7.0.6 is here....

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

7.0.6 is here....

Postby Steve Helstrip » Wed Sep 18, 2013 1:57 pm

Get stuck in, guys & gals.

Feels very snappy on my Mac. Still got those fuzzy/blury fonts, which suck, but at least I can now read the labels in the mixer channels. \0/

Hoping to have pin sharp font one day. One day.... :?
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 418
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby JMCecil » Wed Sep 18, 2013 2:00 pm

I won't be able to mess with it until tonight at the earliest. There are several things that are not mentioned in the fix list. For example, do you still have to click on the mixer to get focus to use the key commands? Does QLink now work for solo/mute on multi-selected tracks? I don't suppose there are any new key commands ...
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3717
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 30 times
Been thanked: 138 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Maxim Komov » Wed Sep 18, 2013 2:03 pm

Windows 7 x64 with Cubase 7.0.6 x64.

Still big fonts in mixing console (both inserts, sends, channel strips and track names).
Still annoying bug when unfreezing track with UAD plugins cause plugin stop working (only Cubase restart bring them back to work).

Image

Is this update fake?

Mix console visual improvenets, fonts resizing, uad compatibility ? Forget it :(
User avatar
Maxim Komov
New Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 9:24 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Marcus » Wed Sep 18, 2013 2:28 pm

Maxim Komov wrote:Windows 7 x64 with Cubase 7.0.6 x64.

Still big fonts in mixing console (both inserts, sends, channel strips and track names).
Still annoying bug when unfreezing track with UAD plugins cause plugin stop working (only Cubase restart bring them back to work).

Is this update fake?

Mix console visual improvenets, fonts resizing, uad compatibility ? Forget it :(


Hi there,

Fonts are ok here on my system, scaled over 2 lines in the Mixconsole.
If you use just longnames with special character, for example an underscore between two words this will be handled like one full word and NOT split to 2 lines. But if you exchange the underscore with space, it is working.

The freezing issue was not announced.
This has to be addressed by UAD itself.
We have made so many UAD improvements, which normally has to be done by the developer itself.

If you read carefully the announcement from Helge Vogt......you will see, that we announced the following:

Improved UAD compatibility

Cubase 7.0.6 features improved UAD compatibility, preventing “sample rate mismatch” issues.

Regards,

Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 804
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby dorremifasol » Wed Sep 18, 2013 2:35 pm

Great update, thanks!

I'm happy with the new look, specially regarding the double line track names. However, it would be nice if hovering over a cut text (a plugin, label, send, etc) showed a tooltip with the full name of it, just like it happens when you hover a track name.

Incoherences among the different areas of the program should be revised at one point and fixed :)
Intel i5 750, Windows 7 64 bit, 16g RAM, Cubase 6.5.5 / 7.5, Halion 5.0.1.88, Wavelab 8.3, RME Fireface 800 v3.0.80.
User avatar
dorremifasol
Member
 
Posts: 486
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:20 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Maxim Komov » Wed Sep 18, 2013 2:37 pm

Marcus,

Why was it necessary to change minimum font size (minimum track height size) that was introduced in 7.0.4 ? There are MANY MANY Cubase users that uses non-HD displays with Cubase and these big fonts cause really serious problems for us. Now it's difficult to read long plugins names in Mix Console.

What happend to context menu in Mix Console (that was available via right-button mouse click on channel fader) ? It doesn't work in 7.0.6 anymore.

Sorry, but this update is NOT usable for me. Again. And I have to go back to 7.0.4. Again.

Regards,

Max.
User avatar
Maxim Komov
New Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 9:24 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Marcus » Wed Sep 18, 2013 2:44 pm

Maxim Komov wrote:Marcus,

Why was it necessary to change minimum font size that was introduced in 7.0.4? There are MANY MANY Cubase users that uses non-HD displays with Cubase and these big fonts cause really serious problems for us. Now it's difficult to read long plugins names in Mix Console.

What happend to context menu in Mix Console (that was available via right-button mouse click on channel fader) ? It doesn't work in 7.0.6 anymore.

Sorry, but this update is NON usable for me. Again. And I have to go back to 7.0.4. Again.

Regards,

Max.


As well the context menu is working here on my system.

Seems more to be a local issue on your system.

- re- install Cubase 7 ,directly 7.0.5 and then the Update to Cubase 7.0.6
- Reset preferences for all installed Cubase version in one step and then start Cubase 7
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 804
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby SteveInChicago » Wed Sep 18, 2013 2:49 pm

JMCecil wrote:I won't be able to mess with it until tonight at the earliest. There are several things that are not mentioned in the fix list. For example, do you still have to click on the mixer to get focus to use the key commands?

I checked with the command "Channel and Rack Configuration 1" and yes you still have to manually change focus to the mixer.
JMCecil wrote:Does QLink now work for solo/mute on multi-selected tracks?
yes
i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H, 16gb: Mac 10.8.5,
Macbook Pro 13" 2011, 8gb: Mac 10.9,
Cubase 7.5.10, Nektar P6 controller
User avatar
SteveInChicago
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3967
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 177 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Maxim Komov » Wed Sep 18, 2013 2:53 pm

Marcus,

thanks for suggestions. I'm on my way to clean install 7.0.5 ISO and then update to 7.0.6.

As for UAD issue. There is no problem at all in Cubase 6.5.5. And UAD Support mentioned several times that this bug needs to be fixed by Steinberg. So I think somebody should contact somebody to resolve issue that makes end users unhappy, right?
Last edited by Maxim Komov on Wed Sep 18, 2013 2:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Maxim Komov
New Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 9:24 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby JMCecil » Wed Sep 18, 2013 2:54 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:
JMCecil wrote:I won't be able to mess with it until tonight at the earliest. There are several things that are not mentioned in the fix list. For example, do you still have to click on the mixer to get focus to use the key commands?

I checked with the command "Channel and Rack Configuration 1" and yes you still have to manually change focus to the mixer.

BOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO ... I thought "focus issues" was a priority?
SteveInChicago wrote:
JMCecil wrote:Does QLink now work for solo/mute on multi-selected tracks?
yes

FINALLY! It was goofy to always have to flip to the arranger to solo/mute groups of tracks.

Thanks for checking.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3717
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 30 times
Been thanked: 138 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Marcus » Wed Sep 18, 2013 2:57 pm

Maxim Komov wrote:Marcus,

thanks for suggestions. I'm on my way to clean install 7.0.5 ISO and then update to 7.0.6.

As for UAD issue. There is no problem at all in Cubase 6.5.5. And UAD Support mentioned several times that this bug needs to be fixed by Steinberg. So I think somebody should contact somebody to resolve issue that makes end users unhappy, right?


We are in contact with UAD, but I have no further information regarding the freezing right now.
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 804
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Maxim Komov » Wed Sep 18, 2013 3:19 pm

Marcus,

I did a clean install and deleted all registry settings and preference files. There's no context menu in Mix Console anymore.
User avatar
Maxim Komov
New Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 9:24 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby msy » Wed Sep 18, 2013 3:20 pm

I waited for months for this update.

- Font size fixed in mixer channel names :) , but NOT insert/send names. :cry:
- One click to open plugin - fixed. :D
- Enable/Disable button is still hidden and you have to do MOUSE OVER to display it. This is a huge annoyment, try to make Enable/Disable button appear if you go with your mouse from left to right (from another channel). The mouse cursor get "stuck" on the previous channels "Select Insert" arrow........ you have to point your mouse in the center of the Insert name and then go back a little to the left... :cry:

Quick fix please.
Attachments
insertenabledisable.png
(4.33 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Mixer_v7.0.6.png
Mixer v7.0.6
(272.41 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by msy on Wed Sep 18, 2013 3:46 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Cubase 7.5.10 (64bit) on Windows 7 (64bit) using jBridge for 32bit plugins.
HALion 5.0.1 (64bit)
Soundcard: Focusrite Saffire Pro 10 I/O
DAW: Intel Core i7 3820 |
ASRock X79 Extreme4 | 6GB DDR3 1600MHz | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB | 2x2TB SATA2 | Sapphire Radeon HD 3450 256MB (with drivers from the original CD)
Comp. related hardware: Access Virus TI, 2xUAD-2 Duo, Behringer BCF-/BCR2000, Akai APC40 ...
msy
Member
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby gmmccurdy » Wed Sep 18, 2013 3:20 pm

Fonts look GREAT on my Macbook. SO happy .. the large ones in 7.05 were SO annoying!
Mark
================================
Macbook Pro - OSX 10.8.2 - 3.06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
8GB 1067 MHz DDR3
500 Gig Hard Drive
Presonus Firestudio Project I/O
Cubase 7.5
================================
gmmccurdy
Junior Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:37 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby unifaun » Wed Sep 18, 2013 3:25 pm

gmmccurdy wrote:Fonts look GREAT on my Macbook. SO happy .. the large ones in 7.05 were SO annoying!


So do them on my MBP, as far as I can see, everything seems fine.

The things that disturbed me seem to have been fixed.
MBP 15", i7 quad core 2,0 GHz, 16 GB RAM, OS X 10.7.5
Cubase 7.5.20 (64 bit), 7.0.7 (64 bit), 6.5.5 (64 bit)
Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP (studio)
Focusrite Saffire 6 USB (live)
Core audio (mobile)
unifaun
Member
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:46 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Marcus » Wed Sep 18, 2013 3:28 pm

Maxim Komov wrote:Marcus,

I did a clean install and deleted all registry settings and preference files. There's no context menu in Mix Console anymore.


Did you deactivate the Right-mouse click "Toolbox" in the Cubase Preferences/Editing/Tools?

All I can say right now, this is untouched and of course still full working.

Edit:
Sorry,I could follow up this.
Right mouse click over the Fader- area is not working, but anywhere else.
But this is by design.
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 804
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Maxim Komov » Wed Sep 18, 2013 3:36 pm

No difference. Right click on faders doesn't work.
Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
(87.36 KiB) Not downloaded yet
User avatar
Maxim Komov
New Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 9:24 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby msy » Wed Sep 18, 2013 3:40 pm

Look at this screenshot, do you see where I have the mouse cursor? Do you see any Enable/Disable button for that insert slot? No! Instead I see the "Select Insert" for the other channel (the one on the left).....

insertenabledisable.png
(4.33 KiB) Not downloaded yet


This mouse over thingy is really annoying. Please please Steinberg fix this. Worked really nice since SX3......
Cubase 7.5.10 (64bit) on Windows 7 (64bit) using jBridge for 32bit plugins.
HALion 5.0.1 (64bit)
Soundcard: Focusrite Saffire Pro 10 I/O
DAW: Intel Core i7 3820 |
ASRock X79 Extreme4 | 6GB DDR3 1600MHz | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB | 2x2TB SATA2 | Sapphire Radeon HD 3450 256MB (with drivers from the original CD)
Comp. related hardware: Access Virus TI, 2xUAD-2 Duo, Behringer BCF-/BCR2000, Akai APC40 ...
msy
Member
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby dorremifasol » Wed Sep 18, 2013 3:45 pm

What should be shown when you right-ckick on a fader? Mine does nothing, but I don't miss anything either.
Intel i5 750, Windows 7 64 bit, 16g RAM, Cubase 6.5.5 / 7.5, Halion 5.0.1.88, Wavelab 8.3, RME Fireface 800 v3.0.80.
User avatar
dorremifasol
Member
 
Posts: 486
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:20 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Marcus » Wed Sep 18, 2013 3:46 pm

Maxim Komov wrote:No difference. Right click on faders doesn't work.




Right mouse click now lets you choose the channel while staying over the fader area, just move the mouse elsewhere and the context menu is back.
This will fasten your workflow, because you do not need anymore for example to move the cursor at the bottom in order to select the channel.
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 804
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby dorremifasol » Wed Sep 18, 2013 3:56 pm

Marcus wrote:Right mouse click now lets you choose the channel while staying over the fader area, just move the mouse elsewhere and the context menu is back.
This will fasten your workflow, because you do not need anymore for example to move the cursor at the bottom in order to select the channel.


That doesn't work for me :?:

But in any case, wouldn't be more coherent to have that functionality assigned to the middle button like in the rest of the program?
Intel i5 750, Windows 7 64 bit, 16g RAM, Cubase 6.5.5 / 7.5, Halion 5.0.1.88, Wavelab 8.3, RME Fireface 800 v3.0.80.
User avatar
dorremifasol
Member
 
Posts: 486
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:20 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Maxim Komov » Wed Sep 18, 2013 3:57 pm

Marcus,

I need options like "Add FX channel to selected channel" and "Add Group Channel to selected channel".
Tips that you've provided didn't worked for me and problem still here.
User avatar
Maxim Komov
New Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 9:24 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby dorremifasol » Wed Sep 18, 2013 4:01 pm

For that you can right click on many places (channel name, channel number, empty rack areas), except the channel fader :)
Intel i5 750, Windows 7 64 bit, 16g RAM, Cubase 6.5.5 / 7.5, Halion 5.0.1.88, Wavelab 8.3, RME Fireface 800 v3.0.80.
User avatar
dorremifasol
Member
 
Posts: 486
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:20 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby beatpete » Wed Sep 18, 2013 4:05 pm

Maxim Komov wrote:No difference. Right click on faders doesn't work.

confirmed.
Comp1: Windows 7 64bit, Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R, Intel I7 970, 12 gig Patriot DDR3 ram, RME Digiface, Geoforce 66000 PCIe, , Cubase 7.5.10
Comp 2:Windows 7 64bit, Asus P5W DH Deluxe, Q6600, 8 gig Corsair XMS ram, , MR816 X(x2) VE Pro
User avatar
beatpete
Member
 
Posts: 622
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby John Purser » Wed Sep 18, 2013 4:08 pm

Oops - Steinberg, what have you done? The mixer was working fine for me until now! Not happy :(
oops.jpg
(51.12 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 7.06 | Windows 7 Home Premium | 64 bit | Intel i5 | NVIDEA GeForce GTX570
John Purser
Junior Member
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:57 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 501dubz, gmontano, JMCecil, playz123 and 8 guests