7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby Tp3 » Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:12 pm

I've updated.

Previous mixer locations/setting were not remembered. I thought : OK, it's because they've changed the mixer (or console or whatever they call it).

I re-organized my mixer layout (mixer 1/2/3). saved and exit. reloaded Cubase. hit key-commands to open mixer 1/2/3 - mixers are scattered across my two monitors. setting are not saved (one mixer layout is for inserts, one for send and one is general).

Do I have to delete the settings files AGAIN ? re-install Cubase 7 ? I'm getting exceedingly frustrated here... :(
Tp3
Junior Member
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:01 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby G-string » Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:50 pm

uumm ive just check as I opened a saved template and the mixer was on monitor 1 instead of monitor 3 and the control room was not active and the channels were wider than expected but once it was saved it has stayed the way ive saved it but this could be a right PITA if you have to do this with every project
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby Tp3 » Thu Sep 19, 2013 10:26 am

OK

Deleted the setting (again :)), then resorted everything. I'll see if everything is remains that way in order to mark this topic as "sorted".

Thanks, G-s
Tp3
Junior Member
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:01 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby JMCecil » Thu Sep 19, 2013 12:55 pm

I've had to do it on a per project basis, which blows monkey chow. And then you figure out that it will randomly decide to do the UI shuffle and lose the positions again ... then you get to do it in every project again. This is a freakin joke.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3857
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby Tp3 » Thu Sep 19, 2013 3:53 pm

Let me understand... and you load an old 7.0.5 project, windows position is shuffled. OK.

But, even if you re-position the mixer, save the project, save, exit, and re-load the project... it is still shuffled ? (haven't tried that yet).
Tp3
Junior Member
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:01 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby JMCecil » Thu Sep 19, 2013 4:03 pm

Tp3 wrote:Let me understand... and you load an old 7.0.5 project, windows position is shuffled. OK.

But, even if you re-position the mixer, save the project, save, exit, and re-load the project... it is still shuffled ? (haven't tried that yet).

Yep this ..

Plus, NEW projects created from scratch after 7.06 install. Same.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3857
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby Tp3 » Thu Sep 19, 2013 4:20 pm

Sorry, can't confirm ATM.

Created a project, edited for a few minutes.... moved this, moved that...


Saved.

Exited Cubase.

Loaded Cubase.

Loaded project.

Mixers at the same place....

Maybe its a graphic driver thingy. and another thing : have you optimized windows ? if so, to what extent ?
Tp3
Junior Member
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:01 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby JMCecil » Thu Sep 19, 2013 4:29 pm

Tp3 wrote:Sorry, can't confirm ATM.
Created a project, edited for a few minutes.... moved this, moved that...
Saved.

Exited Cubase.

Loaded Cubase.

Loaded project.

Mixers at the same place....

Maybe its a graphic driver thingy ?
and another thing : have you optimized windows ? if so, to what extent ?

Did you set up workspaces? Do you have multiple monitors that are different resolutions? Did you move the mixers to specific locations on the 2nd monitor as part of a workspace?
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3857
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby Tp3 » Thu Sep 19, 2013 5:05 pm

JMCecil wrote:Did you set up workspaces? Do you have multiple monitors that are different resolutions? Did you move the mixers to specific locations on the 2nd monitor as part of a workspace?

No (default workspace)
Yes
Yes
Tp3
Junior Member
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:01 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby JMCecil » Thu Sep 19, 2013 6:09 pm

Tp3 wrote:
JMCecil wrote:Did you set up workspaces? Do you have multiple monitors that are different resolutions? Did you move the mixers to specific locations on the 2nd monitor as part of a workspace?

No (default workspace)
Yes
Yes

#3 would be no, since you don't use workspaces. By the way, even with the default workspace I eventually have the mixer lose its mind.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3857
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby Tp3 » Thu Sep 19, 2013 6:19 pm

So now for my questions :

Have you done all sort (or some sort) of optimizations ?

Are your graphic drivers up to date ?

Have you thrashed the preferences ?
Tp3
Junior Member
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:01 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby G-string » Thu Sep 19, 2013 6:38 pm

Tp3 wrote:Have you thrashed the preferences ?


All works as expected here with my 3 monitors and with workspaces saved (after resaving the projects after the update )and switching the mixer and vsti to different monitors but for those who are having problems why the hell should this be the solution to every problem ,why would you have to "trash your preferences" every update ? ...that is not right !
Last edited by G-string on Thu Sep 19, 2013 6:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby JMCecil » Thu Sep 19, 2013 6:39 pm

just curious, are your monitors all the same resolution G-String?
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3857
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby G-string » Thu Sep 19, 2013 6:41 pm

yes they are
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby JMCecil » Thu Sep 19, 2013 6:42 pm

interesting, mine are not. hmmmm
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3857
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby G-string » Thu Sep 19, 2013 6:53 pm

yes all 3 are the same monitors and all 3 are setup with eyefinity triangle formation at 1920 x 1080 and they work wonderfully .
I can confirm having to reset the mixer from M1 to M3 and reactive the control room on the mixer but once saved it has remained that way but ive also setup 2 workspaces 1 setting the vsti on M2 and the mixer on M3 and saved the project and repeated visa versa and both were remembered with no hassles ;)
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby JMCecil » Thu Sep 19, 2013 6:59 pm

I have two 24" at 1920 x 1200, one on either side of a 30" at 2560 x 1600. I also have a 50" LCD as a quasi 4th monitor. Don't use it often, but sometimes with video it is helpful.

Anyhow, I put VST/VSTi on left side 24", mixer full screen on right hand 24", editors and project window on center 30". So far no luck getting the workspaces to recall stuff on the 24s consistently.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3857
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby G-string » Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:03 pm

the mixer will not recall if set in full screen mode you have to stretch it to the size you want and then it reopens without pressing f3 on startup , have you tried it stretched instead of full screen mode ?
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby JMCecil » Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:07 pm

G-string wrote:the mixer will not recall if set in full screen mode you have to stretch it to the size you want and then it reopens without pressing f3 on startup , have you tried it stretched instead of full screen mode ?

yes, I have that other thread where I got the contorted version of the mixer on monitor 1 after having it stretched on monitor 2 (right hand 24").
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3857
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby G-string » Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:13 pm

Don't know what to say , all I know is if it's working here on this system then there must be a lot more happy campers out there that are not having this continue issue BUT applying these updates is becoming more and more risky , you are potentially going to loose ALL your settings and have to "trash your god damn preferences" which is completely wrong in my book .
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby Rhino » Thu Sep 19, 2013 8:12 pm

Two identical 26" screens, stretched mode, and no issues regarding window position and workspace recall here.
However, recall of the mixer itself is kinda hit'n miss, and important settings (e.g. rack preset buttons) are still not saved with workspaces ...
ymmv,
Rhino
When you tear out a man's tongue, you are not proving him a liar, you're only telling the world that you fear what he might say.
(George R.R. Martin)
Rhino
Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 5:20 am
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 59 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby JMCecil » Thu Sep 19, 2013 8:14 pm

Rhino wrote:However, recall of the mixer itself is kinda hit'n miss, and important settings (e.g. rack preset buttons) are still not saved with workspaces ...

and of course this is just as, if not more important than saving the location.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3857
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby Rhino » Thu Sep 19, 2013 8:39 pm

JMCecil wrote:
Rhino wrote:However, recall of the mixer itself is kinda hit'n miss, and important settings (e.g. rack preset buttons) are still not saved with workspaces ...

and of course this is just as, if not more important than saving the location.

You're right about that.
However, I think we should keep issues separate as much as possible, I'm not trying to annoy.
You having both A and B on a setup with different resolutions, G-string and me only suffering from B with identical screens is already a tiny bit of data that might be helpful in tracking issues one day.
cheers,
Rhino
When you tear out a man's tongue, you are not proving him a liar, you're only telling the world that you fear what he might say.
(George R.R. Martin)
Rhino
Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 5:20 am
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 59 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby Freddie H » Thu Sep 19, 2013 9:02 pm

Tp3 wrote:I've updated.

Previous mixer locations/setting were not remembered. I thought : OK, it's because they've changed the mixer (or console or whatever they call it).

I re-organized my mixer layout (mixer 1/2/3). saved and exit. reloaded Cubase. hit key-commands to open mixer 1/2/3 - mixers are scattered across my two monitors. setting are not saved (one mixer layout is for inserts, one for send and one is general).

Do I have to delete the settings files AGAIN ? re-install Cubase 7 ? I'm getting exceedingly frustrated here... :(




Long story short.
Try this!



1. Go to Mixer-page "Top Right!"
2. You see a arrow down. (Functions Menu")
3. In "Functions Menu", down end of the list you find something called "Link Mix-consoles"
4. Activate it!

Done..
******************************************

You can also save the mixer settings on "Top Left" "Channel and Rack Configuration Functions".



Hope it help! ;)


Best Regards
Freddie
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!
User avatar
Freddie H
Member
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 79 times

Re: 7.0.6 Can't remember mixer settings ?

Postby Patanjali » Mon Sep 23, 2013 9:37 pm

Freddie H wrote:... "Link Mix-consoles"
4. Activate it!

No good if one doesn't want the mixers all part of the same setup.

I use the mixers for three different purposes, so linking them defeats that.
Patanjali
Half of the folk music duo, DevaKnighT. Music available from CD Baby (MP3/FLAC) and the usual culprits. All recorded and processed on Cubase 7.x at 192k.
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GV-N750OC-2GI : SSDx4+2 : UAD-2Q : Dell S2340Tx2 & Samsung 55" 4K.
HW: Nmn U87 Ai : JA251x2 : YRG : Korg padKontrol+uKEY2 : RME FF400+800 : M-Patch-2 : Tannoy Reveal Active+TS-12.
SW: Win 8.1 Pro 64 : Cubase 7.5.20 64 : iC Pro : RX3Adv : Ozone5Adv : Goliath/SO PP/Pianos/Gypsy : Sup.Drum 2.0 : AT7.
User avatar
Patanjali
Member
 
Posts: 820
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 53 times

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MarcusKane and 8 guests