Trilian on instrument track?

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Trilian on instrument track?

Postby peAk » Thu Nov 07, 2013 8:50 pm

Can anyone test this and see if it's just on my end or a bug?

Put Trilian on an instrument track and try to save. I just get a lock up everytime.

Now if I create a midi track and assign it to Trilian, it's saves fine.

I come from the old school of using midi tracks and so I just started using instrument tracks. I usually like them but I ran into this issue and I want to see if it's just on my end or what could be possibly be causing it.

Both Cubase and Trilian are the latest version.

Thanks!
CPU:i7 3.4Ghz 4770RAM:16GB OS:Win7 Ultimate 64bit AUDIO INTERFACE:M-Audio Delta66 W/OmniStudio MIDI CONTROLLER:Nektar P4
User avatar
peAk
New Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 4:33 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Trilian on instrument track?

Postby Steve » Thu Nov 07, 2013 11:15 pm

Works fine here. Win7/Cubase 7.06/Trilian up to date. I do get occasional non-responsiveness, like my mouse clicks don't see Cubase at all but this happens regardless of whether Trilian is loaded or not. I don't know if this will help your situation but I resolve this "non-responsive mouse" issue by just alt/tabbing out of Cubase and straight back in again.
Steve
New Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 10:40 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Trilian on instrument track?

Postby peAk » Fri Nov 08, 2013 1:44 pm

Thanks for trying that for me. Can't imagine what would be causing the problem.

You are 64bit as well?
CPU:i7 3.4Ghz 4770RAM:16GB OS:Win7 Ultimate 64bit AUDIO INTERFACE:M-Audio Delta66 W/OmniStudio MIDI CONTROLLER:Nektar P4
User avatar
peAk
New Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 4:33 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Trilian on instrument track?

Postby Steve » Fri Nov 08, 2013 2:37 pm

Yep, 64bit. Apparently there are a few people who have had some problems with Omnisphere (although that was more of a speed/performance issue rather than a crashing issue) which uses the same engine as Trilian. Might be worth looking into? Other than that, all I can suggest is the usual "trash prefs", "reinstall" routine, (you know the drill :) )
Steve
New Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 10:40 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Trilian on instrument track?

Postby gmmccurdy » Fri Nov 08, 2013 6:18 pm

No problem here .. I'm on a different OS though so not sure my information would help.
Mark
================================
Macbook Pro - OSX 10.9.2 - 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
500 Gig SSD Hard Drive
Presonus Firestudio Project I/O
Cubase 7.5
================================
gmmccurdy
Junior Member
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:37 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Trilian on instrument track?

Postby Home Studio 87 » Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:02 pm

no problem here with all Spectrasonics stuff in x64 Cubase 7
GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 / Intel Corei7 2600k / 16384 Mo DDR3 / Seven x64 / UAD2 Quad & 2x UAD2 Duo / TC Powercore PCI / RME HDSP Multiface PCI / CMC Controllers / Faderport / iPad 3 / Cubase 7.5 x64...
User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
 
Posts: 482
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Trilian on instrument track?

Postby peAk » Fri Nov 08, 2013 10:02 pm

Guys,

Thanks for trying. I can't imagine what's causing it on my end. I am going to have to troubleshoot and see what might be causing it.

What's unfortunate is that it's a hard lock up in Cubase. I just can't imagine why it would save fine in a midi track but lock up in an instrument track.
CPU:i7 3.4Ghz 4770RAM:16GB OS:Win7 Ultimate 64bit AUDIO INTERFACE:M-Audio Delta66 W/OmniStudio MIDI CONTROLLER:Nektar P4
User avatar
peAk
New Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 4:33 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Trilian on instrument track?

Postby giankam » Thu Nov 14, 2013 9:51 am

Same issue here.

Can't use omnisphere and trillian any longer as instruments.
I7 3930k | Asus P9X79 | Fireface UFX | 16 GB | Win 7 64 | Cubase 7.5.20 64 | UAD OCTO | Asus GT 630 2GB
giankam
Junior Member
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 10:23 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Trilian on instrument track?

Postby peAk » Fri Nov 15, 2013 4:13 pm

So maybe a reinstall of Trilian & Omnisphere would fix this?

I wonder if the time change screwed this up. ...???
CPU:i7 3.4Ghz 4770RAM:16GB OS:Win7 Ultimate 64bit AUDIO INTERFACE:M-Audio Delta66 W/OmniStudio MIDI CONTROLLER:Nektar P4
User avatar
peAk
New Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 4:33 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Trilian on instrument track?

Postby Freddie H » Fri Nov 15, 2013 4:31 pm

peAk wrote:Can anyone test this and see if it's just on my end or a bug?

Put Trilian on an instrument track and try to save. I just get a lock up everytime.

Now if I create a midi track and assign it to Trilian, it's saves fine.

I come from the old school of using midi tracks and so I just started using instrument tracks. I usually like them but I ran into this issue and I want to see if it's just on my end or what could be possibly be causing it.

Both Cubase and Trilian are the latest version.

Thanks!



Tried it here with "Instrument Tack" Cubase 7.0.6 x64 and Windows 7 Ultimate x64. No problem works fine!

I use only x64bit versions and software of everything. I don't even have any 32bit applications except for "Virtual guitarist 2 x32" install on my systems because I'm allergic to x32. :mrgreen:
Get a strange sensation and nausea when I'm around anything that are still in x32 2013. 8-)


Anyway, I use these kind of instruments "normal" as a "multi-instrument" open Omnisphere, Kontakt what ever ---->the old way thru the "browser" F11-.
All Spectrasonics instrument work perfectly well here. Has never had any problems on any DAW. Extremely stable software's! :)



Best Regards
Freddie
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!
User avatar
Freddie H
Member
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 70 times

Re: Trilian on instrument track?

Postby peAk » Fri Nov 15, 2013 7:14 pm

So two of us are having the problem so far.

I have no problems doing the F11/Midi track, just can save with it on an instrument track.

I will eventually do a reinstall this weekend and see if that fixes the problem.
CPU:i7 3.4Ghz 4770RAM:16GB OS:Win7 Ultimate 64bit AUDIO INTERFACE:M-Audio Delta66 W/OmniStudio MIDI CONTROLLER:Nektar P4
User avatar
peAk
New Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 4:33 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Trilian on instrument track?

Postby GO56 » Sat Nov 16, 2013 12:15 am

Just tried Trillian on an instrument track on my Windows 7 64 bit system. Seems fine here...
GO56
New Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 7:23 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Trilian on instrument track?

Postby papi61 » Sat Nov 16, 2013 3:11 am

Yes, same here, Trillian works fine. However, when I use it in conjunction with Omnisphere, sometimes I get a weird error message looking for the data folder, which is supposedly the same for both these VSTi's, IIRC. It's just a matter of pointing out to the right folder and clicking OK, but it's still an annoying bug that Spectrasonics hasn't fixed yet (to the best of my knowledge. If you know how to fix this, I'd seriously appreciate it.)
Desktop: i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, nVidia GTX770 + GT640-DCSL fanless, 3 monitors (30" 2560x1600 + 2x 27" 1920x1080), 256 GB SSD (OS), 2 TB SATA III (audio), 3 TB SATA III (sample libraries), 3x 3 TB USB 3.0 (backup/archives), RME UFX, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Slaves: 2x i7 2700k, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 3 TB SATA III, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Laptop: 17" HP EliteBook 8770w (i7 3820QM 2.7 Ghz/3.7 Ghz max OC, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB SATA III), RME Babyface, Win 7 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3.
User avatar
papi61
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Re: Trilian on instrument track?

Postby peAk » Thu Dec 05, 2013 5:11 pm

just wanted to bump this and say that this issue I was having with Trilian is now working in 7.5


Wanted to pass on this info to the other posters with this problem.
CPU:i7 3.4Ghz 4770RAM:16GB OS:Win7 Ultimate 64bit AUDIO INTERFACE:M-Audio Delta66 W/OmniStudio MIDI CONTROLLER:Nektar P4
User avatar
peAk
New Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 4:33 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Trilian on instrument track?

Postby giankam » Sun Jan 12, 2014 8:34 pm

My Omnisphere seemed to work with 7.5 but now it no longer works when I save a new project. For me the problem is not solved and now even worse since I can't use Omnisphere as a Inst.
I7 3930k | Asus P9X79 | Fireface UFX | 16 GB | Win 7 64 | Cubase 7.5.20 64 | UAD OCTO | Asus GT 630 2GB
giankam
Junior Member
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 10:23 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests