Recording from VST Instrument keyboard directly

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Recording from VST Instrument keyboard directly

Postby joomlad » Sun Sep 22, 2013 4:19 am

Can someone tell me how to record directly from a VSTi's keyboard using the mouse over the keyboard within Cubase7? There are many time I want to record glissandos with the mouse running up and down the VSTi's keyboard, not from the midi input device.

Can it be done?

Thanks for your help.
joomlad
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2013 4:09 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Recording from VST Instrument keyboard directly

Postby cubic13 » Sun Sep 22, 2013 9:05 am

The problem is that there is the need to have a MIDI port with a device available, otherwise Cubase won't be able to record the notes. Using a VSTi keyboard in its window doesn't allows this, unless you are lucky enough to have one of the rare VSTis that can transmit MIDI output, in order to be available as a MIDI port in the 'Input routing' selector of the track inspector. As an example, BFD2 can do so, but there are not many of them.

A workaround is to use Cubase virtual keyboard (<right click> on the transport bar and select it in the popup menu) : it is limited in the way that there is only a fixed velocity available while playing, adjustable with a cursor. But, at least, there is a piano like option that allows you to play directly on 3 octaves and yes, you can record notes, even with glissando this way. There are also pitch bend and modulation adjustments available.

But to be able to record with it, you have to select 'All MIDI inputs' in the 'Input routing' selector of the track inspector. Using any other port will not allow you to record what you play with it.
DAW : i7-870 (HT enabled) - Asus P7-P55D-E - 16 Gb DDR3-1600 - 2 x WD Black Caviar 1 Tb - Radeon 6450 GPU (512 Mb) - Windows 7 Pro SP1 (64) / E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase 5.1.1 (64) & 6.5.5 (64) + HSO / Emulator X3 / TruePianos / Ivory II / GSi Mr Ray73 MkII & VB3 / Sylenth1 / Alchemy / Loomer String / Arturia MMV / BFD2 / Ariesverb
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ / Akai MPD32 controller / Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay / Korg 05RW / Roland D110 / Yamaha TX802 / Zoom G9.2tt / My really old ones (pre-MIDI era) : ARP Odyssey + Korg MS20
User avatar
cubic13
Member
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: near the Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Recording from VST Instrument keyboard directly

Postby thinkingcap » Sun Sep 22, 2013 9:31 am

Do you want to record MIDI or audio?
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 98 times

Re: Recording from VST Instrument keyboard directly

Postby cubic13 » Sun Sep 22, 2013 9:40 am

thinkingcap wrote:Do you want to record MIDI or audio?


Good question... :oops:

I put myself in the figure in which he wants to record MIDI, in order to be able to edit the takes afterwards. But you're right : if he just wants the audio result, it's another story (routing the VSTi output into a 'dummy' bus, and so on...).
DAW : i7-870 (HT enabled) - Asus P7-P55D-E - 16 Gb DDR3-1600 - 2 x WD Black Caviar 1 Tb - Radeon 6450 GPU (512 Mb) - Windows 7 Pro SP1 (64) / E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase 5.1.1 (64) & 6.5.5 (64) + HSO / Emulator X3 / TruePianos / Ivory II / GSi Mr Ray73 MkII & VB3 / Sylenth1 / Alchemy / Loomer String / Arturia MMV / BFD2 / Ariesverb
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ / Akai MPD32 controller / Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay / Korg 05RW / Roland D110 / Yamaha TX802 / Zoom G9.2tt / My really old ones (pre-MIDI era) : ARP Odyssey + Korg MS20
User avatar
cubic13
Member
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: near the Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Recording from VST Instrument keyboard directly

Postby Plan9 » Sun Sep 22, 2013 11:02 am

Hi,
Use Vanillin midi Keyboard and Loop Be or Midi Yoke.
---------------------------------
Sony Vaio SVE1711Z1EB (I7- 3612QM 2.1GHz Passmark 6869/ Windows 7 Home) / Cubase 7.5.30 64Bit / Komplete Audio 6 / iPad 3 / Cubase IC Pro / M-AUDIO AXIOM 49 (2ND GEN)
Plan9
Member
 
Posts: 415
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:03 pm
Location: Wuppertal
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Re: Recording from VST Instrument keyboard directly

Postby SteveInChicago » Sun Sep 22, 2013 1:24 pm

Or just use the keyboard in the Key Edit window.
Cubase 7.5.20 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4704
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 103 times
Been thanked: 285 times

Re: Recording from VST Instrument keyboard directly

Postby joomlad » Mon Sep 23, 2013 5:16 am

All "excellent" and viable workarounds! Thank you so much!!! My choice was the Vanillin keyboard. It was easier to record midi horizontally while performing glissandos. Thanks again for all your help!
joomlad
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2013 4:09 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Recording from VST Instrument keyboard directly

Postby hazybrain » Mon Sep 23, 2013 12:01 pm

I'm not at cubase for a few days, but as I recall, all you do is select the vsti as the midi input as well as the midi output, and then you can click the keyboard or pad or whatever of the vsti and you can record midi.

Hazy
hazybrain
Junior Member
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:01 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Recording from VST Instrument keyboard directly

Postby thinkingcap » Mon Sep 23, 2013 12:28 pm

hazybrain wrote:I'm not at cubase for a few days, but as I recall, all you do is select the vsti as the midi input as well as the midi output, and then you can click the keyboard or pad or whatever of the vsti and you can record midi.

Hazy

No, you can not record MIDI data from a VSTi onto a MIDI track internally.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 98 times

Re: Recording from VST Instrument keyboard directly

Postby Plan9 » Mon Sep 23, 2013 2:29 pm

@ joomlad
If Vanillin Keyboard steal your Keystrokes take a look in Settings-> Enable/Disable and Settings->Kill Key strokes.
---------------------------------
Sony Vaio SVE1711Z1EB (I7- 3612QM 2.1GHz Passmark 6869/ Windows 7 Home) / Cubase 7.5.30 64Bit / Komplete Audio 6 / iPad 3 / Cubase IC Pro / M-AUDIO AXIOM 49 (2ND GEN)
Plan9
Member
 
Posts: 415
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 4:03 pm
Location: Wuppertal
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Re: Recording from VST Instrument keyboard directly

Postby joomlad » Mon Sep 23, 2013 8:03 pm

I've also noticed in Vanillin you can exteeeeend the keyboard to 88 notes...great for one major glissando effect!
joomlad
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2013 4:09 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Recording from VST Instrument keyboard directly

Postby hazybrain » Tue Sep 24, 2013 11:32 am

thinkingcap wrote:
hazybrain wrote:I'm not at cubase for a few days, but as I recall, all you do is select the vsti as the midi input as well as the midi output, and then you can click the keyboard or pad or whatever of the vsti and you can record midi.

Hazy

No, you can not record MIDI data from a VSTi onto a MIDI track internally.


Ok, I've only used NI Battery to record midi via clicking on the pads. So thinkingcap grand master you're wrong about recording to a midi track internally. It works with battery, however even though the other NI vsti's show a midi output on the midi input tab in cubase, I can't get them to record, hmmm.. I wonder if it's a setting.

Hazy
hazybrain
Junior Member
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:01 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Recording from VST Instrument keyboard directly

Postby thinkingcap » Tue Sep 24, 2013 12:11 pm

hazybrain wrote:
thinkingcap wrote:
hazybrain wrote:I'm not at cubase for a few days, but as I recall, all you do is select the vsti as the midi input as well as the midi output, and then you can click the keyboard or pad or whatever of the vsti and you can record midi.

Hazy

No, you can not record MIDI data from a VSTi onto a MIDI track internally.


Ok, I've only used NI Battery to record midi via clicking on the pads. So thinkingcap grand master you're wrong about recording to a midi track internally. It works with battery, however even though the other NI vsti's show a midi output on the midi input tab in cubase, I can't get them to record, hmmm.. I wonder if it's a setting.

Hazy

Yes you're right, if the plugin provides MIDI in- and outputs it works (Also see vocoder), but Cubase itself can not do it internally.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 98 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majic and 4 guests