Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Post general topics related to Cubase 7, Cubase Artist 7 and Cubase Elements 7 here.

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Postby ChrisW » Sun Jul 14, 2013 11:10 am

Rotund wrote:
It still isn't working as it used to.
If the mixer is behind the Project window,
hitting your shortcut closes the mixer instead of bringing it to the front.
This is so annoying. Please fix this in the next update...PLEASE.
The mixer is the second most used window in the whole program...
Calling it up should work correctly from day one.


I'm using "Control + Tab" in the mean time. Seems to work pretty good.


Yes, the windows behaviour has changed and is also inconsistent. Some open hidden windows now need two presses to reveal them - the mixer, VST instruments, VST connections, etc., whereas others behave as before - Mediabay, Mini Browser.
MacBook Pro 13" Intel Core i5 2.5Ghz 4GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.9, Apogee Duet Firewire, Yamaha S90, Cubase 7.5, Komplete 9, HALion 5.0.1
User avatar
ChrisW
Member
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:27 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Postby PMF » Sun Jul 14, 2013 4:56 pm

PMF wrote:OK, the mixer stuff is the way it is. I can live with it.

My problem is more the hanging and crashing since I installed 7.05. Some songs just wont load anymore. Cubase just freezes while loading the songs. It doesnt matter if the song has an older or newer format (C6.x oder 7.x)

This has always happened sometimes but never as much as now (2 Songs out of 5 will crash when loading). When I say crash I mean Cubase just freezes and has to be ended from the task manager. I thought it might have to do with some faulty plugin but I havent found out which one yet (if its that). The crashes are random.

It all of this wasn't an issue (or at least not as bad) with 7.04.

any ideas?

Apart from this I'm still really quite happy with C7 and I definetly do not want to go back.


just wanted to give you all some feedback on this... Strangely the crashing is a lot less or just about like before with 7.04. My system is dedicated for Audio use only, no internet. The last time I updated Windows was about a week before I installed C7.05. So now I've been working without any (or few) crashes for about a week.

Anyway its OK now. I'm happy and I can work. Ich guess Cubase needs some time "adjust" itself to the environment :-)
Multitrack/Mastering HW: ASUS P8Z77-V LX, i7 3770 3.4GHZ, 16GB RAM, Graphics: ATI Radeon HD7750, 2 HD Seagate ST2000DX001: SYS C: 2TB, Data E:2TB, 1 ST2000DM001: Backup/Image 2TB Seagate, Soundcard RME HDSP 9652, ADAT HD24, OS WIN-7 64bit, Cubase 7.5.30 64bit, Sequel3 and Samplitude PRO-X 64bit.
User avatar
PMF
Junior Member
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 9:18 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Postby KevetS » Sun Jul 14, 2013 5:58 pm

PMF wrote: My system is dedicated for Audio use only, no internet.


A lot of plugins that I use require an internet connection in order to activate. I'm curious to know, how do you activate yours? Or is it a case of 'disable network device' once activated?
Cubase 6.5.5

Win 7 64bit
Intel Core2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz
8 GB RAM
KevetS
Junior Member
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 6:43 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Postby CUBASE6_USER » Sun Jul 14, 2013 6:54 pm

all is good...
OS:
WINDOWS 8.1 Pro 64Bit

DAW:
CUBASE 7.0.6 64Bit
HALION SONIC 2 64Bit
HALION Symphonic Orchestra
Omnisphere 1.5.2d 64Bit
NI komplete 8 ultimate

HARDWARE:
KORG M3 88 + M audio axiom 61 v2
AMD FX8320 (3.7 GHz)
16GB
1TB 7200rpm SATA (AHCI)
2TB 7200rpm SATA (AHCI)
TASCAM US-2000


My Music: http://www.youtube.com/user/Muuuzzzi
CUBASE6_USER
Junior Member
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 7:33 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Postby FilmNMusicMan » Sun Jul 14, 2013 7:29 pm

Is it just me or is it us MAC users that are having the most issues?
COMP: iMac Quad Core i5 2.5Ghz 8Gb Ram OSX 10.8
SOFT: Cubase 7.5.2/Reason 7.1
RACK: MR816csx/Presonus Eureka/PRE73+EQ73/Valley People Dynamite/Ashly CL52E & PQX571/DBX 166A/VLA PRO
SYNTH: Moog Little Phatty/DSI Tetra/DSI Evolver/Sequential Circuits MultiTrak/Korg MS2000B
FilmNMusicMan
Junior Member
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 2:47 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Postby Mauri » Sun Jul 14, 2013 7:36 pm

KevetS wrote:
PMF wrote: My system is dedicated for Audio use only, no internet.


A lot of plugins that I use require an internet connection in order to activate. I'm curious to know, how do you activate yours? Or is it a case of 'disable network device' once activated?


On a non internet machine you need to transfer activation files (like challenge and response files), to an internet connected machine and back, for example, using a thumb drive.

In my case, I have a dual boot setup so all I need to do is move the activation files between the OSs.

And yes, you can also use the 'disable network device' once activated' idea, as you wrote.

Mauri.
Forum member since aug. 2002

Cubase Pro 8 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 8 | Windows 7 x64 Dual Boot on 2 x 128GB Crucial m4 2.5-inch SSD + 2 x 256GB Crucial m4 2.5-inch SSDs for samples and project/audio files | P5E | Q6600 @ 3.24GHz | 8GB RAM | Echo Layla 3G PCI | ASUS HD6570 | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | Acustica-audio Nebula and many libraries | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

Guitars: Formentin Signature Series (strat style) | Les Paul Junior | Epiphone Casino NA

Amps: Blackstar Series One 45w 2 x 12 Celestion combo | Rivera Knuckle Head 100 + 4 x 12 Celestion quad box
User avatar
Mauri
Member
 
Posts: 794
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Postby Freddie H » Sun Jul 14, 2013 8:37 pm

FilmNMusicMan wrote:Is it just me or is it us MAC users that are having the most issues?



Right! ;)

You got it right. As checking just on this forum it seem been a lot of Apple MAC users that experience all the problems.


Myself have very little problems, some tiny tiny small bugs not even worth to talk about. No show stoppers.
I use the mixer 4 by the way instead of 3.

Note: I have never ever experience a single crash yet with Cubase 7. Not even once or any kind of error message or anything. I use a CMC all controllers too + VST Performer almost everyday up on the internet. No problems, No crashes.
I use and work with Cubase 7 x64, approximately 8 hours daily, almost every day.

What can I say I'm very pleased with Steinberg and Cubase 7. Best release ever and I have never experience any more stable DAW release thru all my years since the mid 80ths. Its stable like CUBASE on ATARI, perhaps even stable.

I have used over the years LOGIC, CUBASE, PRO TOOLS HD, SONAR, DP, SAMPLITUDE, so I have vast experience with DAWs

I'm on own build Machine, Full Tower COOLER MASTER COSMOS case, PC Windows 7 x64 Ultimate, ASUS motherboard deluxe, INTEL CPU, INTEL SSD, SAMSUNG HD's, NVIDIA GT 640, Seasonic 750 gold PSU, Corsair DDR3 16GB RAM.

Cubase 7 just WORK!!!
:D :D ;)

Best Regards
Freddie
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!
User avatar
Freddie H
Member
 
Posts: 672
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am
Has thanked: 85 times
Been thanked: 116 times

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Postby PMF » Sun Jul 14, 2013 9:10 pm

KevetS wrote:
PMF wrote: My system is dedicated for Audio use only, no internet.


A lot of plugins that I use require an internet connection in order to activate. I'm curious to know, how do you activate yours? Or is it a case of 'disable network device' once activated?


All of my license stuff is on a CMstick, an ilock and a Syncrosoft Dongle. I always disable the NIC from BIOS/UEFI. So if I need to update or activate, I enable the NIC, update all which has to be upated and shut down the NIC when finished. The plugins, Cubase and Samp run perfectly without an internet connection.
Multitrack/Mastering HW: ASUS P8Z77-V LX, i7 3770 3.4GHZ, 16GB RAM, Graphics: ATI Radeon HD7750, 2 HD Seagate ST2000DX001: SYS C: 2TB, Data E:2TB, 1 ST2000DM001: Backup/Image 2TB Seagate, Soundcard RME HDSP 9652, ADAT HD24, OS WIN-7 64bit, Cubase 7.5.30 64bit, Sequel3 and Samplitude PRO-X 64bit.
User avatar
PMF
Junior Member
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 9:18 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Postby bender-offender » Mon Jul 15, 2013 3:00 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:
bigmouthmedia wrote:n 6.5 if I created a new marker (I use the "I" letter as a keyboard shortcut), it used to create the marker and open up the text box so I could type straight in.

Now in 7.0.5, it only happens on the first marker, each subsequent one I have to click into the text box then type my note. It's quite a bugbear as we do voiceovers and create sometimes up to 100 different tracks and it slows us down - not a lot, but enough.


You should start a new thread for this so people see it.

Here it works the same as in C6. With Marker window open, creating a marker does so, then places a text cursor in the marker description field.


This isn't confined to just 7.0.5. I posted on this when C7 first came out. It really annoys me how Steinberg keeps changing things which worked fine in Cubase 6 (and before) and that nobody asked to have changed. Please stop doing this, Steinberg.
Mac Os 10.8.5 12-core Mac Pro - MR816 CSX - Cubase 7.5/8 - A black mouse pad
User avatar
bender-offender
Junior Member
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 6:44 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Postby SteveInChicago » Mon Jul 15, 2013 3:29 pm

bender-offender wrote:
SteveInChicago wrote:
bigmouthmedia wrote:n 6.5 if I created a new marker (I use the "I" letter as a keyboard shortcut), it used to create the marker and open up the text box so I could type straight in.

Now in 7.0.5, it only happens on the first marker, each subsequent one I have to click into the text box then type my note. It's quite a bugbear as we do voiceovers and create sometimes up to 100 different tracks and it slows us down - not a lot, but enough.


You should start a new thread for this so people see it.

Here it works the same as in C6. With Marker window open, creating a marker does so, then places a text cursor in the marker description field.


This isn't confined to just 7.0.5. I posted on this when C7 first came out. It really annoys me how Steinberg keeps changing things which worked fine in Cubase 6 (and before) and that nobody asked to have changed. Please stop doing this, Steinberg.


The problem is not with the marker track or window, but with window focus in C7 generally, which has changed behavior in C7. (I would say broken)

The Marker track window now has to be frontmost for this to work. In C6, if that window was set to always on top it would automatically be brought forward with the field selected for editing.

While the devs might or might not know about it, it should be posted to the Issues Report forum so it can be confirmed by users and get into the bug fix queue.
Cubase Pro 8 | Mac 10.10.1 | 8gb | UR44
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 5008
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 128 times
Been thanked: 338 times

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Postby Freddie H » Mon Jul 15, 2013 5:21 pm

Hi all!
This is a wild but probably right guess. It has something to do with Apple- Mac API calls inside OSX Cocoa frameworks.
Apple has very restrict based of codes match only specific apple hardware GPU vendors.
https://developer.apple.com/technologies/mac/cocoa.html


Overall the new graphic are more or less in Steinberg- Cubase 7 directed to use the direct API-calls-; direct from core-level of Windows and OS-X. GPU based coding has many benefits and you find same code in example Windows 7 & 8 AERO.

All graphic you see in Cubase 7 or Nuendo 6 are directed to use the direct API calls to the GPU on the graphic card. It means that all graphic you see, Mixer, meters etc.. are NOT using the CPU at all.
That means that it is even more important to not disable any Graphic or disable AERO on Windows 7 /8.
If you do in many cases you will crash any applications and Cubase 7 will not work correctly. Same story on OS-X.


So I think you all should contact Apple and let them know that you experience wide of problems with their cocoa API call's and Cubase 7. ;)

Hope it help!

Best Regards
Freddie
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!
User avatar
Freddie H
Member
 
Posts: 672
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am
Has thanked: 85 times
Been thanked: 116 times

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Postby msy » Tue Jul 16, 2013 9:12 am

I'm getting really annoyed over the huge font in the mixer channels.

I'm also getting really frustrated about the problem with opening a VST GUI interface since the update.
It should take ONE easy click. You have to double click to get it open - and sometimes click in the wrong area because of the invisible buttons. Please re-think this. This can be done in a much more intuitive way (E-button!).

Please Steinberg, give us a quickfix soon! :)
Cubase 7.5.30 (64bit) on Windows 7 (64bit) using jBridge for 32bit plugins.
HALion 5.0.1 (64bit)
Soundcard: Focusrite Saffire Pro 10 I/O
DAW: Intel Core i7 3820 |
ASRock X79 Extreme4 | 6GB DDR3 1600MHz | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB | 2x2TB SATA2 | Sapphire Radeon HD 3450 256MB (with drivers from the original CD)
Comp. related hardware: Access Virus TI, 2xUAD-2 Duo, Behringer BCF-/BCR2000, Akai APC40, Eventide TimeFactor, ...
msy
Member
 
Posts: 296
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Postby GargoyleStudio » Wed Jul 17, 2013 6:59 pm

Yeah, I prefer single click to open plugs.

And +1 for removing all hover things, just display them all the time pls!

Mike.
[Win7x64, Cb7.5.30]
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1251
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 75 times

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Postby JMCecil » Wed Jul 17, 2013 7:04 pm

GargoyleStudio wrote:Yeah, I prefer single click to open plugs.

And +1 for removing all hover things, just display them all the time pls!

Mike.

I prefer no clicks... tab/arrow key through the panel, hit enter to open. Or better yet "Select Track Insert 1->x" hot keys. Or better yet a container that cycles the selected plug as you arrow down the insert chain ... sigh ..
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4033
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 189 times

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Postby GargoyleStudio » Wed Jul 17, 2013 7:10 pm

Actually, I'm still waiting for that feature where Cb remembers the plugs opened for each channel and closes and re-opens them as you edit different channels!! But key commands, enter key, arrow keys, yep.

Mike.
[Win7x64, Cb7.5.30]
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1251
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 75 times

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Postby SteveInChicago » Wed Jul 17, 2013 7:13 pm

JMCecil wrote:I prefer no clicks...


+Plus!
Cubase Pro 8 | Mac 10.10.1 | 8gb | UR44
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 5008
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 128 times
Been thanked: 338 times

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Postby JMCecil » Wed Jul 17, 2013 7:14 pm

GargoyleStudio wrote:Actually, I'm still waiting for that feature where Cb remembers the plugs opened for each channel and closes and re-opens them as you edit different channels!! But key commands, enter key, arrow keys, yep.

Mike.

Exactly
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4033
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 189 times

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Postby mozizo » Wed Jul 17, 2013 7:27 pm

I just wander why they didnt fix the clicky problem with the latest updates. !!! hope they consider it as a problem and issue !!!
cubase Pro 8.0 64bit ,halion 5
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1348
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Postby JMCecil » Wed Jul 17, 2013 7:35 pm

mozizo wrote:I just wander why they didnt fix the clicky problem with the latest updates. !!! hope they consider it as a problem and issue !!!

My take is that they have always had a poorly implemented MDI capability. They have now made similar weird choices in how to implement a more modern UI. Now we have the worst of both worlds, with few of the benefits. We have horrible focus control. We have a seemingly bastardized coble between the project and the mixer. It's almost as if they are independent applications. Even when they finish integrating the new UI, I think all the screwy underpinnings are going to once again limit the functionality of the interface and continue to make simple things overly complex.

Plus I think they all code on and use laptops all day ... So, the experience is going to continue to skew that way.

All my opinion of course.
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4033
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 189 times

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Postby GargoyleStudio » Wed Jul 17, 2013 7:42 pm

Haha, don't get me started on MIDI ;)
[Win7x64, Cb7.5.30]
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1251
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 75 times

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Postby JMCecil » Wed Jul 17, 2013 7:50 pm

GargoyleStudio wrote:Haha, don't get me started on MIDI ;)

hehe ... MDI not MIDI
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4033
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 189 times

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Postby DaDa » Thu Jul 18, 2013 1:28 am

msy wrote:I'm getting really annoyed over the huge font in the mixer channels.

I'm also getting really frustrated about the problem with opening a VST GUI interface since the update.
It should take ONE easy click. You have to double click to get it open - and sometimes click in the wrong area because of the invisible buttons. Please re-think this. This can be done in a much more intuitive way (E-button!).

Please Steinberg, give us a quickfix soon! :)

PLUS ONE !
Intel Z87 | i5 4670K @ 4x 4,2gHz | 8gb RAM | 6850 silent | 37", 2x 24", 19" LCDs | System SSD |7tb Data HDs
RayDat | ProFire 2626 | UR 824
Win7 64bit | Cubase 7.5.30 64bit | Samplitude 11 32bit
Sony VAIO | Intel 2x 2,4 gHz | Win 7 64bit | Cubase 6.5.5
Steinberg user since Commodore
User avatar
DaDa
Member
 
Posts: 480
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:22 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 discussion

Postby Rhino » Thu Jul 18, 2013 10:40 am

JMCecil wrote:We have horrible focus control. We have a seemingly bastardized coble between the project and the mixer. It's almost as if they are independent applications.

Talk about hitting the head on the nail. :lol:
That is the main showstopper with C7, nothing else.
All other UI faults (hidden mouse-over controls, counter-productive abbreviation system, fonts, messed up element sizes (giant surround panner symbols) etc) would not stop me from working with C7 - the focus problem does, and unfortunately there is no workaround.
When you tear out a man's tongue, you are not proving him a liar, you're only telling the world that you fear what he might say.
(George R.R. Martin)
Rhino
Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 5:20 am
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 59 times

Cubase 7.0.5 still disappointing

Postby Ivochkin » Thu Jul 18, 2013 11:01 am

I have been Cubase user since Cubase SX 1. This DAW have always been synonym of stability and high performance. With Cubase 7 it has changed. I am very disappointed with it even with 7.0.5 update. I get frequent crashes, GUI lags, awful performance (20 to 30% worse than 6.5.4), and I don't see this to change in nearest future.

I am done with Cubase 7. I will even skip 7.5, if they make it paid version. My next update will be only 8, and if things will not improve, I will switch to logic x. It has all the features I need and it has better performance.
iMac late 2013, RME UCX
Ivochkin
Junior Member
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:25 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 7.0.5 still disappointing

Postby Freddie H » Thu Jul 18, 2013 11:47 am

Ivochkin wrote:I have been Cubase user since Cubase SX 1. This DAW have always been synonym of stability and high performance. With Cubase 7 it has changed. I am very disappointed with it even with 7.0.5 update. I get frequent crashes, GUI lags, awful performance (20 to 30% worse than 6.5.4), and I don't see this to change in nearest future.

I am done with Cubase 7. I will even skip 7.5, if they make it paid version. My next update will be only 8, and if things will not improve, I will switch to logic x. It has all the features I need and it has better performance.



http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... 81#p272004

Try this and see if that solve your problems. It might will! ;)


Best Regards
Freddie
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!
User avatar
Freddie H
Member
 
Posts: 672
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am
Has thanked: 85 times
Been thanked: 116 times

PreviousNext

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Philskeys and 9 guests