C7.0.6 mono to stereo plugin

Post general topics related to Cubase 7, Cubase Artist 7 and Cubase Elements 7 here.

C7.0.6 mono to stereo plugin

Postby dream » Fri Nov 15, 2013 1:53 am

If I insert a "mono to stereo plugin" on a mono track, like for instance the IR-1 waves (I have the version 8) there are not stereo informations and the track stays as mono as it was.
dream
Junior Member
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 9:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: C7.0.6 mono to stereo plugin

Postby Adam_Bove » Fri Nov 15, 2013 2:09 am

not a bug...you need to move the mono audio event(s) to a stereo track
Intel Core 2 Quad | Windows 7 sp1 64bit | Nuendo 6.5.30 - NEK | Cubase 8.0.0
Adam_Bove
Junior Member
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 4:29 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: C7.0.6 mono to stereo plugin

Postby Paul Coyle » Fri Nov 15, 2013 3:01 am

Hiya again Dream,

Adam is spot on, but you could also create a stereo group channel with the stereo FX there and route/send the mono track to it.
With a CPU hog like impulse reverb, you can send heaps of tracks to the one verb instance using way less CPU cycles.

Cheers
DAW W7 32Bit-Cubase 7.5.2-Wavelab 8.0.3-Core2 Quad Q9400-4 Gb Ram-Lots of HDD's-Dual Monitors-Old, but solid! Interface AD/DA Focusrite Liquid 56 (Mix Control 3.2)-Focusrite Octopre Platinum (Via Twin Light-pipe)-DBX 386 dual valve Pre (Via AES/EBU)Monitoring Genelec 1029A's-Yamaha HS10W Sub Console Yamaha PM2000 24/8-146kg of analogue goodness
User avatar
Paul Coyle
Junior Member
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:17 pm
Location: Australia
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 54 times

Re: C7.0.6 mono to stereo plugin

Postby dream » Fri Nov 15, 2013 5:21 am

Thanks again for your tips guys. :)

I was already doing what you, Paul, suggested, I was just hoping in something faster. For instance if on a mono track in ProTools I add a "mono to stereo plug" PT changes automatically the track from mono to stereo after that plugin, keeping mono what was in mono before in the chain, which is really fast.

Adam, I didn't know about that possibility, I think it's gonna work faster for me. Do I just need to drag the event over a stereo track?
dream
Junior Member
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 9:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: C7.0.6 mono to stereo plugin

Postby 2BACH » Fri Nov 15, 2013 10:37 am

dream wrote:... if on a mono track in ProTools I add a "mono to stereo plug" PT changes automatically the track from mono to stereo after that plugin, keeping mono what was in mono before in the chain, which is really fast.


It would be great to have this in Cubase as well! I'm often spending way to much time, when I go from mono to stereo on a track, having to create a new stereo track myself, or creating a send to a new fx-channel. It's been years since I last worked in Protools, but that feature is something I miss to this day.
Dell Optiplex 9010 sporting an Intel SSD, 8GB Ram and 3.20GHz Quad-Core i5-3470
Windows 8.1 pro
Cubase 7.0.7
M-Audio ProFire 610
Steinberg CC121
M-Audio AxiomPro 49
2BACH
Junior Member
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 2:37 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: C7.0.6 mono to stereo plugin

Postby thinkingcap » Fri Nov 15, 2013 11:17 am

2BACH wrote:It would be great to have this in Cubase as well! I'm often spending way to much time, when I go from mono to stereo on a track, having to create a new stereo track myself, or creating a send to a new fx-channel.

You can still use stereo tracks only.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 99 times

Re: C7.0.6 mono to stereo plugin

Postby 2BACH » Fri Nov 15, 2013 1:30 pm

Yeah, I know. But most of the stuff I work on, is sound design for games and that means a lot of importing sounds via mediabay. Some of these sounds are mono, and cubase will automatically create a mono track for them.

Also in my head it doesn't make much sense having a monaural sound on a stereo channel. And I often use the track's stereo/mono symbols to keep track of which tracks are what. When working on a specific sound (eg. an underwater explosion) it's not uncommon to have 8-10 tracks full of booms and another 8-10 full of bubbles. Some of these are almost alike except some are stereo others are mono (which again gives them VERY different functions as building blocks to a new sound). The stereo/mono symbol really helps me here.
Dell Optiplex 9010 sporting an Intel SSD, 8GB Ram and 3.20GHz Quad-Core i5-3470
Windows 8.1 pro
Cubase 7.0.7
M-Audio ProFire 610
Steinberg CC121
M-Audio AxiomPro 49
2BACH
Junior Member
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 2:37 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: C7.0.6 mono to stereo plugin

Postby GargoyleStudio » Mon Nov 18, 2013 7:59 pm

This was a good feature of older versions of Cubase (SX3 for instance), but now the number of channels of a track is dictated when you create the track and it can't be changed thereafter.

+1 from me to implement something which allows us to change this please.

Mike.
[Win7x64, Cb7.5.30]
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1251
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 75 times

Re: C7.0.6 mono to stereo plugin

Postby haloinreverse » Tue Nov 26, 2013 5:58 am

2BACH wrote:
dream wrote:... if on a mono track in ProTools I add a "mono to stereo plug" PT changes automatically the track from mono to stereo after that plugin, keeping mono what was in mono before in the chain, which is really fast.


It would be great to have this in Cubase as well! I'm often spending way to much time, when I go from mono to stereo on a track, having to create a new stereo track myself, or creating a send to a new fx-channel. It's been years since I last worked in Protools, but that feature is something I miss to this day.



I concur, that would be an excellent feature to have, would make the work flow much more efficient.
MSI X79A-GD45, Intel i7-3820 3.6ghz, 16gb of ram, Windows 7 x64, SSL MX4 Audio Card, SSL Alpha Link Madi AX Converters, 2x UAD-2 Quad cards, 1 UAD-2 Solo
User avatar
haloinreverse
Junior Member
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:19 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: C7.0.6 mono to stereo plugin

Postby curteye » Tue Nov 26, 2013 6:11 am

thinkingcap wrote:You can still use stereo tracks only.


+1
I rarely create mono tracks anymore.

{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5277
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 208 times

Re: C7.0.6 mono to stereo plugin

Postby pumafred » Tue Mar 04, 2014 9:51 pm

Although I am using 7.5.10, this seems to be the post most relevant to my question.

I record a vocal on a mono track. I insert the Izotope Nectar plugin. Its reverb, delay, etc., are stereo, but my track is not.

How should I best use Nectar here? I have no problem creating FX sends, but it does not make much sense to me to have Nectar as a send.

What am I missing?
pumafred
Junior Member
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:20 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: C7.0.6 mono to stereo plugin

Postby GargoyleStudio » Tue Mar 04, 2014 10:36 pm

For me it depends on what effect you're using or needing...

If it's specific for only the one track then use it as an insert, and in this case you need to create a new stereo track and copy the mono track to the stereo track (I think that's what you need because the track type e.g. stereo/mono/5.1 is fixed when you create the track...).

Or if you're using an ambient reverb type then you'd be better off with a send, and then you may well use it for other instruments, which'll help the track gel together too.

In terms of processing power, it makes no different using insert or send, but the point of sends is that you can route more than one track to the same effect, that can't be done using inserts of course because you'll use up your processing power by adding too many effects.

Mike.
[Win7x64, Cb7.5.30]
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1251
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 75 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rbowlin and 12 guests