7.0.6 is here....

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby quantum7 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 6:14 pm

so far so good with 7.06. Great update!
"it is better to compose, than decompose"

Sean Christopher Dockery
www.SeanDockery.com
www.SeanChristopher.net
User avatar
quantum7
New Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 2:31 am
Location: Boise, Idaho, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby artguy » Fri Sep 20, 2013 6:25 pm

Martin777 wrote:Now I'm back with 7.0.5 all projects load ok, so not sure why 7.0.6 would make my projects crash very odd

If anyone has 7.0.6 and have big older or current projects i would try and see if they still load.

Martin

PC Windows Pro 7 64Bit | Intel i7 Extreme 980X 3.2GHz | 24GB Ram | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 |


Have you saved as a new project or re-created a project in 7.0.6?
User avatar
artguy
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:27 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby artguy » Fri Sep 20, 2013 6:42 pm

JMCecil wrote:Although somewhat improved, plugins still get hidden behind the mixer on multi-monitors. So it's great that you can pull them up in one click (if you slow way down long enough to get a good center of insert hover, so it lets go of the previous slot), but if they just disappear behind the mixer, what good is that?


The is only one level of AOT, that effects plugin windows and the Mixer etc., equally. There is no AOT for the mixer alone that would allow plugin, channel settings, etc to be on top of what has already been set to AOT, e.g. the mixer is already set to be always on top and having a second monitor makes no difference.
User avatar
artguy
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:27 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby artguy » Fri Sep 20, 2013 6:48 pm

r.u.sirius wrote:
mozizo wrote:please consider in next update among other MC improvements to add a subtle separation between the channels in faders area in MixConsole.. still confuses me on what channel i'm moving faders.... the faders and meter from all channels are all mashed up (for me at least ) !!
cheers 8-)


+1


Create a feature request.
User avatar
artguy
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:27 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby mozizo » Fri Sep 20, 2013 6:51 pm

artguy wrote:
r.u.sirius wrote:
mozizo wrote:please consider in next update among other MC improvements to add a subtle separation between the channels in faders area in MixConsole.. still confuses me on what channel i'm moving faders.... the faders and meter from all channels are all mashed up (for me at least ) !!
cheers 8-)


+1


Create a feature request.

it was mentioned many times over FR sub forum, this among other MC Gui FR..
its just a reminder cuz its not present in .06 update and i saw some moderator replies here !
cubase 7.5.30 64bit ,halion 5
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1235
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby artguy » Fri Sep 20, 2013 6:53 pm

dorremifasol wrote:
Marcus wrote:Right mouse click now lets you choose the channel while staying over the fader area, just move the mouse elsewhere and the context menu is back.
This will fasten your workflow, because you do not need anymore for example to move the cursor at the bottom in order to select the channel.


But in any case, wouldn't be more coherent to have that functionality assigned to the middle button like in the rest of the program?


Create a feature request.
User avatar
artguy
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:27 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby JMCecil » Fri Sep 20, 2013 7:22 pm

artguy wrote:
JMCecil wrote:Although somewhat improved, plugins still get hidden behind the mixer on multi-monitors. So it's great that you can pull them up in one click (if you slow way down long enough to get a good center of insert hover, so it lets go of the previous slot), but if they just disappear behind the mixer, what good is that?


The is only one level of AOT, that effects plugin windows and the Mixer etc., equally. There is no AOT for the mixer alone that would allow plugin, channel settings, etc to be on top of what has already been set to AOT, e.g. the mixer is already set to be always on top and having a second monitor makes no difference.

As usual, you are wrong on the tech stuff. This works fine in 6.5 and about 30 other programs that I use that use plugin concepts.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3856
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby dorremifasol » Fri Sep 20, 2013 7:57 pm

artguy wrote:Create a feature request.


I already did it long time ago :/
Intel i5 750, Windows 7 64 bit, 16g RAM, Cubase 7.5.30, Halion 5.0.1.88, Wavelab 8.3, RME Fireface 800 v3.094.
User avatar
dorremifasol
Member
 
Posts: 491
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:20 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby artguy » Fri Sep 20, 2013 8:02 pm

The is only one level of AOT, that effects plugin windows and the Mixer etc., equally. There is no AOT for the mixer alone that would allow plugin, channel settings, etc to be on top of what has already been set to AOT, e.g. the mixer is already set to be always on top and having a second monitor makes no difference.


JMCecil wrote:As usual, you are wrong on the tech stuff. This works fine in 6.5 and about 30 other programs that I use that use plugin concepts.


Not exactly, and we must care to avoid things becoming personal.

AOT did not exist for the previous mixer or "MixConsole" as it is now known, so everything has changed.
User avatar
artguy
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:27 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby JMCecil » Fri Sep 20, 2013 8:49 pm

edit: never mind ...
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3856
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Jalcide » Fri Sep 20, 2013 9:04 pm

For me, the exciting news: 7.0.6 continued to load and play my project files.
http://soundcloud.com/jalcide

Rack-mounted DAW1 (Main): Cubase 7.5.30 64-bit, Win 7 64-bit, i7-4770K @ 4.0GHz OC, Stock Cooling, ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87 mATX Motherboard, 16 Gigs DDR3, EVGA GTX 760, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 on a Vantect FireWire 400 PCIe card (UGT-FW200), Two 30" ACDs

Rack-mounted DAW2 (Real-time Mastering Chain connected to DAW1 via ADAT Optical): Reaper 64-bit, Win 7 64-bit, i5-4670K @ 4.0GHz, 16 Gigs DDR3, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, One 20" ACD
User avatar
Jalcide
Member
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:33 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby serenity » Fri Sep 20, 2013 9:31 pm

AOT did not exist for the previous mixer or "MixConsole" as it is now known, so everything has changed.[/quote]

AOT exist in previous mixer (Cubase 6.5).
Pawel

Windows 7 Pro 64 bit / Cubase 7 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
User avatar
serenity
Member
 
Posts: 460
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Freddie H » Fri Sep 20, 2013 9:47 pm

quantum7 wrote:so far so good with 7.06. Great update!


+1
At least on PC Windows 7 x64.

Many things has been fixed and added too. Of course there will always be small issues in any programs.

One thing they have fixed is that I can use my CMC TP-controller "Zoom"-function and zoom in any view.
Not just Arrange but in Arrangement, Mixer-view, key-editor, audio edit page any view.

Audio-performance seem better too and loading times with Kontakt and other stuff load much quickly.
Nice. :D

What still is missing and what I like to have is, that the Mixer "key commands" are recognize always, "universal" in any view. Especially in use with hardware controllers that has setup "soft-keys" for different functions example CMC-series, Avid Artist Series, SSL-Nucleus and Yamaha 02R96 and so on.

Today I need to highlight the mixer on my second monitor to be able to use my "soft-keys" MIXER commands.
Also activate the "Led lights" on the PD Controller thank you.

Best Regards
Freddie
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!
User avatar
Freddie H
Member
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 79 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Infinite Beat » Sat Sep 21, 2013 2:45 am

Does the Mackie control fader group buttons work in 7.06 or is it still a big mystery why they were forgotten in C7?
http://www.ibproductions.se
http://www.infinitebeat.se
-------------------------------------------------------
MacBook Pro i7 (late 2010), 8Gb OSX 10.9 // RME Fireface 400 / Novation Remote SL61 / HW Synths / MCU Pro + XT etc
-------------------------------------------------------
Software: Cubase 7.5 / Wavelab 7 / Waves Mercury + SSL / VEP 5 Pro / NI Komplete 9 / Nexus 2 / Sylenth1 / Autotune Evo / East West Symphony Orchestra, VOP, SD / etc...
Infinite Beat
New Member
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:33 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby trashdinner » Sat Sep 21, 2013 4:05 am

Infinite Beat wrote:Does the Mackie control fader group buttons work in 7.06 or is it still a big mystery why they were forgotten in C7?


It's still not working :( keep asking for it and maybe they add it back :S
trashdinner
Member
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 1:43 am
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Muziksculp » Sat Sep 21, 2013 5:33 am

Hi,

Upgraded from 7.0.5 to 7.06 . This is one of the worst Cubase 7 updates I have encountered. :cry:

7.0.6 is a BIG LEMON

I'm hoping they will issue a fix ASAP via an update patch. Regardless if it is due to a buggy installer, or badly-Coded Cubase 7.0.6 , and I have no intention to un-install, re-install, and update Cubase 7 to fix a problem Steinberg has caused.

7.0.5 was running nice and smooth, with non of these issues. I wish I stayed on 7.0.5 , but I trusted the Steinberg Software engineers, so .. here is what I got.

* The Plug-In Inserts window shows a blank-black window. (no plug-ins are visible) !
* The Panners in the Mix-Console show up as little black squares !

So.. simply put, Cubase 7.0.6 is not a usable DAW. and needs a major and fast fix to be issued by Steinberg.

I'm sure there are more bugs I will discover, but I have no interest in finding out more, have enough bugginess already.

Here is a link to my post on the Issue Reports section of this forum. (you can see some pics of both issues there).

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=184&t=47741

Cheers from a very unhappy Steinberg/Cubase user,
Muziksculp
Cubase 7.5, Halion 5, Halion Sonic 2, Padshop Pro, RND Portico EQ & Compressor, Wavelab 8, 3 X PC systems, 2 X RME UFX Audio Interfaces.
User avatar
Muziksculp
Member
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:08 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby artguy » Sat Sep 21, 2013 5:42 am

Hi Muziksculp,

Did you try deleting your preferences and have a fully up-to-date eLc?
User avatar
artguy
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:27 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Muziksculp » Sat Sep 21, 2013 5:54 am

artguy wrote:Hi Muziksculp,

Did you try deleting your preferences and are have a fully up-to-date eLc?


Hi artguy,

No, I have not tried deleting my preferences, and I think my eLc is fully up to date (but I can check again).

Q. Why would I have to delete my preferences, I have not had to do that for any Cubase 7 update since version 7.0.

Is this due to a buggy installer ? or ... ? Also, deleting my Preferences would mean that I would have to re-build my VST connections, ..etc. from scratch ? or should I just copy the deleted Preferences back into C7.0.6 ?

Anyways... This is quite frustrating enough, I would rather Steinberg fix this from their side via a new Update/Installer, or whatever will fix these issues. I see a lot of Cubase 7.0.6 user issues posted at the Issue Reports section of the forum, so I'm not alone in this, Steinberg needs to fix things. since they messed it up in the first place via this update.

Cheers,
Muziksculp
Cubase 7.5, Halion 5, Halion Sonic 2, Padshop Pro, RND Portico EQ & Compressor, Wavelab 8, 3 X PC systems, 2 X RME UFX Audio Interfaces.
User avatar
Muziksculp
Member
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:08 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby artguy » Sat Sep 21, 2013 6:09 am

Deleting of preferences is necessary in order to remove any corrupted configuration files, that may occur when information is not copied properly to new files during installation of an update.

You could copy the contents of the previous preference files but it is advisable to delete and let cubase fully rebuild, otherwise start cubase in safe mode.
User avatar
artguy
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:27 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Muziksculp » Sat Sep 21, 2013 6:11 am

I updated eLic. But.. Still no luck.

Launched again, and my Cubase 7.0.6 issues are still there.
Cubase 7.5, Halion 5, Halion Sonic 2, Padshop Pro, RND Portico EQ & Compressor, Wavelab 8, 3 X PC systems, 2 X RME UFX Audio Interfaces.
User avatar
Muziksculp
Member
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:08 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Muziksculp » Sat Sep 21, 2013 6:13 am

artguy wrote:Deleting of preferences is necessary in order to remove any corrupted configuration files, that may occur when information is not copied properly to new files during installation of an update.

You could copy the contents of the previous preference files but it is advisable to delete and let cubase fully rebuild, otherwise start cubase in safe mode.


How do I start Cubase in Safe Mode ? and what is Safe Mode ?

Thanks,
Muziksculp
Cubase 7.5, Halion 5, Halion Sonic 2, Padshop Pro, RND Portico EQ & Compressor, Wavelab 8, 3 X PC systems, 2 X RME UFX Audio Interfaces.
User avatar
Muziksculp
Member
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:08 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby SteveInChicago » Sat Sep 21, 2013 6:15 am

Wow. Artguy, you are hard to understand. No offense meant, but you do talk funny.

In case more clarity is need ;)–The main thing is to make the prefs folder invisible to Cubase temporarily, to determine if they are causing the problem. Renaming the folder will do the trick, or safe mode works too, hold down ctrl-alt-shift while Cubase launches.

Also, There is a knowledgebase article that lists every Settings file and its contents.

This does sound more like a bad install or a bug though.
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4792
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 292 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby artguy » Sat Sep 21, 2013 6:17 am

User avatar
artguy
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:27 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby artguy » Sat Sep 21, 2013 6:19 am

SteveInChicago wrote:Wow. Artguy, you are hard to understand. No offense meant, but you do talk funny.


Since I see myself as an "artiste" I like to try and speak as if my native language isn't English, since I totally dig Euro/Englisch speak.
User avatar
artguy
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:27 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby SteveInChicago » Sat Sep 21, 2013 6:21 am

You are totally weird. I assume you will take that as a compliment.
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4792
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 292 times

PreviousNext

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: chickenclaw7, ChrisDuncan, marganron, mozizo and 13 guests