F3 to bring Mix Console to front

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

F3 to bring Mix Console to front

Postby nicoroy123 » Mon Nov 11, 2013 10:31 pm

Hi,
I am alone thinking that having to press F3 two time to bring the Mix Console to front is really annoying? If it is behind let say a Key Editor window or behind MediaBay, the first F3 hit will close MixConsole, and the second will bring it to front.

In previous Cubase versions, only one F3 press would bring it (or the old mixer) directly to front, which makes a lot more sense.

I really which SB could fix it the way it was.
Thanks
Nic
nicoroy123
Junior Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 8:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front

Postby curteye » Mon Nov 11, 2013 10:40 pm

nicoroy123 wrote:I really which SB could fix it the way it was.


Word!

Try posting in the: Feature Requests and Suggestions forum.
Reason being, it might get more notice there.

viewforum.php?f=182
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mac Pro w/3 4k monitors.
On-line in Jan 2015

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4856
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front

Postby nicoroy123 » Tue Nov 12, 2013 2:18 am

You are right!
Done!
Thanks mate
nicoroy123
Junior Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 8:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front

Postby matjones » Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:17 am

a big +1 from me too :)
Cubase 6.5/7/7.5 Asus P6TSE, i7 920 @ 2.67GHz, 18GB Corsair 1600 RAM, ATI HD4890, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, Duende NE, UAD2 Solo/Quad, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM, Waves Gold 9, HALion 4, The Grand 3 SE, BFD2 (+ Expansions), WL8 elements, Melodyne Editor 2, MOTU Midiexpress 128 , Various toys, Neumann, AKG, SE Mics, Adam A7X, Aventone Monoblock monitors, AKG K702, Warwick, Spector, and Peavey Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.
User avatar
matjones
Member
 
Posts: 637
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front

Postby tekniq » Tue Nov 12, 2013 3:05 pm

also a bug +1 for me, would be so nice to have :=)
tekniq
Junior Member
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:28 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front

Postby Ericvoigt » Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:24 pm

+1
Ericvoigt
Member
 
Posts: 707
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 6:29 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front

Postby Rotund » Tue Nov 12, 2013 6:41 pm

+1
This is probably the 4th time I have given this issue a "+1"
in various threads. I can't believe it isn't fixed yet.

Starting to wonder if it is a bigger problem then we know.
Starting to get angry with update after update while this issue,
one of the most basic functions in any DAW, just gets left aside.
Who is beta testing this?
Do they all have Nuage setups and simply don't use this function?

How about a quick fix for just this issue?
Call it a patch or whatever you want.
Your users need/want this to be fixed Steinberg!

The frustration is growing...
Inboard:
Win7Pro 64Bit, i7 3770k, Gigabyte Z77-UHD5, 12gb Corsair (1600Mhz), Nuendo+Nek 6.5, Reaper 4.591, Studio One, Raydat, UAD X 2, UM-3EX, Glyph eSata Audio Drive, 6TB Storage, U-He ACE, Arturia Moog Modular & Jupiter8v, Korg Legacy (MS-20, MonoPoly, Wavestation), Portico 5043/5033.

Outboard:
AKG 414-B XLII (Matched Pair), AKG D 112, Neumann TLM-193, GrooveTubes GT-66, Shure SM-81 (Pair), Sennheiser e604 (3pack), SM-57 (Many), Beta SM-57, AT-3035, Many More, Panasonic DA-7, Event 20/20p, Alesis Monitor One, Philips MMS321 Multimedia Speakers, TLAudio, HHB, JoeMeek, dbx, Moog Model D, Nordlead 2, Korg MS2000, Triton Le, Boss Dr. Rhythm DR-55, Sound Gizmo, Acoustic Drum Kit, Fender Stratocaster (USA), Ibanez EXSeries Bass, Laney VC-30.
User avatar
Rotund
Member
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 8:37 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front

Postby DaveAbbott » Wed Nov 13, 2013 7:26 am

Hi All

Could you not set up a KC Macro for that, another possibility is to use AutoHotKey which works quite well. Windows only though

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, 12Gig RAM System Drive115 Gig SSD + 4 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Win7 64Bit Cubase 7
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite Octopre, Steinberg CI1 on spare machine
M-Audio Keystation Pro88 Controller
User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
 
Posts: 263
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front

Postby nicoroy123 » Tue Nov 19, 2013 8:00 pm

Thanks all for your support! I have created another thread in Feature Request. Would you mind adding your +1 to this thread too to make sure the issue get a lot of visibility?

Thanks guys

viewtopic.php?f=182&t=50108
nicoroy123
Junior Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 8:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front

Postby mendeldrive » Tue Nov 19, 2013 11:35 pm

This would be a great feature to add in the future as it drives me crazy as well. I just get around it by right-clicking the mixer and setting to Always on Top. Not a real fix but it certainly helps.
Windows 7 Pro SP1 | Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H | Intel i7 4770k | 16GB | Cubase 7.5.20 | Halion 5 | RME Babyface | Dynaudio BM5A mkII

Macbook Pro 10.9.4 | 8GB | Cubase Elements 7.0.7
mendeldrive
New Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 6:39 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front

Postby nicoroy123 » Sun Nov 24, 2013 5:00 pm

Another interesting point, it works with MediaBay! Pressing F5 only once will bring MediaBay to front no matter if it's closed or simply behind another window. So why is it not working with the Mix Console?

I just hope SB will make this right on the next update!!
nicoroy123
Junior Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 8:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front

Postby The Parlanchin » Sun Nov 24, 2013 9:23 pm

+1
Cubase 7.5 (64bit), Halion 5, Halion Symphonic, Grand SE, Steinberg CI2+, Fostex VF160, Mackie Control, M-Audio Midisport2x2, Technics SX-PX336, Signex ARC32, Fostex PM1s, Windows 7 64bit, 2.2GHz Dual Intel, 4GB RAM
User avatar
The Parlanchin
Junior Member
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 6:48 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front

Postby Rhino » Mon Nov 25, 2013 1:00 am

Guess what ?
Before C7 I wasn't even aware that F3 function existed ...

The mixer just sat there, ready to accept keycommands, remote controller commands, mouse input, you name it, exactly like the project window, no window activation, no focus confusion ... :?
Back in that mythical age workspaces used to be reliable (granted, not without a few little tricks), so we never even bothered with showing/hiding individual windows, when a single key stroke could recall a complete working environment ...

Fortunately, that's all history. 8-)
Working fast is risky anyway. You might even mess up something ... :o
Just like people realized that going over 25mph would tie up your guts in a lethal knot, back when steam trains were invented. :?

... ok, they're coming to take me away, ha ha ...
I'll be better after my daily dose of 6.5, promised ! :lol:
Rhino
When you tear out a man's tongue, you are not proving him a liar, you're only telling the world that you fear what he might say.
(George R.R. Martin)
Rhino
Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 5:20 am
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 55 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front

Postby Rotund » Mon Nov 25, 2013 3:53 am

mendeldrive wrote:This would be a great feature to add in the future as it drives me crazy as well. I just get around it by right-clicking the mixer and setting to Always on Top. Not a real fix but it certainly helps.


This isn't a feature...it is a broken key command that used to work as expected.
Before Cubase Version 7 (Nuendo Version 6) it worked great.

Steinberg can you hear us? A year later? I'm just about done with this place I think.
Obviously resources are being tied up with other things when you have to wait a year
to get your Mixer Key Command fixed. It is the second most used window in the program and
you can't even call it up and close it properly.
Where am I? What has happened here?
Inboard:
Win7Pro 64Bit, i7 3770k, Gigabyte Z77-UHD5, 12gb Corsair (1600Mhz), Nuendo+Nek 6.5, Reaper 4.591, Studio One, Raydat, UAD X 2, UM-3EX, Glyph eSata Audio Drive, 6TB Storage, U-He ACE, Arturia Moog Modular & Jupiter8v, Korg Legacy (MS-20, MonoPoly, Wavestation), Portico 5043/5033.

Outboard:
AKG 414-B XLII (Matched Pair), AKG D 112, Neumann TLM-193, GrooveTubes GT-66, Shure SM-81 (Pair), Sennheiser e604 (3pack), SM-57 (Many), Beta SM-57, AT-3035, Many More, Panasonic DA-7, Event 20/20p, Alesis Monitor One, Philips MMS321 Multimedia Speakers, TLAudio, HHB, JoeMeek, dbx, Moog Model D, Nordlead 2, Korg MS2000, Triton Le, Boss Dr. Rhythm DR-55, Sound Gizmo, Acoustic Drum Kit, Fender Stratocaster (USA), Ibanez EXSeries Bass, Laney VC-30.
User avatar
Rotund
Member
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 8:37 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front

Postby nicoroy123 » Mon Nov 25, 2013 3:49 pm

Rotund wrote:Before Cubase Version 7 (Nuendo Version 6) it worked great.



If my memory is correct, it was working on 7.01 or 7.02. It was fixed in one of the first patches but was broken again, beleive it or not. And it is still broken now at 7.06.
nicoroy123
Junior Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 8:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front

Postby Rhino » Mon Nov 25, 2013 4:09 pm

If F3 is all it takes to make you happy, just write a macro with F3 twice in a row, assign a key, done.
Admitted, a dirty workaround :roll: , and it won't solve all issues, but maybe better than nothing ?
ymmv,
Rhino
When you tear out a man's tongue, you are not proving him a liar, you're only telling the world that you fear what he might say.
(George R.R. Martin)
Rhino
Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 5:20 am
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 55 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front

Postby haloinreverse » Tue Nov 26, 2013 5:44 am

I rarely come on and complain as I'm generally very happy with Cubase 7, but this is a bug that has annoyed me since Cubase 7 came out, and I can't believe it still isn't fixed. Having to hit F3 twice to bring up the mix console is driving me nuts. I was about to smash my keyboard the other day out of frustration that this simple problem still hasn't been fixed yet. Little stuff doesn't generally get to me, this however does because F3 for mix console is used on a constant and daily basis. Please, for the love of all that is good, fix this!
MSI X79A-GD45, Intel i7-3820 3.6ghz, 16gb of ram, Windows 7 x64, SSL MX4 Audio Card, SSL Alpha Link Madi AX Converters, 2x UAD-2 Quad cards, 1 UAD-2 Solo
User avatar
haloinreverse
Junior Member
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:19 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front

Postby Norbury Brook » Thu Nov 28, 2013 12:23 pm

Just to add, I got a crash yesterday hitting F3 while a project was playing. I thought this had been sorted with the 7.06 update but it caught me out again yesterday in front of clients.



MC
Asus X79 pro | 3930x @4.6 hex core | 32 gigs DDR3 | Crucial M4 SSD-win8 x64 | Samsung 840 SSDs | Spinpoint F3's | Poco | VSS3 DVR2 Non Lin | UAD 2| 2x MR 816 | UR824 | full CMC selection |2x Euphonix MC Mix | MC transport |Cubase 7|Nuendo 6 |Windows 8.1 x64
Norbury Brook
Member
 
Posts: 748
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:40 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 17 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests