VST3 Preset Mangment

Post general topics related to Cubase 7, Cubase Artist 7 and Cubase Elements 7 here.

VST3 Preset Mangment

Postby oldskoolproductions » Wed Nov 06, 2013 6:53 pm

I recently decided to to organize my Sylenth1 presets with the Cubase 7 using the "Convert program list to vst presets" with the drop down menu found on the VST. I have found the VST3 Preset folder (withni window 7) and decided to edit and organize the names in a simple and clean format. Eg. (arp 1, arp 2, arp 3, ect....) After completely editing the all file names (in Bulk) they have not changed in the Cubase vst preset management file system. and none of the presets load up.

Also... When deleting the VST3 Presets directly from window 7 file browser.. the do NOT delete from the Cubase file browser.

Can we change the names of these presets in bulk? (I have 1000's of presets)
Can I remove presets after they are created?
Can I somehow refresh this list of vst3 Presets in the database?


Thanks :)
oldskoolproductions
New Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 6:33 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: VST3 Preset Mangment

Postby NWP » Wed Nov 06, 2013 7:03 pm

Rescan folder in Mediabay?
NWP
Member
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 11:26 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: VST3 Preset Mangment

Postby Telogic » Wed Nov 06, 2013 7:05 pm

sylenth1 is not vst3?
Cubase 8.0 mac pro 6 core 3.3ghz 16gb ram,MR816x ,cc121, Novation impulse, access virus, krk vxt speakers, UAD2 cards, Wavelab 8.05 many many plugin's and some old outboard and synths.
Telogic aka Logicaldream
User avatar
Telogic
Junior Member
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:19 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: VST3 Preset Mangment

Postby cubic13 » Wed Nov 06, 2013 9:25 pm

I would suggest to drop entirely VST3 presets management with any third party VST 2.x plug-in, as Sylenth1 is. It has never worked reliably for me, from which I NEVER trusted Mediabay for any presets saving with non VST3 plug-ins. When using Sylenth1 (which is VST2.4), I use only its own presets and banks management, after having saved all these in a dedicated folder, out of any possible Mediabay scan. Works perfectly and this, since more than three years.

The main problem, beside Mediabay hiccups, is : when you tweak a preset or make a new one from scratch, in which format are you going to save it ? vstpreset ? Then you no longer have up to date .fxp/.fxb files. fxp/fxb ? Then you won't be able to use the Mediabay thingy for it. This without speaking of using both, leading to a double format/double list presets management hell...

The good answer, for me, is clearly the second one : keep on using fxp/fxb files for saving, as it allows you to have in the 'Program selector' of the track inspector all the presets of the last bank loaded in Sylenth1 listed, without worrying of Mediabay. With one simple bank, you have already 4 x 128 = 512 presets at disposal...
DAW : i7-870 (HT enabled) - Asus P7-P55D-E - 16 Gb DDR3-1600 - 2 x WD Black Caviar 1 Tb - Radeon 6450 GPU (512 Mb) - Windows 7 Pro SP1 (64) / E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase 5.1.1 (64) & 6.5.5 (64) + HSO / Emulator X3 / TruePianos / Ivory II / GSi Mr Ray73 MkII & VB3 / Sylenth1 / Alchemy / Loomer String / Arturia MMV / BFD2 / Ariesverb
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ / Akai MPD32 controller / Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay / Korg 05RW / Roland D110 / Yamaha TX802 / Zoom G9.2tt / My really old ones (pre-MIDI era) : ARP Odyssey + Korg MS20
User avatar
cubic13
Member
 
Posts: 589
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: near the Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: VST3 Preset Mangment

Postby Elektrobolt » Thu Nov 07, 2013 1:31 am

I am on the other side of the fence from cubic13, because MediaBay is awesome here.

I maintain all VST presets with attributes and tags via MediaBay, and I have never had any problems. It helps a lot once you get used to it, or at least it helps me a lot. :)

I even wish that MediaBay was also stand alone so that I could maintain the files separately from Cubase when needed.
"Remember that we live only in the present, in this fleeting instant; all the rest of our life is either past and gone, or not yet revealed."
User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1398
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: VST3 Preset Mangment

Postby Home Studio 87 » Fri Nov 08, 2013 1:16 am

yes mediabay is a great and powefull stuff when you learn how to use it ! and a "stand alone" version is a great idea !
GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 / Intel Corei7 2600k / 16384 Mo DDR3 / Seven x64 / UAD2 Quad & 2x UAD2 Duo / RME HDSP Multiface PCIe / CMC Controllers / Faderport / iPad 3 / Cubase 7.5 x64...
User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
 
Posts: 546
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: VST3 Preset Mangment

Postby oldskoolproductions » Thu Nov 21, 2013 8:30 pm

thanks Everyone!!!!!

I found a way to organize all the pre-sets by creating separate folders labelled for each pre-set. Unfortunately I could not rename the pre-sets for better management, but the system I have is working great. I really Like mediabay for pre-sets.. I just wish the while the browser for auditions audio files was quicker... I find I spent too much time waiting for track to load... I find is a lot fast to audition my samples and loops in Kontakt 5.
oldskoolproductions
New Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 6:33 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 3 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests