I'm still fighting with the mix console and "always on top"

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

I'm still fighting with the mix console and "always on top"

Postby cmaffia » Tue Sep 24, 2013 12:34 pm

When working with video with Mix console on monitor 2, I'm still fighting with "always on top" even in 7.0.6. Click a plugin...video hides behind the mixer. Click on the mix console, video hides behind the mix console! Is there ANY way to have the mix console on monitor 2, on full screen where no matter what you click on (video, plugin) it is ALWAYS ON TOP of the mix console? For me, this is the only frustration I have with the new Cubase. Maybe I'm doing something wrong and if so, please show me to the light :-)
Tascam DM3200 - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Cubase 7.5 32-Bit - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 Home Premium 64 - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 8.03 64-Bit

Hear the collection: Maffia & Montano
User avatar
cmaffia
Member
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: I'm still fighting with the mix console and "always on t

Postby dickiedrummer » Tue Sep 24, 2013 12:46 pm

Somebody kindly wrote some code to help fix this issue a while ago ...I think it's here:

viewtopic.php?f=181&t=40460

May be worth a try...
Soft: Windows 7 64 bit | Cubase 7.5 | Wavelab Elements | Halion 5 + HSO + various 3rd party |
Hard: Asus P9X79 Mboard | Intel i7 3930k | |16gb ram | 2*24" monitors | StudioLive 1602 desk/soundcard | Tannoy DMT2 12" main + M-Audio BX5 nearfield |
dickiedrummer
Junior Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 3:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: I'm still fighting with the mix console and "always on t

Postby cmaffia » Tue Sep 24, 2013 1:37 pm

Thanks. I've seen that a while ago. My concern is this could introduce instability down the road if it doesn't already as Cubase updates get released and I don't need to introduce new problems lol! I'd rather there was an official Steinberg fix for this already but won't hold my breath!! After 6 updates I don't understand how ANY beta tester or SB employee isn't pulling their hair out on a daily basis with this nonsensical functionality.


...After reading the thread again. maybe I will try it... its not a permanent change.. just an executable you have to load every time after loading Cubase, right?
Tascam DM3200 - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Cubase 7.5 32-Bit - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 Home Premium 64 - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 8.03 64-Bit

Hear the collection: Maffia & Montano
User avatar
cmaffia
Member
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: I'm still fighting with the mix console and "always on t

Postby dickiedrummer » Tue Sep 24, 2013 2:43 pm

Yes it's nothing permanent, just something you run with Cubase if you want to.... I just tried it again now and it seems to work OK in 7.06, I never had any stability issues when using it.

i haven't used it much lately myself as my usual workaround is having a button on my mouse assigned to turn off/on the mixer view so I can see those windows which have become hidden under it.

i quite like the C7 mixer approach, (notwithstanding those horrible channel name visuals in 7.05) and i am usually happy using the Steinberg compressors and gate which are so quick and easy to access on the rack, so I find it helps my own workflow overall, but this issue of things disappearing under the mixer is annoying, I agree.
Soft: Windows 7 64 bit | Cubase 7.5 | Wavelab Elements | Halion 5 + HSO + various 3rd party |
Hard: Asus P9X79 Mboard | Intel i7 3930k | |16gb ram | 2*24" monitors | StudioLive 1602 desk/soundcard | Tannoy DMT2 12" main + M-Audio BX5 nearfield |
dickiedrummer
Junior Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 3:36 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: I'm still fighting with the mix console and "always on t

Postby Grim » Tue Sep 24, 2013 8:43 pm

Muds workaround is fine though still not perfect....doesn't change your install or install anything, it's just a small run in background program..I have it in my startup folder.

One thing to watch out for.....on a few occasions I have thought Cubase has hung on me when it is a dialog box for a vst requiring me to hit OK which is now hidden behind the forced to front plugin....can usually hit return on the keyboard to get back to normal, even though the dialog is hidden, it is in focus.

Fingers crossed for an official fix soon.
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 7.5.10 x64, Steinberg UR28M, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1168
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: I'm still fighting with the mix console and "always on t

Postby cmaffia » Tue Sep 24, 2013 9:35 pm

Yep. I'm using it now. I see the quirkiness of it with some VST's but I can live with this until SB actually fixes this.
Tascam DM3200 - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Cubase 7.5 32-Bit - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 Home Premium 64 - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 8.03 64-Bit

Hear the collection: Maffia & Montano
User avatar
cmaffia
Member
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: I'm still fighting with the mix console and "always on t

Postby papi61 » Tue Sep 24, 2013 10:18 pm

cmaffia wrote:When working with video with Mix console on monitor 2, I'm still fighting with "always on top" even in 7.0.6. Click a plugin...video hides behind the mixer. Click on the mix console, video hides behind the mix console! Is there ANY way to have the mix console on monitor 2, on full screen where no matter what you click on (video, plugin) it is ALWAYS ON TOP of the mix console? For me, this is the only frustration I have with the new Cubase. Maybe I'm doing something wrong and if so, please show me to the light :-)


I use monitor 2 EXCLUSIVELY for the mixer, and it's set to full screen. Monitor 1 is for the main track page and the various track editors (piano roll, score, variaudio etc.) Monitor 3 is for everything else (VST's/VSTi's, video etc.)

I don't have any problems with this approach. Considering the very low cost of monitors today, I think it's a solution everyone should consider.
Desktop: i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, nVidia GTX770 + GT640-DCSL fanless, 3 monitors (30" 2560x1600 + 2x 27" 1920x1080), 256 GB SSD (OS), 2 TB SATA III (audio), 3 TB SATA III (sample libraries), 3x 3 TB USB 3.0 (backup/archives), RME UFX, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Slaves: 2x i7 2700k, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 3 TB SATA III, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Laptop: 17" HP EliteBook 8770w (i7 3820QM 2.7 Ghz/3.7 Ghz max OC, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB SATA III), RME Babyface, Win 7 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3.
User avatar
papi61
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Re: I'm still fighting with the mix console and "always on t

Postby Grim » Wed Sep 25, 2013 4:51 pm

I don't have any problems with this approach. Considering the very low cost of monitors today, I think it's a solution everyone should consider.


If you are happy with your "solution" great but to my way of thinking this is not a solution....it is at best a workaround.
I already have 2 monitors, but I want my plugs to open on the mixer screen not the arrange page as when I'm mixing this is where my main focus is.
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 7.5.10 x64, Steinberg UR28M, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1168
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: I'm still fighting with the mix console and "always on t

Postby cmaffia » Wed Sep 25, 2013 6:57 pm

Grim wrote:
I don't have any problems with this approach. Considering the very low cost of monitors today, I think it's a solution everyone should consider.


If you are happy with your "solution" great but to my way of thinking this is not a solution....it is at best a workaround.
I already have 2 monitors, but I want my plugs to open on the mixer screen not the arrange page as when I'm mixing this is where my main focus is.

I agree... and also not everyone's workstation supports 3 monitors or has the space for 3 monitors.
Tascam DM3200 - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Cubase 7.5 32-Bit - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 Home Premium 64 - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 8.03 64-Bit

Hear the collection: Maffia & Montano
User avatar
cmaffia
Member
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: I'm still fighting with the mix console and "always on t

Postby serenity » Wed Sep 25, 2013 9:48 pm

This litle program works for me. I hope Steinberg implement something like this in future update for MixConsole Always on Top and edit windows.
Pawel

Windows 7 Pro 64 bit / Cubase 7 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
User avatar
serenity
Member
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: I'm still fighting with the mix console and "always on t

Postby silhouette » Fri Sep 27, 2013 7:56 am

I am not at home at the moment so I can't verify this. You can now detach the mixer and have it free floating as in C6. I thought that "always on top" worked in that situation. The detached option is now one of three - right hand click on top bar. As I say I can't check this myself. Hope this works.
Intel i7 64bit - 3.4 x 6 - 12 gig RAM - Windows 7 - RME Fireface UC - UAD Solo + Duo - Komplete 8 - All uhe - S-Gear/Revalver 3.5/Amplitude3 - Alchemy
User avatar
silhouette
Member
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:45 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 14 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: caseypittman, delta, John Purser, swhiting and 5 guests