HOW TO automation curve showUp when recorded

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

HOW TO automation curve showUp when recorded

Postby sgodzillat » Tue Nov 19, 2013 9:17 pm

i can't find this anymore :p
i had cubase6.5 set to show the automation that had just been recorded on a plug in.
(you move a knob in WRITE mode and off course the automation is recorded but also the correspondant automation lan shows up with the record going on.)
that was very usefull to me can someon tell me where to set that ?

thx.
sgodzillat
Junior Member
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 12:13 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: HOW TO automation curve showUp when recorded

Postby thinkingcap » Tue Nov 19, 2013 9:36 pm

sgodzillat wrote:i can't find this anymore :p
i had cubase6.5 set to show the automation that had just been recorded on a plug in.
(you move a knob in WRITE mode and off course the automation is recorded but also the correspondant automation lan shows up with the record going on.)
that was very usefull to me can someon tell me where to set that ?

thx.

In the automation panel.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 96 times

Re: HOW TO automation curve showUp when recorded

Postby sgodzillat » Tue Nov 19, 2013 11:48 pm

haha yes thanks ! that's a tricky one
sgodzillat
Junior Member
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 12:13 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: HOW TO automation curve showUp when recorded

Postby sonicstate » Wed Nov 20, 2013 8:32 am

there is a preference for that, if I recall properly.
Cubase 7.5, Win 7 64bit, i7-4770K @4.3GHz, ASUS Z87-K, 16Gb, 2x RME HDSP 9652, BCF 2000, BCR 2000, Novation Launchpad Mini, M-Audio TriggerFinger, Korg NanoKey, plenty outboard synths and fx, 24ch Studiomaster mixer, Yamaha NS10s, Dynaudio BM5, Samson Rubicon R8a Ribbon, etc...
User avatar
sonicstate
Member
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:28 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: HOW TO automation curve showUp when recorded

Postby thinkingcap » Wed Nov 20, 2013 8:45 am

sonicstate wrote:there is a preference for that, if I recall properly.

No, it´s in the automation panel...
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 96 times

Re: HOW TO automation curve showUp when recorded

Postby sgodzillat » Wed Nov 20, 2013 9:04 am

yeah "automation panel" i lost hours searching in preferences :p
sgodzillat
Junior Member
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 12:13 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Imzadi and 10 guests