Quick question for Windows version users

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Quick question for Windows version users

Postby mikeheels1982 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 1:04 pm

hi, i used windows until cubase 5 then switched to mac and now i'm on Nuendo 6 on mac

one thing annoyed me on the windows version that is not on the mac version, and it was that i could not scroll horizontally with my mouse's scroll wheel, i could only use the vertical scrolling and navigate horizontally holding SHIFT.


is it still like that?

i'm considering switching back to windows in the future.

all the best!
-mike
Nuendo 6.0.7
New Mac Pro 6-core, 64GB ram
OSX 10.9.5
Universal Audio Apollo Twin
mikeheels1982
Junior Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:26 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Quick question for Windows version users

Postby raino » Sat Sep 21, 2013 12:22 am

Your question is worded a bit ambiguously. But on a PC the scroll wheel scrolls vertically and if you hold down the shift key it will scroll horizontally. It sounds like this is the behavior you don't want. How does it work on a Mac?
rodger
Cubase7.5.2 Win7 Home premium 64bit, Halion5, BFD3, GPO, Komplete 9
i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2
User avatar
raino
Member
 
Posts: 713
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: Quick question for Windows version users

Postby JMCecil » Sat Sep 21, 2013 12:43 am

It's scrolled horizontally holding Shift as long as I can remember.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Quick question for Windows version users

Postby mikeheels1982 » Sat Sep 21, 2013 7:36 pm

on the mac it's the same but you can also scroll horizontally just using the mouse wheel and pushing it left or right...
or swiping left and right on the mac keypad...

it's the same for other programs too, for example Sibelius...on mac you can navigate everywhere using only the mouse wheel while on pc you have to hold shift on the keyboard...

it's very useful and i wonder why this is not possible on pc...
Nuendo 6.0.7
New Mac Pro 6-core, 64GB ram
OSX 10.9.5
Universal Audio Apollo Twin
mikeheels1982
Junior Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:26 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Quick question for Windows version users

Postby papi61 » Sat Sep 21, 2013 7:58 pm

Actually it depends on what kind of mouse you use. Virtually all of the better ones are programmable and you can have them do anything you want, horizontal scrolling included. Mine even has extra buttons completely assignable to any function you want. I have two of them for copy and paste. Very neat, I can copy/paste anything (of course that includes anything you can copy/paste in Cubase) with the same hand that holds the mouse, without even touching the keyboard.
Desktop: i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, nVidia GTX770 + GT640-DCSL fanless, 3 monitors (30" 2560x1600 + 2x 27" 1920x1080), 256 GB SSD (OS), 2 TB SATA III (audio), 3 TB SATA III (sample libraries), 3x 3 TB USB 3.0 (backup/archives), RME UFX, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Slaves: 2x i7 2700k, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 3 TB SATA III, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Laptop: 17" HP EliteBook 8770w (i7 3820QM 2.7 Ghz/3.7 Ghz max OC, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB SATA III), RME Babyface, Win 7 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3.
User avatar
papi61
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: Quick question for Windows version users

Postby mikeheels1982 » Sat Sep 21, 2013 9:06 pm

i have a cool logitech performance mouse, with assignable button etc etc...and i too use to program buttons for specific cubase functions...
but i wasn't aware that you could scroll horizontally with it...

how do you do it?
using Logitech Control Center?


thanks a lot!!!!!
Nuendo 6.0.7
New Mac Pro 6-core, 64GB ram
OSX 10.9.5
Universal Audio Apollo Twin
mikeheels1982
Junior Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:26 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Quick question for Windows version users

Postby papi61 » Sat Sep 21, 2013 9:28 pm

mikeheels1982 wrote:i have a cool logitech performance mouse, with assignable button etc etc...and i too use to program buttons for specific cubase functions...
but i wasn't aware that you could scroll horizontally with it...

how do you do it?
using Logitech Control Center?


thanks a lot!!!!!


Not sure about Logitech, but all the new products in the Microsoft "touch mouse" line have that capability.

Here's an example:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16826105460
Desktop: i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, nVidia GTX770 + GT640-DCSL fanless, 3 monitors (30" 2560x1600 + 2x 27" 1920x1080), 256 GB SSD (OS), 2 TB SATA III (audio), 3 TB SATA III (sample libraries), 3x 3 TB USB 3.0 (backup/archives), RME UFX, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Slaves: 2x i7 2700k, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 3 TB SATA III, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Laptop: 17" HP EliteBook 8770w (i7 3820QM 2.7 Ghz/3.7 Ghz max OC, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB SATA III), RME Babyface, Win 7 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3.
User avatar
papi61
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: Quick question for Windows version users

Postby papi61 » Mon Sep 23, 2013 9:58 pm

I have additional information for you. I was working on someone else's computer this morning and it had a Logitech mouse (M705, don't know if still in current production, but it had programmable buttons.) So, I remembered this discussion and I checked with its control panel (SetPoint settings.) I saw speed controls for horizontal scroll (items #6 and 7 under "my mouse", left and right scroll, adjustable individually.) Which means that also Logitech mice can scroll horizontally. So, you probably don't even have to buy a new Microsoft touch mouse.
Desktop: i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, nVidia GTX770 + GT640-DCSL fanless, 3 monitors (30" 2560x1600 + 2x 27" 1920x1080), 256 GB SSD (OS), 2 TB SATA III (audio), 3 TB SATA III (sample libraries), 3x 3 TB USB 3.0 (backup/archives), RME UFX, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Slaves: 2x i7 2700k, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 3 TB SATA III, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Laptop: 17" HP EliteBook 8770w (i7 3820QM 2.7 Ghz/3.7 Ghz max OC, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB SATA III), RME Babyface, Win 7 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3.
User avatar
papi61
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: Quick question for Windows version users

Postby mikeheels1982 » Tue Sep 24, 2013 7:59 pm

thanks a lot for your help and kindness!
it's exactly the mouse i have, so i'll investigate it...

thanks!!!
-mike
Nuendo 6.0.7
New Mac Pro 6-core, 64GB ram
OSX 10.9.5
Universal Audio Apollo Twin
mikeheels1982
Junior Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:26 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Quick question for Windows version users

Postby Plasuma » Tue Sep 24, 2013 10:33 pm

A clicky scroll? Whoa, I couldn't tolerate that. I've always held down the middle mouse button to scroll horizontally.

Having to use OSX really threw me off... seriously, who uses the desktop widgets (clock, weather, etc.) that much to justify having a vital mouse button bound to that action in every application?


The mouse I've taken a fancy to is Logitech's G700. It's wireless, doesn't need a cradle to charge, and has a ton of programmable buttons. Comfy shape and dual-mode wheel, too! Also, instead of a horizontal scroll functionality, I set the right and left wheel tilt buttons to "play from selection start" and "start/stop" respectively. It's a good kind of handy.
Workstation Specifications
Box A: Intel 3770K, 32GB RAM, Win 7 Pro x64, Cubase 7.5.0, VEPro 5
Box B: Intel 4930K, 64GB RAM, Win 7 Pro x64, VEPro 5
Plasuma
Member
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 8:17 am
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 8 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests