How Do You Route MIDI To A Plugin?

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

How Do You Route MIDI To A Plugin?

Postby Wagtunes » Tue Sep 24, 2013 1:13 pm

I'm honestly not sure if I've been doing this all along or not because all this routing stuff confuses the hell out of me.

I want to get Antares Harmonizer but this is what it says on the web site about this plugin.

"Harmony Engine's MIDI functions require that your host allow routing of MIDI to plug-ins. If your host application does not support the routing of MIDI to plug-ins, Harmony Engine's MIDI functions will not operate (and trust us, you will be seriously bummed)."

Can Cubase 7 do this?

How do you do this in Cubase 7?

I don't want to spend $250 on this plugin and find out that I can't use it.

Please respond with as detailed an answer as possible because I am still new to Cubase 7.
Windows 7, 64 bit. Core 3 Processor. 16 gig RAM. Cubase 7.0.5
Wagtunes
Junior Member
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 12:50 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: How Do You Route MIDI To A Plugin?

Postby thinkingcap » Tue Sep 24, 2013 1:30 pm

Wagtunes wrote:I'm honestly not sure if I've been doing this all along or not because all this routing stuff confuses the hell out of me.

I want to get Antares Harmonizer but this is what it says on the web site about this plugin.

"Harmony Engine's MIDI functions require that your host allow routing of MIDI to plug-ins. If your host application does not support the routing of MIDI to plug-ins, Harmony Engine's MIDI functions will not operate (and trust us, you will be seriously bummed)."

Can Cubase 7 do this?

How do you do this in Cubase 7?

I don't want to spend $250 on this plugin and find out that I can't use it.

Please respond with as detailed an answer as possible because I am still new to Cubase 7.

You do it the same way, you route MIDI anywhere else - with the output routing. Works, if the plugin provides an input.
You can always download the demo...
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 96 times

Re: How Do You Route MIDI To A Plugin?

Postby GargoyleStudio » Tue Sep 24, 2013 1:44 pm

You should definitely try the demo first assuming there is one. But also you should try the inbuilt harmony generator which uses vari-audio and the chord track... Probably a couple of YouTube vids would best tell you how to use that.

Mike.
[Win7x64, Cb7.5]
GargoyleStudio
Member
 
Posts: 942
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: How Do You Route MIDI To A Plugin?

Postby Wagtunes » Tue Sep 24, 2013 1:48 pm

thinkingcap wrote:
Wagtunes wrote:I'm honestly not sure if I've been doing this all along or not because all this routing stuff confuses the hell out of me.

I want to get Antares Harmonizer but this is what it says on the web site about this plugin.

"Harmony Engine's MIDI functions require that your host allow routing of MIDI to plug-ins. If your host application does not support the routing of MIDI to plug-ins, Harmony Engine's MIDI functions will not operate (and trust us, you will be seriously bummed)."

Can Cubase 7 do this?

How do you do this in Cubase 7?

I don't want to spend $250 on this plugin and find out that I can't use it.

Please respond with as detailed an answer as possible because I am still new to Cubase 7.

You do it the same way, you route MIDI anywhere else - with the output routing. Works, if the plugin provides an input.
You can always download the demo...


Okay, I don't "route" MIDI to anything. This is what I do when I record a song in Cubase.

I go to Project - Add Track - Instrument. I then pull up the instrument I want whether HALion or East West or whatever.

I then play my MIDI keyboard and it makes sounds.

I've never tried routing MIDI to a plugin like a reverb or delay or eq or whatever.

Please understand, I am coming from a hard wired world and don't understand this PC stuff. In the hard wired world I had Digitech Vocalist. I piugged my MIDI keyboard directly into it via a MIDI cable and controlled it that way while also having a MIC plugged into the XLR jack and singing.

That's what I know. That's what I understand. This routing of MIDI via software is foreign to me. So telling me I do it the way I do everything else doesn't help me.
Windows 7, 64 bit. Core 3 Processor. 16 gig RAM. Cubase 7.0.5
Wagtunes
Junior Member
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 12:50 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: How Do You Route MIDI To A Plugin?

Postby thinkingcap » Tue Sep 24, 2013 2:00 pm

Try the chapter "recording MIDI" watch out for output routing (field), and it will immediately become clearer. And you' ll learn a lot more...
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 96 times

Re: How Do You Route MIDI To A Plugin?

Postby Wagtunes » Tue Sep 24, 2013 2:19 pm

thinkingcap wrote:Try the chapter "recording MIDI" watch out for output routing (field), and it will immediately become clearer. And you' ll learn a lot more...


Okay, will try that. By the way, just played around with vari audio on a sample vocal and it's fine. I don't need the plugin anymore. But knowing how to route things will still come in handy.

This learning curve is steep as heck.
Windows 7, 64 bit. Core 3 Processor. 16 gig RAM. Cubase 7.0.5
Wagtunes
Junior Member
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 12:50 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: How Do You Route MIDI To A Plugin?

Postby Stealth » Tue Sep 24, 2013 6:41 pm

Wagtunes wrote:"Harmony Engine's MIDI functions require that your host allow routing of MIDI to plug-ins. If your host application does not support the routing of MIDI to plug-ins, Harmony Engine's MIDI functions will not operate (and trust us, you will be seriously bummed)."

Can Cubase 7 do this?

How do you do this in Cubase 7?


You can set it up the using the same method the Pitch Correction plugin is set up in this tutorial:
http://www.cubasetutorial.net/category/ ... orrection/
i7 4800MQ 2.7Ghz, 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, Win7 64bit, Cubase 7.5 64bit
Stealth
Member
 
Posts: 641
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 18 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: delta, Jarno and 4 guests