
I thought so ;-)

I also like the placement of the "All Bypass" buttons for the Inserts, Eq and Sends in the C6.5 mixer (and a lot more).


+1
the meter on fader area can be narrower and add there eq,ins ,send,ch strip bypass buttons or add another row for bypass buttons under/above fader

arvfur wrote:One thing that Puzzles me in addition to the track names being harder to read:
Why are the Track NUMBERS so much brighter and easy to read than the volume(dB) and Pan values?
Is it important how many tracks you got in your Project?

+1

In the C7 mixer the fader cap is actually closer to the neighbor channel-meter than its own. And the track numbers ought to be placed at the left side (follow western basic reading rules).

+1 the fader area always confuses me, all channels mashed up, needed some separation line.

MC has lot of goods sorry for the criticism but we the users point out the things that hard on our eyes and workflow.
cheers 8-)
cubase 7.5.20 64bit ,halion 5
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1184
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 available

Postby DaDa » Sat Jun 29, 2013 3:33 pm

Well ... we should not forget, that the current 'not so good' look is caused by the resizing feature.
It's obviously much easier, to resize 'same size' areas and buttons.
On the other hand, it's very well possible to design good looking sizable mixers.
Just copy "birdline light green mixer" in google search and make it show "pictures".
( AFAIK, we're not allowed to post links to competition sites ... )

The other reason is, most probably, touch screen compatibility.
Now while that may be interesting to some,
for many of us, especially those making a living with Cubase ( assumption ! ), it is not.
But what to do ?

Only solution would be, to offer two mixer designs.
But that again would need too many resources.
:|

Soo ... is there no way out ??
Steinberg ??

Jan
Intel Z87 | i5 4670K @ 4,2gHz | 8gb RAM | 6850 silent | 37", 2x 24", 19" LCDs | System SSD |7tb Data HDs
RayDat | ProFire 2626 | UR 824
Win7 64bit | Cubase 7.5.20 64bit | Samplitude 11 32bit
Sony VAIO | Intel 2x 2,4 gHz | Win 7 64bit | Cubase 6.5.5
Steinberg user since Commodore
User avatar
DaDa
Member
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:22 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 available

Postby devastat » Sat Jun 29, 2013 6:10 pm

I updated from 7.0.4 to 7.0.5 and now the gray background from the black text in the mixer is gone and it is very difficult to read the text - you can see here:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/917 ... eMixer.jpg

Any way to fix this?? :|
Last edited by devastat on Sat Jun 29, 2013 8:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
devastat
New Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 10:42 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

7.0.5-Once again changed what worked fine

Postby bender-offender » Sat Jun 29, 2013 6:21 pm

Hello,

This may seem like no big deal to some, but it completely messes up workflow, which to others, is a big deal:

I like to use the mouse-wheel for quick zooming in/out horizontally in the Arrange and Key Editor windows. On Mac, you hold command while scrolling up/down on the mouse wheel. Prior to 7.0.5, I'd scroll down to zoom out and, obviously, scroll up to zoom in. I got very used to this over the years, yet (I think) 7.0.5 changed this to the opposite of what it was, i.e. scroll up to zoom out, scroll down to zoom in.

Is there a setting I'm missing? Did I accidentally do this in Mac OS? I've looked around the best I could to make sure it wasn't the OS.

If this was changed in 7.0.5, why? Why do the developers at Steinberg keep changing things that worked fine?? I've posted a few topics about this sort of thing, and it's beginning to really stink. Please Steinberg, if nobody asked for something to change/be fixed, please don't change it!
Mac Os 10.8.5 i7 3630k 6-Core - MR816 CSX - Apogee Duet 2 - PC i7 2600 16GB w/ VE Pro - Cubase 7.5 - A black mouse pad
User avatar
bender-offender
Junior Member
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 6:44 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 available

Postby JMCecil » Sat Jun 29, 2013 7:27 pm

I'm still having the same issues with the mixconsole where it arbitrarily opens in odd formats. So M1 is now goofy in this project. M2 and M3 still work normally. But, if it's like before they will eventually have size/position problems too. Also, Mixconsole still doesn't work with workspaces. The M1 still comes up with monitor 1s resolution on monitor 2 sometimes.

Image
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3771
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 159 times

Re: Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 available

Postby JMCecil » Sat Jun 29, 2013 7:40 pm

Unless I'm missing it, we still need key commands to open and close the Channel Selector and Control Room Meter on the MC.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3771
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 159 times

Re: Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 available

Postby JMCecil » Sat Jun 29, 2013 7:44 pm

You still have the focus problem where hotkeys for mixconsole functions don't work if the console is not in focus.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3771
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 159 times

Re: 7.0.5-Once again changed what worked fine

Postby SteveInChicago » Sat Jun 29, 2013 7:47 pm

Check out System Preferences, Mouse: Scroll Direction.
Cubase 7.5.20 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4494
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 248 times

Re: Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 available

Postby sonicstate » Sat Jun 29, 2013 7:56 pm

I mean... so stone me, but in comparison below C6 mixer looks better to me than c7.

Steve Helstrip wrote:Here's your direct comparison, with equal widths:

Image
Cubase 7.5, Win 7 64bit, i7-4770K @4.3GHz, ASUS Z87-K, 16Gb, 2x RME HDSP 9652, BCF 2000, BCR 2000, Novation Launchpad Mini, M-Audio TriggerFinger, Korg NanoKey, plenty outboard synths and fx, 24ch Studiomaster mixer, Yamaha NS10s, Dynaudio BM5, Samson Rubicon R8a Ribbon, etc...
User avatar
sonicstate
Member
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:28 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 14 times

PreviousNext

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: TwanV and 4 guests