7.0.6 is here....

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Muziksculp » Sat Sep 21, 2013 6:22 am

I tried launching Cubase in Safe Mode (while holding down Shift and Control keys).

But.. Still no change.. Problem still there. :cry:
Cubase 7.5, Halion 5, Halion Sonic 2, Padshop Pro, RND Portico EQ & Compressor, Wavelab 8, 3 X PC systems, 2 X RME UFX Audio Interfaces.
User avatar
Muziksculp
Member
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:08 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby SteveInChicago » Sat Sep 21, 2013 6:26 am

Shift-alt-ctrl. You get a window that gives some choices about safe mode.

I saw another post about this earlier. Could be a missing install file or some-such too.
Cubase 7.5.20 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4494
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 248 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby artguy » Sat Sep 21, 2013 6:32 am

SteveInChicago wrote:You are totally weird. I assume you will take that as a compliment.


ABBA were the best at creating songs for an English audience and I don't believe any one has equaled this feat of modern contemporary music.

I believe is intellectual superiority such as what was displayed in their time is only possible with passion for language and communication, as well as of course music.
User avatar
artguy
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:27 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Muziksculp » Sat Sep 21, 2013 6:33 am

Hi SteveInChicago and artguy, I appreciate it that you are taking some time to try to help me resolve my issue.

Yes, I re-launched again, while holding Shift-Alt-Ctrl and did get the option window, I selected the 'Disable Program Preferences' option, checked again, but... unfortunately, the issues are still there. Nothing has changed :roll:

Thanks,
Muziksculp
Cubase 7.5, Halion 5, Halion Sonic 2, Padshop Pro, RND Portico EQ & Compressor, Wavelab 8, 3 X PC systems, 2 X RME UFX Audio Interfaces.
User avatar
Muziksculp
Member
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:08 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby artguy » Sat Sep 21, 2013 7:02 am

Muziksculp wrote:Nothing has changed


Past posts (moderator) indicate the only way to rectify such a situation is a re-installation of Cubase from scratch.
User avatar
artguy
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:27 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Marcus » Sat Sep 21, 2013 7:12 am

Muziksculp wrote:
artguy wrote:Hi Muziksculp,

Did you try deleting your preferences and are have a fully up-to-date eLc?


Hi artguy,

No, I have not tried deleting my preferences, and I think my eLc is fully up to date (but I can check again).

Q. Why would I have to delete my preferences, I have not had to do that for any Cubase 7 update since version 7.0.

Is this due to a buggy installer ? or ... ? Also, deleting my Preferences would mean that I would have to re-build my VST connections, ..etc. from scratch ? or should I just copy the deleted Preferences back into C7.0.6 ?

Anyways... This is quite frustrating enough, I would rather Steinberg fix this from their side via a new Update/Installer, or whatever will fix these issues. I see a lot of Cubase 7.0.6 user issues posted at the Issue Reports section of the forum, so I'm not alone in this, Steinberg needs to fix things. since they messed it up in the first place via this update.

Cheers,
Muziksculp


Hi there,

I have answered a similar issue earlier.
This issue is related to not updated skin.srf in your Cubase program folder maybe.
This could happen for example, if a System optimization tool or an internet security program disturbs the updating.
AVG is the most suspicious tool in this case since AVG integrated Tune up utilities in their shell.


- re-move Cubase 7 with the control panel
- re- install Cubase 7.0.5 and then Cubase 7.0.6
- reset your Cubase preferences
- now start Cubase 7

Best regards,

Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 805
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby mrjixies » Sat Sep 21, 2013 7:42 am

JMCecil wrote:
artguy wrote:
JMCecil wrote:Although somewhat improved, plugins still get hidden behind the mixer on multi-monitors. So it's great that you can pull them up in one click (if you slow way down long enough to get a good center of insert hover, so it lets go of the previous slot), but if they just disappear behind the mixer, what good is that?


The is only one level of AOT, that effects plugin windows and the Mixer etc., equally. There is no AOT for the mixer alone that would allow plugin, channel settings, etc to be on top of what has already been set to AOT, e.g. the mixer is already set to be always on top and having a second monitor makes no difference.

As usual, you are wrong on the tech stuff. This works fine in 6.5 and about 30 other programs that I use that use plugin concepts.


Indeed, in 6.5 the plugins would not hide.
mrjixies
Junior Member
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 10:16 am
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Muziksculp » Sat Sep 21, 2013 7:48 am

Marcus wrote:
Muziksculp wrote:
artguy wrote:Hi Muziksculp,

Did you try deleting your preferences and are have a fully up-to-date eLc?


Hi artguy,

No, I have not tried deleting my preferences, and I think my eLc is fully up to date (but I can check again).

Q. Why would I have to delete my preferences, I have not had to do that for any Cubase 7 update since version 7.0.

Is this due to a buggy installer ? or ... ? Also, deleting my Preferences would mean that I would have to re-build my VST connections, ..etc. from scratch ? or should I just copy the deleted Preferences back into C7.0.6 ?

Anyways... This is quite frustrating enough, I would rather Steinberg fix this from their side via a new Update/Installer, or whatever will fix these issues. I see a lot of Cubase 7.0.6 user issues posted at the Issue Reports section of the forum, so I'm not alone in this, Steinberg needs to fix things. since they messed it up in the first place via this update.

Cheers,
Muziksculp


Hi there,

I have answered a similar issue earlier.
This issue is related to not updated skin.srf in your Cubase program folder maybe.
This could happen for example, if a System optimization tool or an internet security program disturbs the updating.
AVG is the most suspicious tool in this case since AVG integrated Tune up utilities in their shell.


- re-move Cubase 7 with the control panel
- re- install Cubase 7.0.5 and then Cubase 7.0.6
- reset your Cubase preferences
- now start Cubase 7

Best regards,

Marcus


Hello Marcus,

I don't have AVG installed on my system, or any other Security APP. enabled.

Also note, I had no issues updating Cubase 7.0 to all the following update versions that were released by Steinberg. All on the same system I'm having these issues on with this latest update. So, I doubt it is my system, but maybe it's your installer that is causing this.

It is very annoying to have to un-install, install, and update. When your installer should have been able to correctly update Cubase 7.0.5 to 7.0.6, I have wasted so much time already. Sorry for complaining, but a fix from your side would be a better way to fix the issues many are experiencing here. and I see a lot of issues being reported regarding this update. Something must be very buggy in the update, or the installer itself.

Just my opinion on this.

Thanks,
Muziksculp
Cubase 7.5, Halion 5, Halion Sonic 2, Padshop Pro, RND Portico EQ & Compressor, Wavelab 8, 3 X PC systems, 2 X RME UFX Audio Interfaces.
User avatar
Muziksculp
Member
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:08 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Marcus » Sat Sep 21, 2013 8:03 am

Hi there,

yes indeed our installer could be improved, but optimization tools are incalculable in their behavior.
These tools often prevent updates even from Windows or drivers as well.
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 805
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Muziksculp » Sat Sep 21, 2013 8:26 am

Marcus wrote:Hi there,

yes indeed our installer could be improved, but optimization tools are incalculable in their behavior.
These tools often prevent updates even from Windows or drivers as well.


What optimization tools are you referring to ? I don't have any optimization tools installed.

I don't have any issues installing apps on my system. With the exception of Cubase 7.0.6 !
Cubase 7.5, Halion 5, Halion Sonic 2, Padshop Pro, RND Portico EQ & Compressor, Wavelab 8, 3 X PC systems, 2 X RME UFX Audio Interfaces.
User avatar
Muziksculp
Member
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:08 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Marcus » Sat Sep 21, 2013 8:32 am

there is a wide area of these tools which makes it very difficult for any software developer to ship around.
In my Teamviewer sessions I have found several totally different tools.
Some have been pre- installed by the system builders already. I have noticed that these small little driver helpers as well were causing some issues.
So it could be helpful if you just send me your MSinfo32 for analysing.
Please PM me for further information.

Best regards,

Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 805
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby vespesian » Sat Sep 21, 2013 10:26 am

Update's been great so far. Quite happy.
vespesian
Junior Member
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 1:58 am
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby musicbeat » Sat Sep 21, 2013 10:36 am

I'm having a great experience on 7.0.6, haven't test all but it's seems much faster and better audio processing, thanks!
i7 3.4 ghz 16go L2|W8.1 x64
RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Focal Pro - CMS 40
Cubase 7.5.20|Pro Tools 10|Spectrasonics Bundle|Komplete 9 Ultimate
User avatar
musicbeat
Junior Member
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:11 am
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Keith99 » Sat Sep 21, 2013 12:38 pm

So glad they have fixed the bypass and turn off clicking! It was a nightmare trying to find the correct pixel before but now it just works :)
Keith99
Member
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 11:16 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby SteveInChicago » Sat Sep 21, 2013 2:13 pm

Muziksculp wrote:Hi,
* The Plug-In Inserts window shows a blank-black window. (no plug-ins are visible) !


Did you see this post?
viewtopic.php?f=184&t=47615&view=unread#p290731
Cubase 7.5.20 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4494
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 248 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Muziksculp » Sat Sep 21, 2013 8:05 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:
Muziksculp wrote:Hi,
* The Plug-In Inserts window shows a blank-black window. (no plug-ins are visible) !


Did you see this post?
viewtopic.php?f=184&t=47615&view=unread#p290731



Hi SteveInChicago,

Thanks for the link/info.

Interesting, but I wonder why/how this would fix the issues, since I will be using the same installer again, to update from 7.0.5 to 7.0.6 on the same system, which seems to have caused the issues with the GUI ?

Regarding Resetting Preferences, does this mean I need to manually set my preferences in 7.0.6 ?

Thanks,
Muziksculp
Cubase 7.5, Halion 5, Halion Sonic 2, Padshop Pro, RND Portico EQ & Compressor, Wavelab 8, 3 X PC systems, 2 X RME UFX Audio Interfaces.
User avatar
Muziksculp
Member
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:08 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby PMF » Sat Sep 21, 2013 9:30 pm

Works really good here. The crashing while loading Projects is still there but a alot less, the new mixer is cool and the Startup seems faster.

Thanks for the update guys :)
Multitrack/Mastering HW: ASUS P8Z77-V LX, i7 3770 3.4GHZ, 16GB RAM, Graphics: ATI Radeon HD7750, 2 HD Seagate ST2000DX001: SYS C: 2TB, Data E:2TB, 1 ST2000DM001: Backup 2TB, Soundcard RME HDSP 9652, ADAT HD24, OS WIN-7 64bit, Cubase 7.5.20 64bit, Sequel3 and Samplitude PRO-X 64bit.
User avatar
PMF
Junior Member
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 9:18 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby SteveInChicago » Sat Sep 21, 2013 10:03 pm

Muziksculp wrote:
SteveInChicago wrote:
Muziksculp wrote:Hi,
* The Plug-In Inserts window shows a blank-black window. (no plug-ins are visible) !


Did you see this post?
viewtopic.php?f=184&t=47615&view=unread#p290731



Hi SteveInChicago,

Thanks for the link/info.

Interesting, but I wonder why/how this would fix the issues, since I will be using the same installer again, to update from 7.0.5 to 7.0.6 on the same system, which seems to have caused the issues with the GUI ?

Regarding Resetting Preferences, does this mean I need to manually set my preferences in 7.0.6 ?

Thanks,
Muziksculp


I think some posts got edited maybe? I don't know. But I was referring to this:

Winter Rat wrote:Strip section disappears if sends section is as close as possible to it. If there's a small space (1mm) between them, everything will work fine. To restore normal GUI I have to delete Defaults.xml it's quite enough.
Cubase 7.5.20 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4494
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 248 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Plasuma » Sat Sep 21, 2013 11:47 pm

I'm impressed with how much this update fixed, and none of my projects are broken from any of it. Well done!

Now I just have to figure out why the Mac version of Cubase still doesn't load some of my VST3 plug-in presets from Windows and I can be happy, but that's probably not a Steinberg problem.
Workstation Specifications
Box A: Intel 3770K, 32GB RAM, Win 7 Pro x64, Cubase 7.5.0, VEPro 5
Box B: Intel 4930K, 64GB RAM, Win 7 Pro x64, VEPro 5
Plasuma
Member
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 8:17 am
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Muziksculp » Sun Sep 22, 2013 4:06 am

PMF wrote:Works really good here. The crashing while loading Projects is still there but a alot less, the new mixer is cool and the Startup seems faster.

Thanks for the update guys :)


Hi,

How could the fact that you have 'Crashing while loading Projects' = Works really good here ? :roll:

I really can't figure out what to make of this latest 7.0.6 update :shock:
Cubase 7.5, Halion 5, Halion Sonic 2, Padshop Pro, RND Portico EQ & Compressor, Wavelab 8, 3 X PC systems, 2 X RME UFX Audio Interfaces.
User avatar
Muziksculp
Member
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:08 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby artguy » Sun Sep 22, 2013 4:15 am

Muziksculp wrote:I really can't figure out what to make of this latest 7.0.6 update


Have you tried uninstalling and re-installing the program from scratch?
User avatar
artguy
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:27 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Muziksculp » Sun Sep 22, 2013 6:27 am

artguy wrote:
Muziksculp wrote:I really can't figure out what to make of this latest 7.0.6 update


Have you tried uninstalling and re-installing the program from scratch?


Hi,

No, I have not had a chance to do so yet. But will do so, and see how it goes. Most likely tomorrow.

Cheers,
Muziksculp
Cubase 7.5, Halion 5, Halion Sonic 2, Padshop Pro, RND Portico EQ & Compressor, Wavelab 8, 3 X PC systems, 2 X RME UFX Audio Interfaces.
User avatar
Muziksculp
Member
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:08 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby Muziksculp » Tue Sep 24, 2013 2:47 am

Hi,

I finally got to Un-Installing Cubase 7.0.6, Installed Cubase 7.0 , then Updated to 7.0.6 and Restored my Preferences, which I had backed up.

All working fine now :D

Hopefully Steinberg will be double, and triple checking that the INSTALLER works perfectly before releasing any updates in the future.

Thanks,
Muziksculp
Cubase 7.5, Halion 5, Halion Sonic 2, Padshop Pro, RND Portico EQ & Compressor, Wavelab 8, 3 X PC systems, 2 X RME UFX Audio Interfaces.
User avatar
Muziksculp
Member
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:08 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Postby Marcus » Tue Sep 24, 2013 6:56 pm

Hi,

Good to hear that you finally solved it.

We are still investigating why in some cases the skin.srf is not updated.
So any further information is welcome about the systems and other installed software.

Best regards,

Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 805
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: 7.0.6 is here....

Postby ClaudeRyan » Sun Oct 06, 2013 6:32 am

Freddie H wrote:
quantum7 wrote:so far so good with 7.06. Great update!


+1
At least on PC Windows 7 x64.

Many things has been fixed and added too. Of course there will always be small issues in any programs.

One thing they have fixed is that I can use my CMC TP-controller "Zoom"-function and zoom in any view.
Not just Arrange but in Arrangement, Mixer-view, key-editor, audio edit page any view.

Audio-performance seem better too and loading times with Kontakt and other stuff load much quickly.
Nice. :D

What still is missing and what I like to have is, that the Mixer "key commands" are recognize always, "universal" in any view. Especially in use with hardware controllers that has setup "soft-keys" for different functions example CMC-series, Avid Artist Series, SSL-Nucleus and Yamaha 02R96 and so on.

Today I need to highlight the mixer on my second monitor to be able to use my "soft-keys" MIXER commands.
Also activate the "
led light" on the PD Controller thank you.

Best Regards

Freddie


Great thanks for sharing information..It seems much better and I would love to have it very soon..
ClaudeRyan
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 8:07 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Previous

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests