Since the Cubase7 Wintertime update Kontakt 5 stopped workin

Everything else...

Since the Cubase7 Wintertime update Kontakt 5 stopped workin

Postby FreekvanWorkum » Sat Nov 09, 2013 9:14 pm

When we went into wintertime a few weeks ago, Cubase7 did a checkup on the vsts installed on my machine.
Ever since, Kontakt 5 stopped working. Initially Guitar Rig 5 stopped working as well, but thats back up
and running now. Ive tried to reinstall Kontakt 5 but no luck.

Im running:
Cubase 7.06 in 32Bit
Windows 7
The latest Kontakt 5 update available.

Any suggestions ?
Thank you for your time,
Freek
FreekvanWorkum
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 9:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Since the Cubase7 Wintertime update Kontakt 5 stopped wo

Postby NWP » Sat Nov 09, 2013 9:23 pm

Re-authorize Kontakt?
NWP
Member
 
Posts: 629
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 11:26 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 66 times

Re: Since the Cubase7 Wintertime update Kontakt 5 stopped wo

Postby FreekvanWorkum » Sat Nov 09, 2013 9:43 pm

NWP wrote:Re-authorize Kontakt?


Thank you for your reply but
I did that after reinstalling Kontakt.
FreekvanWorkum
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 9:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Since the Cubase7 Wintertime update Kontakt 5 stopped wo

Postby papi61 » Sun Nov 10, 2013 2:34 am

Maybe something more drastic is in order, like uninstalling and reinstalling Kontakt. After you've uninstalled the program and before you re-install it, check that all the registry entries have been purged (most likely, they're still there. And the problem might be in there too.) If NI registry entries are still there, delete them manually.

Select "run", type "regedit" (no quotes), click OK, go to HKEY-LOCAL_MACHINE then SOFTWARE, then NATIVE INSTRUMENTS. If the NI folder is still there, delete the entire thing with all the subfolders (select the NI folder and press the DEL key.)
Desktop: i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, nVidia GTX770 + GT640-DCSL fanless, 3 monitors (30" 2560x1600 + 2x 27" 1920x1080), 256 GB SSD (OS), 2 TB SATA III (audio), 3 TB SATA III (sample libraries), 3x 3 TB USB 3.0 (backup/archives), RME UFX, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Slaves: 2x i7 2700k, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 3 TB SATA III, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Laptop: 17" HP EliteBook 8770w (i7 3820QM 2.7 Ghz/3.7 Ghz max OC, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB SATA III), RME Babyface, Win 7 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3.
User avatar
papi61
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Re: Since the Cubase7 Wintertime update Kontakt 5 stopped wo

Postby SteveInChicago » Sun Nov 10, 2013 2:48 am

Also - Have you tried updating VST plugins from the Devices>Plugin Information window? Click on "Update".
i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H, 16gb: Mac 10.8.5,
Macbook Pro 13" 2011, 8gb: Mac 10.9,
Cubase 7.5.10, Nektar P6 controller
User avatar
SteveInChicago
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4009
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: Since the Cubase7 Wintertime update Kontakt 5 stopped wo

Postby G-string » Sun Nov 10, 2013 8:33 am

I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1197
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 808 times
Been thanked: 56 times

Re: Since the Cubase7 Wintertime update Kontakt 5 stopped wo

Postby Grim » Sun Nov 10, 2013 12:41 pm

It would help if you say what you mean by "stopped working".....is it disappeared, producing no sound, crashing???
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 7.5.10 x64, Steinberg UR28M, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1178
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 39 times

Re: Since the Cubase7 Wintertime update Kontakt 5 stopped wo

Postby gmmccurdy » Sun Nov 10, 2013 4:29 pm

Check G-Strings link. Time change did it.... happened to me as well. :)
Mark
================================
Macbook Pro - OSX 10.8.2 - 3.06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
8GB 1067 MHz DDR3
500 Gig Hard Drive
Presonus Firestudio Project I/O
Cubase 7.5
================================
gmmccurdy
Junior Member
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:37 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Since the Cubase7 Wintertime update Kontakt 5 stopped wo

Postby Grim » Sun Nov 10, 2013 6:20 pm

Check G-Strings link. Time change did it.... happened to me as well.


Well he already said that it happened with the time change rescan.....the odd thing is he says it's not working rather than it's not there, which is why I asked....though you're probably right.

Freek.....if as surmised it is just missing, you need to check your Vst2Blacklist Cubase.xml....it is possible to remove the section that lists Kontakt by editing it in a text editor but is easier to just delete the blacklist.xml and on restart Cubase will try to rescan any blacklisted plugs again
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 7.5.10 x64, Steinberg UR28M, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1178
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 39 times

Re: Since the Cubase7 Wintertime update Kontakt 5 stopped wo

Postby FreekvanWorkum » Mon Nov 11, 2013 10:43 am

SteveInChicago wrote:Also - Have you tried updating VST plugins from the Devices>Plugin Information window? Click on "Update".


Yes, Cubase crashes when I do that. I cant see the actual initializing process as you see with
a Cubase startup, but I bet it crashes when it gets to that Kontakt5.dll
FreekvanWorkum
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 9:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Since the Cubase7 Wintertime update Kontakt 5 stopped wo

Postby FreekvanWorkum » Mon Nov 11, 2013 10:46 am

Grim wrote:
Check G-Strings link. Time change did it.... happened to me as well.


Well he already said that it happened with the time change rescan.....the odd thing is he says it's not working rather than it's not there, which is why I asked....though you're probably right.

Freek.....if as surmised it is just missing, you need to check your Vst2Blacklist Cubase.xml....it is possible to remove the section that lists Kontakt by editing it in a text editor but is easier to just delete the blacklist.xml and on restart Cubase will try to rescan any blacklisted plugs again


Hey Grim,
Kontakt5 is causing Cubase7 to crash at the initializing process when I start up Cubase7.
It is definitely there, and Cubase7 detects it.
FreekvanWorkum
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 9:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Since the Cubase7 Wintertime update Kontakt 5 stopped wo

Postby FreekvanWorkum » Mon Nov 11, 2013 10:52 am

G-string wrote:http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=181&t=49404


Thank you G-String,
That's exactly my problem. However, I dont find a solution in that link.
FreekvanWorkum
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 9:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Since the Cubase7 Wintertime update Kontakt 5 stopped wo

Postby FreekvanWorkum » Mon Nov 11, 2013 10:59 am

papi61 wrote:Maybe something more drastic is in order, like uninstalling and reinstalling Kontakt. After you've uninstalled the program and before you re-install it, check that all the registry entries have been purged (most likely, they're still there. And the problem might be in there too.) If NI registry entries are still there, delete them manually.

Select "run", type "regedit" (no quotes), click OK, go to HKEY-LOCAL_MACHINE then SOFTWARE, then NATIVE INSTRUMENTS. If the NI folder is still there, delete the entire thing with all the subfolders (select the NI folder and press the DEL key.)


Kontakt5 does now show up in the register after uninstalling it.
Too bad, thank you for the suggestion though !
FreekvanWorkum
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 9:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Since the Cubase7 Wintertime update Kontakt 5 stopped wo

Postby FreekvanWorkum » Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:12 am

gmmccurdy wrote:Check G-Strings link. Time change did it.... happened to me as well. :)


What did you do to change it back / solve it ?
FreekvanWorkum
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 9:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Since the Cubase7 Wintertime update Kontakt 5 stopped wo

Postby Grim » Mon Nov 11, 2013 2:17 pm

Hey Grim,
Kontakt5 is causing Cubase7 to crash at the initializing process when I start up Cubase7.
It is definitely there, and Cubase7 detects it.


Right. So after Cubase crashes what happens if you try opening again....the same thing?....or does Cubase open without Kontakt available the next time??

Stupid question but to be sure... you are installing the correct 32bit version of Kontakt only?
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 7.5.10 x64, Steinberg UR28M, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1178
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 39 times

Re: Since the Cubase7 Wintertime update Kontakt 5 stopped wo

Postby FreekvanWorkum » Mon Nov 11, 2013 3:16 pm

Grim wrote:
Hey Grim,
Kontakt5 is causing Cubase7 to crash at the initializing process when I start up Cubase7.
It is definitely there, and Cubase7 detects it.


Right. So after Cubase crashes what happens if you try opening again....the same thing?....or does Cubase open without Kontakt available the next time??

Stupid question but to be sure... you are installing the correct 32bit version of Kontakt only?



Yes, it just keeps on crashing everytime I open up Cubase until I remove the .DLL files from the VSTPlugin folder.
Its always been just the 32bit version I installed. Im sure of that.

When I load the standalone version, it crashes while "Importing Kontakt 5 Factory Presets".

Once again thank you for your time Grim !
FreekvanWorkum
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 9:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Since the Cubase7 Wintertime update Kontakt 5 stopped wo

Postby Grim » Mon Nov 11, 2013 4:30 pm

When I load the standalone version, it crashes while "Importing Kontakt 5 Factory Presets".


Which would suggest it's a problem with your Kontakt install rather than Cubase specifically....You should probably try NI support....explain the standalone problem....it's likely that fixing this will also fix the vst problem.
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 7.5.10 x64, Steinberg UR28M, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1178
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 39 times

Re: Since the Cubase7 Wintertime update Kontakt 5 stopped wo

Postby FreekvanWorkum » Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:33 pm

Grim wrote:
When I load the standalone version, it crashes while "Importing Kontakt 5 Factory Presets".


Which would suggest it's a problem with your Kontakt install rather than Cubase specifically....You should probably try NI support....explain the standalone problem....it's likely that fixing this will also fix the vst problem.



I tend to agree with you but on the other hand, everything was running smoothly until the wintertime Cubase updates.
FreekvanWorkum
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 9:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Since the Cubase7 Wintertime update Kontakt 5 stopped wo

Postby FreekvanWorkum » Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:45 am

gmmccurdy wrote:Check G-Strings link. Time change did it.... happened to me as well. :)



What did you do to fix it ?
FreekvanWorkum
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 9:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Since the Cubase7 Wintertime update Kontakt 5 stopped wo

Postby FreekvanWorkum » Tue Nov 19, 2013 10:00 am

gmmccurdy ?
FreekvanWorkum
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 9:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Since the Cubase7 Wintertime update Kontakt 5 stopped wo

Postby Tanant » Wed Nov 20, 2013 12:03 pm

What did you do to get Guitar Rig up and running again?

I'm not at my music PC right now, but somewhere under C:\users\yourname\appdata\.. there is a Kontakt directory containing the database file. Can you look under the above directory including the subdirectories ..\local\ and ..\roaming\ for all files and folders containing Native Instruments and Kontakt and delete everything relating to Kontakt, including the database file, which if I remember correctly is called database.db.

Sorry it's a bit confusing but like I said, I'm not at my music PC right now.

Also, if you find the presets for Kontakt, move them all to a safe place somewhere else on your PC and try restarting Kontakt.
Cubase 7 x64 | Win7 | Core i7 2600k@4.7Ghz | 16GB RAM | MOTU Ultralite
Tanant
Junior Member
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:43 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Since the Cubase7 Wintertime update Kontakt 5 stopped wo

Postby FreekvanWorkum » Thu Nov 21, 2013 12:51 pm

Guess what...THAT WORKED !!!
You made my day Tanant, thank you !

btw,
Guitar Rig somehow started working on its own again. Initially, it caused the same problems as Kontakt 5.


Tanant wrote:What did you do to get Guitar Rig up and running again?

I'm not at my music PC right now, but somewhere under C:\users\yourname\appdata\.. there is a Kontakt directory containing the database file. Can you look under the above directory including the subdirectories ..\local\ and ..\roaming\ for all files and folders containing Native Instruments and Kontakt and delete everything relating to Kontakt, including the database file, which if I remember correctly is called database.db.

Sorry it's a bit confusing but like I said, I'm not at my music PC right now.

Also, if you find the presets for Kontakt, move them all to a safe place somewhere else on your PC and try restarting Kontakt.
FreekvanWorkum
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 9:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Miscellaneous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests