Help with Eucon needed

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Help with Eucon needed

Postby Elien » Wed Sep 18, 2013 2:38 pm

Hi,

I use an Artist Mix and an Artist Control V2. I am on Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit, Cubase 7.0.5. and use Eucon 2.7.1.
Eucon 3.0 does not work in my Setup: When I reopen cubase after the first successful usage of Eucon 3.0 the two Controllers do no longer communicate with cubase.

Anyway. 2.7.1 works. But: Are there any exprienced Artist-Series users out there who can maybe answer some of my questions? E.g. What do the "Eucon" Settings do ? (Hui, MCU - Midichannels) Or: Is there a way to control Levels of the cue Outs in the control room mixer with the Artist Controllers?

Thank you, Ernst
Cubase 7.5.10 on Win 7 ultimate 64 Bit, Intel i7, 2x Matrox Graphics Card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, AKai MPD18, Novation RemoteSL 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap 4. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 9 Ultimate, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC System, Miroslav Philharmonic, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne
Elien
Junior Member
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Help with Eucon needed

Postby Antonio Escobar » Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:47 pm

To use EuCon 3.0 you have to stop and restart the service from the EuCon panel. It's a known problem that affects to all EuCon users.
Antonio Escobar
http://www.antipop.es

---
Nuendo 6.0.x / Cubase 7.5.x
Mac Pro 3,1 Octo 2.8 Mhz, 8GB RAM, OS X 10.8.4
RME HDSPe, UAD2 Quad, 6.5.2, Novation Nocturne (as MIDI device), Unitor 8 (x2), ESI Pro MIDI, Blackmagic Intensity Pro
MacBook Air 4,2 4GB RAM, OS X 10.9.2
User avatar
Antonio Escobar
Member
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:18 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Help with Eucon needed

Postby Elien » Fri Sep 20, 2013 10:42 am

Hi, many thanks for the help, I will try that as soon as possible! - I felt a Little "left alone" with Eucon on Cubase.

Do you happen to know useful ressources for the other questions that I posted?
Can I control VSTInstruments that are in the Instrument rack (and not in an Instrument track) with the Artist Series Controller?

Thank you!!!

Ernst :)
Cubase 7.5.10 on Win 7 ultimate 64 Bit, Intel i7, 2x Matrox Graphics Card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, AKai MPD18, Novation RemoteSL 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap 4. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 9 Ultimate, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC System, Miroslav Philharmonic, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne
Elien
Junior Member
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Help with Eucon needed

Postby Antonio Escobar » Fri Sep 20, 2013 10:45 am

That's a tough one. Honestly, I don't have any clue. I use a Novation Nocturn as MIDI quick control device (not automap because it's buggy as hell)
Antonio Escobar
http://www.antipop.es

---
Nuendo 6.0.x / Cubase 7.5.x
Mac Pro 3,1 Octo 2.8 Mhz, 8GB RAM, OS X 10.8.4
RME HDSPe, UAD2 Quad, 6.5.2, Novation Nocturne (as MIDI device), Unitor 8 (x2), ESI Pro MIDI, Blackmagic Intensity Pro
MacBook Air 4,2 4GB RAM, OS X 10.9.2
User avatar
Antonio Escobar
Member
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:18 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Help with Eucon needed

Postby Elien » Mon Sep 23, 2013 6:07 pm

HI Antonio ;9

Many thanks for your help so far. I have reinstalled Eucon 3.0.

Could you explain step by step how I have to stop and restart the Service and WHEN I have to do this?
Please be Patient... I really Need a Detailed help

Thank you !

ERnst
Cubase 7.5.10 on Win 7 ultimate 64 Bit, Intel i7, 2x Matrox Graphics Card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, AKai MPD18, Novation RemoteSL 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap 4. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 9 Ultimate, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC System, Miroslav Philharmonic, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne
Elien
Junior Member
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Help with Eucon needed

Postby Antonio Escobar » Mon Sep 23, 2013 6:35 pm

Antonio Escobar
http://www.antipop.es

---
Nuendo 6.0.x / Cubase 7.5.x
Mac Pro 3,1 Octo 2.8 Mhz, 8GB RAM, OS X 10.8.4
RME HDSPe, UAD2 Quad, 6.5.2, Novation Nocturne (as MIDI device), Unitor 8 (x2), ESI Pro MIDI, Blackmagic Intensity Pro
MacBook Air 4,2 4GB RAM, OS X 10.9.2
User avatar
Antonio Escobar
Member
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:18 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Help with Eucon needed

Postby Elien » Tue Sep 24, 2013 8:39 am

Hi, i thank you so much for your help!

BR, Ernst
Cubase 7.5.10 on Win 7 ultimate 64 Bit, Intel i7, 2x Matrox Graphics Card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, AKai MPD18, Novation RemoteSL 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap 4. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 9 Ultimate, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC System, Miroslav Philharmonic, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne
Elien
Junior Member
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Help with Eucon needed

Postby Norbury Brook » Tue Sep 24, 2013 10:25 am

you can control the cue mix levels by using the sends button on the euphonix, then just keep clicking the forward button to bank through the sends and after you've gone through the regular sends you'll get to the cue sends. Hit flip and you'll have your cue sends on your faders.

Eucon 3 working fine here with Cubase 7x64 and windows 8 x64


MC
Asus X79 pro | 3930x @4.6 hex core | 32 gigs DDR3 | Crucial M4 SSD-win8 x64 | Samsung 840 SSDs | Spinpoint F3's | Poco | VSS3 DVR2 Non Lin | UAD 2| 2x MR 816 | UR824 | full CMC selection |2x Euphonix MC Mix | MC transport |Cubase 7|Nuendo 6 |Windows 8.1 x64
Norbury Brook
Member
 
Posts: 747
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:40 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Help with Eucon needed

Postby ALSTUDIOS » Tue Sep 24, 2013 12:47 pm

Elien wrote:Hi,

I use an Artist Mix and an Artist Control V2. I am on Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit, Cubase 7.0.5. and use Eucon 2.7.1.
Eucon 3.0 does not work in my Setup: When I reopen cubase after the first successful usage of Eucon 3.0 the two Controllers do no longer communicate with cubase.

Anyway. 2.7.1 works. But: Are there any exprienced Artist-Series users out there who can maybe answer some of my questions? E.g. What do the "Eucon" Settings do ? (Hui, MCU - Midichannels) Or: Is there a way to control Levels of the cue Outs in the control room mixer with the Artist Controllers?

Thank you, Ernst


Hi

Just to tell you - you are not alone :lol:

Made the same experience - was not patient enough to look for a work around - made the re-install of the V2.7.1 to have my freedom again.

Nowadays, after re-installing cubase due to another issue, I tried again with V3.0 - same problems, but quit and restart the driver now as proposen and explained already. ;)

I learnd from the past - these things changes all the time. Don't forget to make music because of this :!:


Cheers
****************************************************
ALSTUDIOS REGENSDORF SWITZERLAND
****************************************************
Win7 PRO 64bit, Cubase 7.0.7 64bit, audio-solution PC i7 960 4x3.2GHz, 24MB RAM, NVIDIA
RME fireface 800 firewire
AVID Artist Control + Euphonix MC Mix
User avatar
ALSTUDIOS
Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:09 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Help with Eucon needed

Postby Elien » Wed Sep 25, 2013 7:25 am

Hi many thanks to all for the help and comments.

Yes, - i do make Music :) despite all the technical issues.

Please note that I DO know how to control the cue Levels (the cue send-Levels from the Audio tracks to the control room) but there does not seem to be a way to control the cue-studioleves in the control room mixer! (or?)

Concerning Eucon 3.0 and the "disconnection" - maybe this depends on Network Card or on the question whether the eucon Controller ist connected to a Switch? My Setup brings the two Artist Controllers to the Network via a Switch that is connected to a router (on the LAN-Side of course). the Computer cubase is running on is also connected to that router.

Cheers, Ernst

PS.: Any idea what the "dyn" knobset does? :)
Cubase 7.5.10 on Win 7 ultimate 64 Bit, Intel i7, 2x Matrox Graphics Card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, AKai MPD18, Novation RemoteSL 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap 4. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 9 Ultimate, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC System, Miroslav Philharmonic, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne
Elien
Junior Member
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 11 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests