How much RAM can Cubase 7 use since it's 64bit now?

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

How much RAM can Cubase 7 use since it's 64bit now?

Postby FilmNMusicMan » Tue Sep 17, 2013 1:19 am

I'm wondering if it's capped at 4GB or if it's unlimited?

Thanks!
COMP: iMac Quad Core i5 2.5Ghz 8Gb Ram OSX 10.8
SOFT: Cubase 7.5.2/Reason 7.1
RACK: MR816csx/Presonus Eureka/PRE73+EQ73/Valley People Dynamite/Ashly CL52E & PQX571/DBX 166A/VLA PRO
SYNTH: Moog Little Phatty/DSI Tetra/DSI Evolver/Sequential Circuits MultiTrak/Korg MS2000B
FilmNMusicMan
Junior Member
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 2:47 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: How much RAM can Cubase 7 use since it's 64bit now?

Postby CUBASE6_USER » Tue Sep 17, 2013 2:41 am

As much as your system allows, most PC motherboards can handle 32GB to 64GB, VSTs and cubase can use all of that if needed. I don't like streaming soft synth patches, so I load them in memory.

Steinberg: since RAM is cheap these days, can you guys add "no streaming" option to HALION Sonic 2?
OS:
WINDOWS 8.1 Pro 64Bit

DAW:
CUBASE 7.0.6 64Bit
HALION SONIC 2 64Bit
HALION Symphonic Orchestra
Omnisphere 1.5.2d 64Bit
NI komplete 8 ultimate

HARDWARE:
KORG M3 88 + M audio axiom 61 v2
AMD FX8320 (3.7 GHz)
16GB
1TB 7200rpm SATA (AHCI)
2TB 7200rpm SATA (AHCI)
TASCAM US-2000


My Music: http://www.youtube.com/user/Muuuzzzi
CUBASE6_USER
Junior Member
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 7:33 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How much RAM can Cubase 7 use since it's 64bit now?

Postby curteye » Tue Sep 17, 2013 6:10 am

CUBASE6_USER wrote:Steinberg: since RAM is cheap these days, can you guys add "no streaming" option to HALION Sonic 2?


Aloha C,

Perhaps I am wrong on this but

I thought that was already the case when while in Halion Sonic
you go to 'Options' and move the 'Disk Streaming' slider all the way to the right
which is all ram. No disk.

This is how I have Halion Sonic configured.

{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mac Pro w/3 4k monitors.
On-line in Jan 2015

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5010
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 183 times

Re: How much RAM can Cubase 7 use since it's 64bit now?

Postby Tanant » Tue Sep 17, 2013 8:39 am

OS X 10.8 can use 96GB of RAM. Software itself written in x64 can use up to ~16 million TB. I don't know why Apple put a limit on it.
Cubase 7 x64 | Win7 | Core i7 2600k@4.7Ghz | 16GB RAM | MOTU Ultralite
Tanant
Junior Member
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:43 am
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: How much RAM can Cubase 7 use since it's 64bit now?

Postby musicbeat » Tue Sep 17, 2013 8:58 am

Thanks for the info, guys!
i7 3.4 ghz 16go L2|W8.1 x64
RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Focal Pro - CMS 40
Cubase 7.5.20|Pro Tools 10|Spectrasonics Bundle|Komplete 9 Ultimate
User avatar
musicbeat
Junior Member
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:11 am
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: How much RAM can Cubase 7 use since it's 64bit now?

Postby Marcus » Tue Sep 17, 2013 6:18 pm

Tanant wrote:OS X 10.8 can use 96GB of RAM. Software itself written in x64 can use up to ~16 million TB. I don't know why Apple put a limit on it.


Windows 8 supports up to 192GB
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/For ... 64-can-use

I was recently in contact with a Cubase User. He has 128GB installed in his HP Z- Workstation.
Everything was working like a charm.

Lets see if Apple will support more RAM in 10.9. Or the nearer future.



Best regards,

Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: How much RAM can Cubase 7 use since it's 64bit now?

Postby mroekalea » Tue Sep 17, 2013 6:34 pm

ADressable memory is 4TB with 64 OS, the restriction are the used mainboards, mine has an limit of 64GB. The limit has nothing to do with the ability of 64 bit OS mappable memory area. :ugeek:

However there is a builtin restriction on workstation os like windows 8, windows server enterprise doesn't have this restriction (however to my knowledge there isn't any mainboard which could hold 4 TB of memory sticks :geek: )
Menoj
Win8.1, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB with Cubase 7.5 & artist 7.5, wavelab 8 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, MR816X+Focusrite pro 26 IO, Adam P22a + sub8, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 5, VG2, Arturia AF, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), HSO library, Fender Jazz basses, MB octaver, fender bassman 100, Orange AD200B, MB TTE500, TECAMP, Fender & FMC 12 cabs!
mroekalea
Member
 
Posts: 519
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: How much RAM can Cubase 7 use since it's 64bit now?

Postby wcb123 » Tue Sep 17, 2013 7:22 pm

Im allowed a max of 64gb with my current motherboard (after flashing it) but im pretty sure Carillons newest one goes 92+ :)


http://www.carillonac1.com/
Windows x64 Pro
Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Intel i7 980 @3.33GHz (12 CPUs), ~3.4GHz
Memory - 48Gb
______________

Cubase 7
NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250
Focusrite Saffire Pro24
Casio Privia 330
Quested s8r
wcb123
Junior Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:40 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: How much RAM can Cubase 7 use since it's 64bit now?

Postby Marcus » Tue Sep 17, 2013 8:19 pm

mroekalea wrote:ADressable memory is 4TB with 64 OS, the restriction are the used mainboards, mine has an limit of 64GB. The limit has nothing to do with the ability of 64 bit OS mappable memory area. :ugeek:

However there is a builtin restriction on workstation os like windows 8, windows server enterprise doesn't have this restriction (however to my knowledge there isn't any mainboard which could hold 4 TB of memory sticks :geek: )


As far I know server/enterprise boards can use up to 512GB on 16 Banks at this moment.

128GB is what I've seen as a DAW.
Would be interesting for us to know if anybody uses more RAM here in the forum..and his experience.

Best regards

Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: How much RAM can Cubase 7 use since it's 64bit now?

Postby G-string » Tue Sep 17, 2013 8:30 pm

I hate to correct you about the server Marcus but it's 768gb max of ram at the moment ;-)

http://hexus.net/business/reviews/enter ... ge-server/

768GB (24x32GB) of RAM :o :o

now if that was a DAW it might just about be able to run 32 tracks of Halion 5 :D
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: How much RAM can Cubase 7 use since it's 64bit now?

Postby HarrySound » Tue Sep 17, 2013 9:06 pm

16 gig on OSX 10.8.5 here and I can eat about 14 of it on a big project.
User avatar
HarrySound
Junior Member
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 6:17 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: How much RAM can Cubase 7 use since it's 64bit now?

Postby Marcus » Tue Sep 17, 2013 10:59 pm

G-string wrote:I hate to correct you about the server Marcus but it's 768gb max of ram at the moment ;-)

http://hexus.net/business/reviews/enter ... ge-server/

768GB (24x32GB) of RAM :o :o

now if that was a DAW it might just about be able to run 32 tracks of Halion 5 :D


You do not hate it...you love it....
;-)
Where can I order it....I need.....it

Oh wait, I better take this one maybe, with up to 1.5 TB RAM in 48 banks....?
http://www.hammerplc.com/intel/pdf/serv ... ASHEET.PDF

:-)


Cheers,

Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: How much RAM can Cubase 7 use since it's 64bit now?

Postby G-string » Tue Sep 17, 2013 11:08 pm

holy smoly batman
I love it ,very nice find Marcus i'll have 3 and farm them ;)

Now that would be some kind of vsti to use up all of that ram lol

But the big question yes will it run ................. sequel ? :lol: :lol:
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: How much RAM can Cubase 7 use since it's 64bit now?

Postby SteveInChicago » Tue Sep 17, 2013 11:14 pm

Marcus wrote:You do not hate it...you love it....


There is no question. This is the funniest thing I have read on steinberg.net. Thank you.
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4793
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 293 times

Re: How much RAM can Cubase 7 use since it's 64bit now?

Postby jpgtr » Thu Sep 19, 2013 12:28 am

Marcus wrote:Lets see if Apple will support more RAM in 10.9. Or the nearer future.


According to OWC's RAM page, OS 10.9 will allow 128GB RAM. Although the (8) 16GB RAM sticks needed to fill a Mac Pro will set you back $1,729. :o

Anyhow, I have 24GB and even a very large Cubase project won't take up much memory. (Moderate sample libraries - no big orchestral ones. Surround project with tons of tracks, effects, etc...) I've also tried loading up Pixelmator, Final Cut Pro X, Compressor, etc. all simultaneously to test ram usage and I've yet to come close to cracking 12GB. OS X is VERY efficient at managing memory! (which is expected, considering most of Apple's customers buy laptops/mobile devices)
2012 Mac Pro 10.9.4, 24 GB RAM, Cubase 7.5 (and 6.0.7), UAD-2 Duo
jpgtr
Member
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:06 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: How much RAM can Cubase 7 use since it's 64bit now?

Postby CUBASE6_USER » Thu Sep 19, 2013 8:14 pm

curteye wrote:
CUBASE6_USER wrote:Steinberg: since RAM is cheap these days, can you guys add "no streaming" option to HALION Sonic 2?


Aloha C,

Perhaps I am wrong on this but

I thought that was already the case when while in Halion Sonic
you go to 'Options' and move the 'Disk Streaming' slider all the way to the right
which is all ram. No disk.

This is how I have Halion Sonic configured.

{'-'}


all the way right increases the pre-load buffer size still streams :(
OS:
WINDOWS 8.1 Pro 64Bit

DAW:
CUBASE 7.0.6 64Bit
HALION SONIC 2 64Bit
HALION Symphonic Orchestra
Omnisphere 1.5.2d 64Bit
NI komplete 8 ultimate

HARDWARE:
KORG M3 88 + M audio axiom 61 v2
AMD FX8320 (3.7 GHz)
16GB
1TB 7200rpm SATA (AHCI)
2TB 7200rpm SATA (AHCI)
TASCAM US-2000


My Music: http://www.youtube.com/user/Muuuzzzi
CUBASE6_USER
Junior Member
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 7:33 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How much RAM can Cubase 7 use since it's 64bit now?

Postby jaslan » Thu Sep 19, 2013 10:28 pm

Marcus wrote:You do not hate it...you love it....


I also laughed out loud at this.
Another one that always gets me is when people interrupt you by saying, 'I don't mean to interrupt, but..."
My favorite response is, "So are you accidentally interrupting?"
J.L.
Core-i7 2820QM, 16GB RAM. Cubase 6.5.5 x64 on Windows 7. Scarlett 2i2. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Komplete 8. HALion 5. Jamstix 3.5. HSO VST Sound Set. Absolute VST+. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud
User avatar
jaslan
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2154
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Has thanked: 63 times
Been thanked: 102 times

Re: How much RAM can Cubase 7 use since it's 64bit now?

Postby Patanjali » Mon Sep 23, 2013 9:28 pm

Marcus wrote:Oh wait, I better take this one maybe, with up to 1.5 TB RAM in 48 banks....?
http://www.hammerplc.com/intel/pdf/serv ... ASHEET.PDF

"System Cooling: 11 high speed hot-swap redundant 40mm dual rotor fans"
Probably sounds like a jet engine in operation!
Patanjali
Half of the folk music duo, DevaKnighT. Music available from CD Baby (MP3/FLAC) and the usual culprits. All recorded and processed on Cubase 7.x at 192k.
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GV-N750OC-2GI : SSDx4+2 : UAD-2Q : Dell S2340Tx2 & Samsung 55" 4K.
HW: Nmn U87 Ai : JA251x2 : YRG : Korg padKontrol+uKEY2 : RME FF400+800 : M-Patch-2 : Tannoy Reveal Active+TS-12.
SW: Win 8.1 Pro 64 : Cubase 7.5.20 64 : iC Pro : RX3Adv : Ozone5Adv : Goliath/SO PP/Pianos/Gypsy : Sup.Drum 2.0 : AT7.
User avatar
Patanjali
Member
 
Posts: 826
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 54 times

Re: How much RAM can Cubase 7 use since it's 64bit now?

Postby papi61 » Mon Sep 23, 2013 10:41 pm

Tanant wrote:OS X 10.8 can use 96GB of RAM. Software itself written in x64 can use up to ~16 million TB. I don't know why Apple put a limit on it.


It's not only Apple. Windows 7 Home Premium has a 16gb limit (which is why it's not the best choice for a DAW system.) Pro, Enterprise and Ultimate have a 192 gb limit.

Windows 8, however, has much higher limits, with 128 gb for the basic version and 512 gb for Pro and Enterprise.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778.aspx
Desktop: i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, nVidia GTX770 + GT640-DCSL fanless, 3 monitors (30" 2560x1600 + 2x 27" 1920x1080), 256 GB SSD (OS), 2 TB SATA III (audio), 3 TB SATA III (sample libraries), 3x 3 TB USB 3.0 (backup/archives), RME UFX, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Slaves: 2x i7 2700k, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 3 TB SATA III, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Laptop: 17" HP EliteBook 8770w (i7 3820QM 2.7 Ghz/3.7 Ghz max OC, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB SATA III), RME Babyface, Win 7 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3.
User avatar
papi61
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 48 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mart, Vadim Kupriyanov and 3 guests