Default Connections Preset

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Default Connections Preset

Postby jonobacon » Tue Sep 24, 2013 8:39 pm

Hi All,

I just got my Saffire Pro 40 all set up and configured in the VST Connections, but everytime I start a new project I need to go in and select the preset for my Inputs/Outputs. Is there a way to set this preset as a default for all projects?

Thanks!
jonobacon
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 6:05 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Default Connections Preset

Postby rtorstrick » Tue Sep 24, 2013 9:50 pm

Yes,

Open a new project. Set it up with your preferred I/O settings. Then save the project as a Template:

File/Save As Template. Give it a name.

From now on, open each new project with the new template. All your settings will be as you originally set them.
Windows 7
Cubase 7.5.30, Halion 5.04, Wavelab 8.5
Intel Core i7, 16 Gb RAM, ASUS Z97-A mobo, 256 Gb SATA SSD system drive, 2TB SATA media drive, 500 Gb storage drive
UAD-2 Solo, UAD-2 Duo, Yamaha KX8, Steinberg MR816csx, CC121, Waves 9: IR-1, Vocal and Diamond Bundles, L316, iZotope Ozone 5, RX2
User avatar
rtorstrick
Junior Member
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:18 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Default Connections Preset

Postby jonobacon » Tue Sep 24, 2013 11:33 pm

Thanks!
jonobacon
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 6:05 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests