How to use more Ram with Cubase 7 64 bit

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

How to use more Ram with Cubase 7 64 bit

Postby vaptorx » Sun Sep 22, 2013 2:04 pm

Hi Guys

I'm using Cubase 7.0.6 and when I'm working witch many Vst's midi's and audio i can see that cubase using only up to 3 gb of my ram memory

I have 32Gb of ram and i dont understand why cubase 64bit is using less ram than 32bit version ?

Please Advice
Last edited by vaptorx on Tue Sep 24, 2013 6:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
vaptorx
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 2:45 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to use more Ram witch Cubase 7 64 bit

Postby gravehill » Sun Sep 22, 2013 2:37 pm

Are your Windows and VST instruments also 64 bit?
i920, 24 GB RAM, ASUS P6T WS Professional MoBo, Focusrite Saffire 24 DSP with Win8 64 bit and Cubase 7 64 bit. www.chaosresearch.net
gravehill
Junior Member
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:52 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: How to use more Ram witch Cubase 7 64 bit

Postby vaptorx » Sun Sep 22, 2013 2:40 pm

yes most of then are 64 bit
vaptorx
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 2:45 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to use more Ram witch Cubase 7 64 bit

Postby FilmNMusicMan » Mon Sep 23, 2013 2:31 am

I do know what you mean, BUT, sadly you can't load samples or audio into RAM like say with Pro Tools.

At least I don't know how to do this...

That would be a nice feature!
COMP: iMac Quad Core i5 2.5Ghz 8Gb Ram OSX 10.8
SOFT: Cubase 7.0.6/Reason 7
RACK: MR816csx/Presonus Eureka/PRE73+EQ73/Valley People Dynamite/Ashly CL52E & PQX571/DBX 166A/VLA PRO
SYNTH: Moog Little Phatty/DSI Mopho/DSI Tetra/DSI Evolver/Sequential Circuits MultiTrak/Korg MS2000B
FilmNMusicMan
Junior Member
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 2:47 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to use more Ram witch Cubase 7 64 bit

Postby musicbeat » Mon Sep 23, 2013 7:16 am

You can turn off streaming in your VST's so that they load the samples in memory which may take a few seconds longer but worth it!
i7 3.4 ghz 16go L2|W8.1 x64
RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Focal Pro - CMS 40
Cubase 7.5.10|Pro Tools 10|Spectrasonics Bundle|Komplete 9 Ultimate
User avatar
musicbeat
Junior Member
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:11 am
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: How to use more Ram witch Cubase 7 64 bit

Postby FilmNMusicMan » Mon Sep 23, 2013 6:28 pm

True you can load samples into RAM in Halion Sonic SE. Sadly that's a small amount though.

If only you could load whole sessions into RAM :(
COMP: iMac Quad Core i5 2.5Ghz 8Gb Ram OSX 10.8
SOFT: Cubase 7.0.6/Reason 7
RACK: MR816csx/Presonus Eureka/PRE73+EQ73/Valley People Dynamite/Ashly CL52E & PQX571/DBX 166A/VLA PRO
SYNTH: Moog Little Phatty/DSI Mopho/DSI Tetra/DSI Evolver/Sequential Circuits MultiTrak/Korg MS2000B
FilmNMusicMan
Junior Member
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 2:47 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to use more Ram witch Cubase 7 64 bit

Postby Keith99 » Mon Sep 23, 2013 9:10 pm

Have you tried increasing the "Disk Preload" setting in the VST Audio System?
Keith99
Member
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 11:16 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: How to use more Ram witch Cubase 7 64 bit

Postby papi61 » Mon Sep 23, 2013 10:44 pm

FilmNMusicMan wrote:True you can load samples into RAM in Halion Sonic SE. Sadly that's a small amount though.
If only you could load whole sessions into RAM :(


Well, if that is of great concern to you, consider upgrading to Halion's full version.
Desktop: i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, nVidia GTX770 + GT640-DCSL fanless, 3 monitors (30" 2560x1600 + 2x 27" 1920x1080), 256 GB SSD (OS), 2 TB SATA III (audio), 3 TB SATA III (sample libraries), 3x 3 TB USB 3.0 (backup/archives), RME UFX, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Slaves: 2x i7 2700k, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 3 TB SATA III, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Laptop: 17" HP EliteBook 8770w (i7 3820QM 2.7 Ghz/3.7 Ghz max OC, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB SATA III), RME Babyface, Win 7 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3.
User avatar
papi61
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Re: How to use more Ram witch Cubase 7 64 bit

Postby FilmNMusicMan » Tue Sep 24, 2013 1:54 am

I don't think that Halion 5 would be a make any difference.
COMP: iMac Quad Core i5 2.5Ghz 8Gb Ram OSX 10.8
SOFT: Cubase 7.0.6/Reason 7
RACK: MR816csx/Presonus Eureka/PRE73+EQ73/Valley People Dynamite/Ashly CL52E & PQX571/DBX 166A/VLA PRO
SYNTH: Moog Little Phatty/DSI Mopho/DSI Tetra/DSI Evolver/Sequential Circuits MultiTrak/Korg MS2000B
FilmNMusicMan
Junior Member
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 2:47 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to use more Ram witch Cubase 7 64 bit

Postby papi61 » Tue Sep 24, 2013 3:35 am

FilmNMusicMan wrote:I don't think that Halion 5 would be a make any difference.


I don't actually use Halion, but if I can do it in Kontakt, I'm pretty sure Halion too can load everything into RAM.
Desktop: i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, nVidia GTX770 + GT640-DCSL fanless, 3 monitors (30" 2560x1600 + 2x 27" 1920x1080), 256 GB SSD (OS), 2 TB SATA III (audio), 3 TB SATA III (sample libraries), 3x 3 TB USB 3.0 (backup/archives), RME UFX, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Slaves: 2x i7 2700k, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 3 TB SATA III, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Laptop: 17" HP EliteBook 8770w (i7 3820QM 2.7 Ghz/3.7 Ghz max OC, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB SATA III), RME Babyface, Win 7 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3.
User avatar
papi61
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Re: How to use more Ram witch Cubase 7 64 bit

Postby theRoyal1 » Tue Sep 24, 2013 6:10 am

Haven't tried it (yet) but I'm sure creating a ramdisk would benefit.

Once I put 128GB in mine, I will be trying it out but that won't be for another year...lol
Custom WS: i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz | 32GB GEIL Evo Corsa DDR3 @ 1600 | Sapphire HD7950 Dual X | MSI BigBang XPower II | Enermax Platimax 1200w 80+ Platinum | 2x SanDiskSSDX12 + 2x WD2500 HDD+ 2xWD4001 HDD | Corsair H100 | Coolermaster Cosmos II
Cubits : Cubase 7.5.20 64bit | CMC-TP | CMC-CH | CMC-PD | CMC-AI
Main Gear: Access Virus Ti ,Virus C | Roland TR-8, TB-3, VT-3 | Roland XV-5080, JV-2080 | Korg Triton pro 76 | Novation SL MKII | Yamaha AW4416 | MOTU 2408mk3, MidiXT | Mackie HR824 | Seiki SE50UY04
theRoyal1
Member
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 21 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: arfo1962, emgeezero, jpsc, LittleWiggler, Paul Thompson, playz123 and 9 guests