Need Help VST Performance problems

Post general topics related to Cubase 7, Cubase Artist 7 and Cubase Elements 7 here.

Need Help VST Performance problems

Postby extrance » Thu Nov 21, 2013 3:20 pm

Okey my english is not so good. I wish someone can help me. I would really appreciate it.

When I load a lot of vst plugins for exempel: 7 Nexus, 5 Sylenth1, Battery 4, V-station in Cubase 7 its starting to get strange noise, clip sounds. But in Fruity Loops Studio my computer can handle it with out any problems. I thought Cubase was a much better software ?

I have bought Cubase 7 and I have installed 7.0.6 update

What should I do to make it work?

My computer specifications and soundcard/interface:
Intel i7 3930k 6 cores
32 gb of corsair dominator platinum RAM
MSI Big Bang Xpower 2 motherboard
Asus Nvidia GTX 670 4 gb graphic card

Line 6 UX2 soundcard/interface
extrance
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 2:53 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Need Help VST Performance problems

Postby jaslan » Thu Nov 21, 2013 7:28 pm

Try increasing the audio buffer size in the audio interface control panel.
HTH
J.L.
Core-i7 2820QM, 16GB RAM. Cubase 8 and Cubase 6.5.5 x64 on Windows 7. Scarlett 2i2. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Komplete 8. HALion 5. Jamstix 3.6. HSO VST Sound Set. Absolute VST+. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud
User avatar
jaslan
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2289
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Has thanked: 68 times
Been thanked: 128 times

Re: Need Help VST Performance problems

Postby extrance » Thu Nov 21, 2013 8:50 pm

jaslan wrote:Try increasing the audio buffer size in the audio interface control panel.
HTH
J.L.


Thanks for your reply. I have tested it but there was no difference. This is weird.
extrance
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 2:53 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Need Help VST Performance problems

Postby Mrhehon » Thu Nov 21, 2013 9:54 pm

I take it you are running Cubase 64 bit with all that ram.
Windows 7 pro 64bit
Cubase 7.5.10 64bit
PC i7 920@2.67 GHz 15GB ram
2xMR816 CSX FireWire Audio Interfaces
CC121 controller
User avatar
Mrhehon
Junior Member
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:02 am
Location: Valencia Spain.
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Need Help VST Performance problems

Postby JMCecil » Thu Nov 21, 2013 10:26 pm

are your audio meters clipping or is the ASIO meter clipping?
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4004
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: Need Help VST Performance problems

Postby extrance » Thu Nov 21, 2013 10:38 pm

Mrhehon wrote:I take it you are running Cubase 64 bit with all that ram.


Where can I see that and where can I change it? How much ram should I run Cubase with if I have 32 gb?
extrance
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 2:53 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Need Help VST Performance problems

Postby extrance » Thu Nov 21, 2013 10:41 pm

JMCecil wrote:are your audio meters clipping or is the ASIO meter clipping?


Its my Real-time peaker in vst performance panel. And when I delete some vst it does not change.
extrance
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 2:53 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Need Help VST Performance problems

Postby JMCecil » Thu Nov 21, 2013 10:47 pm

Go into your ASIO config on the devices->setup screen and turn off ASIO Guard and see if that helps. Also, make sure multi-core is turned on.
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4004
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: Need Help VST Performance problems

Postby extrance » Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:42 pm

JMCecil wrote:Go into your ASIO config on the devices->setup screen and turn off ASIO Guard and see if that helps. Also, make sure multi-core is turned on.


Okey but look at this. Now when I started Cubase 7 and load a lot of vst plugins and layering them I didn't get the problem with vst performance real-time peak level. This seems to be a random issues/problem/bug. I think I can not do anything about it. Cubase seems to works when it wants.

I took a print screen http://i.imgur.com/O0jfZmv.jpg?1
extrance
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 2:53 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Need Help VST Performance problems

Postby JMCecil » Fri Nov 22, 2013 12:19 am

extrance wrote:
JMCecil wrote:Go into your ASIO config on the devices->setup screen and turn off ASIO Guard and see if that helps. Also, make sure multi-core is turned on.


Okey but look at this. Now when I started Cubase 7 and load a lot of vst plugins and layering them I didn't get the problem with vst performance real-time peak level. This seems to be a random issues/problem/bug. I think I can not do anything about it. Cubase seems to works when it wants.

I took a print screen http://i.imgur.com/O0jfZmv.jpg?1

No, it simply means you haven't figured out what was causing the problem.
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4004
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: Need Help VST Performance problems

Postby extrance » Fri Nov 22, 2013 12:38 am

JMCecil wrote:
extrance wrote:
JMCecil wrote:Go into your ASIO config on the devices->setup screen and turn off ASIO Guard and see if that helps. Also, make sure multi-core is turned on.


Okey but look at this. Now when I started Cubase 7 and load a lot of vst plugins and layering them I didn't get the problem with vst performance real-time peak level. This seems to be a random issues/problem/bug. I think I can not do anything about it. Cubase seems to works when it wants.

I took a print screen http://i.imgur.com/O0jfZmv.jpg?1

No, it simply means you haven't figured out what was causing the problem.


Well I guess have no idea how to fix it. I hoped that someone here had a solution. I switched from Fl Studio to Cubase to get away from problems in Fl Studio not to get more =)

I have been searching on google and youtube in 3 hours now without any solutions.

It seems this sh*t only happens to me.
extrance
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 2:53 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Need Help VST Performance problems

Postby jaslan » Fri Nov 22, 2013 1:13 am

You have Chrome and Steam both running. Are they using Wi-Fi? Are these running when you have the performance hits? They are probably periodically accessing the internet to update the webpage. If so, turn off the Wi-Fi.
HTH
J.L.
Last edited by jaslan on Fri Nov 22, 2013 1:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
Core-i7 2820QM, 16GB RAM. Cubase 8 and Cubase 6.5.5 x64 on Windows 7. Scarlett 2i2. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Komplete 8. HALion 5. Jamstix 3.6. HSO VST Sound Set. Absolute VST+. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud
User avatar
jaslan
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2289
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Has thanked: 68 times
Been thanked: 128 times

Re: Need Help VST Performance problems

Postby Mrhehon » Fri Nov 22, 2013 1:28 am

extrance wrote:
Mrhehon wrote:I take it you are running Cubase 64 bit with all that ram.


Where can I see that and where can I change it? How much ram should I run Cubase with if I have 32 gb?


When you installed Cubase 7 you would have had the choice over the 32 or 64 bit version. If you are not sure which one you installed it will tell you on the start up screen.
There is a lot on this forum about the pro’s and con’s but one down side of 32bit is that it will only use a small amount of your Ram.
When I went 64bit and increased the ram in my computer, I could run a lot more VST’s.
Windows 7 pro 64bit
Cubase 7.5.10 64bit
PC i7 920@2.67 GHz 15GB ram
2xMR816 CSX FireWire Audio Interfaces
CC121 controller
User avatar
Mrhehon
Junior Member
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:02 am
Location: Valencia Spain.
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Need Help VST Performance problems

Postby extrance » Fri Nov 22, 2013 10:38 am

Mrhehon wrote:
extrance wrote:
Mrhehon wrote:I take it you are running Cubase 64 bit with all that ram.


Where can I see that and where can I change it? How much ram should I run Cubase with if I have 32 gb?


When you installed Cubase 7 you would have had the choice over the 32 or 64 bit version. If you are not sure which one you installed it will tell you on the start up screen.
There is a lot on this forum about the pro’s and con’s but one down side of 32bit is that it will only use a small amount of your Ram.
When I went 64bit and increased the ram in my computer, I could run a lot more VST’s.


Yes I have Cubase 7 64 bit version installed on my system.

But I have read a lot about Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 it seems to be a very good software/plugin to solve these kind of problems.
extrance
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 2:53 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests