Closing 'In Place Editor'

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby jonwright » Sat Sep 21, 2013 8:47 am

I could be missing something obvious here, but my custom key command to open to the In Place Editor doesn't work when closing it.

I can close it using the button or double-clicking underneath the controller lane as the manual describes, but the key command doesn't work.

Is this a big or am I doing something wrong?
http://www.jonathanwrightmusic.com

Cubase 7.5, Mac OS 10.9.1
jonwright
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 4:33 pm
Location: London
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby Elektrobolt » Sat Sep 21, 2013 9:15 am

Which keys did you assign to "Edit In-Place"?
The built-in Ctrl+Shift+I did/does work?
With Note Expression (VST3.5), individual notes contain their own set of controller data when played polyphonically.
VST Expression, Steinberg VST
Cakewalk Sonar X3 now supports VST3!
User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1385
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby ChrisW » Sat Sep 21, 2013 10:33 am

Yes, the default key commands should open and close the In Place Editor.
MacBook Pro 13" Intel Core i5 2.5Ghz 4GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.9, Apogee Duet Firewire, Yamaha S90, Cubase 7.5, Komplete 9, HALion 5.0.1
User avatar
ChrisW
Member
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:27 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby cubic13 » Sat Sep 21, 2013 11:43 am

FWIW, I set a key command for 'Edit/Edit In-Place' as '9' : i did so, because I needed an only one key stroke, as I use it often, and it opens AND closes the Edit In-place editor without glitches.
DAW : i7-870 (HT enabled) - Asus P7-P55D-E - 16 Gb DDR3-1600 - 2 x WD Black Caviar 1 Tb - Radeon 6450 GPU (512 Mb) - Windows 7 Pro SP1 (64) / E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase 5.1.1 (64) & 6.5.5 (64) + HSO / Emulator X3 / TruePianos / Ivory II / GSi Mr Ray73 MkII & VB3 / Sylenth1 / Alchemy / Loomer String / Arturia MMV / BFD2 / Ariesverb
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ / Akai MPD32 controller / Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay / Korg 05RW / Roland D110 / Yamaha TX802 / Zoom G9.2tt / My really old ones (pre-MIDI era) : ARP Odyssey + Korg MS20
User avatar
cubic13
Member
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: near the Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby curteye » Sat Sep 21, 2013 11:53 am

jonwright wrote: In Place Editor doesn't work when closing it.



Aloha guys,

Since it was it was first introduced I have always had a problem closing the IPE.

So much so, I have stopped using it.
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mac Pro w/3 4k monitors.
On-line in Jan 2015

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5033
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 185 times

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby cubic13 » Sat Sep 21, 2013 11:57 am

curteye wrote:
jonwright wrote: In Place Editor doesn't work when closing it.



Aloha guys,

Since it was it was first introduced I have always had a problem closing the IPE.

So much so, I have stopped using it.
{'-'}


Maybe it's a Mac problem :? . Don't know, but the defined key command in my previous post works flawlessly...
DAW : i7-870 (HT enabled) - Asus P7-P55D-E - 16 Gb DDR3-1600 - 2 x WD Black Caviar 1 Tb - Radeon 6450 GPU (512 Mb) - Windows 7 Pro SP1 (64) / E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase 5.1.1 (64) & 6.5.5 (64) + HSO / Emulator X3 / TruePianos / Ivory II / GSi Mr Ray73 MkII & VB3 / Sylenth1 / Alchemy / Loomer String / Arturia MMV / BFD2 / Ariesverb
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ / Akai MPD32 controller / Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay / Korg 05RW / Roland D110 / Yamaha TX802 / Zoom G9.2tt / My really old ones (pre-MIDI era) : ARP Odyssey + Korg MS20
User avatar
cubic13
Member
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: near the Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby G-string » Sat Sep 21, 2013 12:00 pm

"edit in place" key command works perfect here opening and closing
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby SteveInChicago » Sat Sep 21, 2013 12:14 pm

Yes, working here too...
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4802
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 294 times

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby jonwright » Sat Sep 21, 2013 2:24 pm

I think it must be a Mac bug then, I've restored the original key commands and it made no difference, it doesn't work with the iPad controller app either.
http://www.jonathanwrightmusic.com

Cubase 7.5, Mac OS 10.9.1
jonwright
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 4:33 pm
Location: London
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby ChrisW » Sat Sep 21, 2013 3:20 pm

I on't think it's a Mac only bug as it's working OK here as well.
MacBook Pro 13" Intel Core i5 2.5Ghz 4GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.9, Apogee Duet Firewire, Yamaha S90, Cubase 7.5, Komplete 9, HALion 5.0.1
User avatar
ChrisW
Member
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:27 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby gamelany » Sun Sep 22, 2013 10:40 pm

ONLY works with command "im kontext bearbeiten" not with "open inplace editor".
SW: Win7(32) , Cubase latest, GA3, HS2
HW: IntelQuad/Asus , Delta2496
User avatar
gamelany
Junior Member
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:34 pm
Location: Vienna
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby SteveInChicago » Sun Sep 22, 2013 10:56 pm

gamelany wrote:ONLY works with command "im kontext bearbeiten" not with "open inplace editor".

You have both of those in your Key Commands window?
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4802
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 294 times

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby gamelany » Sun Sep 22, 2013 11:01 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:
gamelany wrote:ONLY works with command "im kontext bearbeiten" not with "open inplace editor".

You have both of those in your Key Commands window?
yes, both ... :?
SW: Win7(32) , Cubase latest, GA3, HS2
HW: IntelQuad/Asus , Delta2496
User avatar
gamelany
Junior Member
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:34 pm
Location: Vienna
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby SteveInChicago » Sun Sep 22, 2013 11:13 pm

im kontext bearbeiten is the German translation for in-place-editor. What are you smoking, and can I have some?
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4802
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 294 times

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby curteye » Mon Sep 23, 2013 8:59 am

SteveInChicago wrote:im kontext bearbeiten is the German translation for in-place-editor. What are you smoking, and can I have some?



I've got fire! :)
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mac Pro w/3 4k monitors.
On-line in Jan 2015

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5033
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 185 times

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby gamelany » Mon Sep 23, 2013 6:12 pm

curteye wrote:
SteveInChicago wrote:im kontext bearbeiten is the German translation for in-place-editor
no, it is "edit in-place" :!:


I've got fire! :)
{'-'}
SW: Win7(32) , Cubase latest, GA3, HS2
HW: IntelQuad/Asus , Delta2496
User avatar
gamelany
Junior Member
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:34 pm
Location: Vienna
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby SteveInChicago » Mon Sep 23, 2013 6:31 pm

What language version are you using? I assumed German version

There's no Edit in-Place here on Mac. If you're on Windows maybe it's different.

Anyway, it's a non-issue, since you found the right command. Right?

Maybe post in viewforum.php?f=176
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4802
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 294 times

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby gamelany » Mon Sep 23, 2013 9:37 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:...Anyway, it's a non-issue...
don´t mind .... I was talking to jonwright ...
SW: Win7(32) , Cubase latest, GA3, HS2
HW: IntelQuad/Asus , Delta2496
User avatar
gamelany
Junior Member
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:34 pm
Location: Vienna
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby curteye » Tue Sep 24, 2013 1:21 am

OK OK,

this thread has talked me into trying to use it again.
I'll give it a shot.

What is the default Mac key command(s) to close the darn thing?

TIA (thanks in advance)
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mac Pro w/3 4k monitors.
On-line in Jan 2015

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5033
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 185 times

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby SteveInChicago » Tue Sep 24, 2013 1:38 am

curteye wrote:OK OK,

Tough sell!
curteye wrote:What is the default Mac key command(s) to close the darn thing?

same as to open it, command-shift-I
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4802
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 294 times

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby jonwright » Tue Sep 24, 2013 9:30 am

Hi all, I'm using the English version on a Mac.

It doesn't close the editor no matter what key command I assign, even the default one.

It opens it without a problem, just doesn't close it.

I tried using the iPad remote, but it didn't close it either.

It's not a huge thing, just annoying when it's part of my workflow.
http://www.jonathanwrightmusic.com

Cubase 7.5, Mac OS 10.9.1
jonwright
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 4:33 pm
Location: London
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby ChrisW » Tue Sep 24, 2013 11:19 am

Sorry if this a really basic question, but it did catch me out once - for those having problems, have you still got the track selectee when you try to close the in-place editor?
MacBook Pro 13" Intel Core i5 2.5Ghz 4GB RAM, Mac OS X 10.9, Apogee Duet Firewire, Yamaha S90, Cubase 7.5, Komplete 9, HALion 5.0.1
User avatar
ChrisW
Member
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:27 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby gamelany » Tue Sep 24, 2013 1:03 pm

jonwright wrote:...It doesn't close the editor no matter what key command I assign, even the default one...
that should work:
pic.jpg
(86.96 KiB) Not downloaded yet
SW: Win7(32) , Cubase latest, GA3, HS2
HW: IntelQuad/Asus , Delta2496
User avatar
gamelany
Junior Member
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:34 pm
Location: Vienna
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby curteye » Wed Sep 25, 2013 4:42 am

IT WORKS! Yea!

On Mac:
'Shift-Command-I' opens
and then
'Shift-Command-I' closes.

Nice. Mahalo guys.

{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mac Pro w/3 4k monitors.
On-line in Jan 2015

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5033
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 185 times

Re: Closing 'In Place Editor'

Postby SteveInChicago » Wed Sep 25, 2013 5:28 am

jonwright wrote:Hi all, I'm using the English version on a Mac.

It doesn't close the editor no matter what key command I assign, even the default one.

It opens it without a problem, just doesn't close it.

I tried using the iPad remote, but it didn't close it either.

It's not a huge thing, just annoying when it's part of my workflow.


Probably, you don't have the track selected when you try to close it, since it works fro every other Mac user in this thread.
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4802
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 294 times

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], marQs, mpayne0, RdRm and 9 guests