Freeze question

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Freeze question

Postby spinlud » Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:12 pm

Hi guys!

It seems i can't find a way to freeze audio tracks and instrument tracks....am i missing something or this is not actually possible in cubase 7? :cry:

ps: what is the fastest way to delete plugin from console rack, instead of using mouse and choose 'no effect'?

Thanks in advance for any info ;)
spinlud
Junior Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Freeze question

Postby jaslan » Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:18 pm

spinlud wrote:It seems i can't find a way to freeze audio tracks and instrument tracks....am i missing something or this is not actually possible in cubase 7?

It is a button that looks like a snowflake... Page 234 in the OP Manual.
Core-i7 2820QM, 16GB RAM. Cubase 6.5.5 x64 on Windows 7. Scarlett 2i2. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Komplete 8. HALion 5. Jamstix 3.5. HSO VST Sound Set. Absolute VST+. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud
User avatar
jaslan
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2156
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 103 times

Re: Freeze question

Postby spinlud » Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:35 pm

mm i can see the snowflake button only on vst instruments panel (this is standard for previous version of cubase i think). I am asking for audio tracks and instrument tracks..
spinlud
Junior Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Freeze question

Postby marQs » Fri Nov 22, 2013 12:10 am

The snow flake-freeze symbol is not active by default for audio and instrument tracks. Make a rightclick on a track in the tracklist and look for 'Track Controls Settings'. You can add the flake thing there.
...Cubase 7.5 | WL 8.5 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo/Quad | Win7 64...
User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1186
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 58 times

Re: Freeze question

Postby spinlud » Fri Nov 22, 2013 12:17 am

Wow....really thanks man! I didn't realize that i need to add the freeze button...thank you! :D
spinlud
Junior Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Freeze question

Postby spinlud » Fri Nov 22, 2013 12:19 am

Is it possible to transform a freeze track to audio?
spinlud
Junior Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Freeze question

Postby marQs » Fri Nov 22, 2013 12:58 am

Just by exporting it. We're waiting for the bounce-in-place feature 8-)

But actually frozen tracks are audio you can re-import them from the freeze folder.
...Cubase 7.5 | WL 8.5 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo/Quad | Win7 64...
User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1186
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 58 times

Re: Freeze question

Postby spinlud » Fri Nov 22, 2013 1:01 am

Ok thanks! Hope that 29-30 november will be released cubase 7.5, with bounce in place! :mrgreen:
spinlud
Junior Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Freeze question

Postby jaslan » Fri Nov 22, 2013 1:10 am

marQs wrote:But actually frozen tracks are audio you can re-import them from the freeze folder.

Be careful doing this though. Sometimes Cubase will cut silence out of the file to reduce file size.
Core-i7 2820QM, 16GB RAM. Cubase 6.5.5 x64 on Windows 7. Scarlett 2i2. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Komplete 8. HALion 5. Jamstix 3.5. HSO VST Sound Set. Absolute VST+. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud
User avatar
jaslan
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2156
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 103 times

Re: Freeze question

Postby Mrhehon » Fri Nov 22, 2013 1:33 am

spinlud wrote:
ps: what is the fastest way to delete plugin from console rack, instead of using mouse and choose 'no effect'?

Thanks in advance for any info ;)


Just click and drag them out of the rack.
Windows 7 pro 64bit
Cubase 7.5.10 64bit
PC i7 920@2.67 GHz 15GB ram
2xMR816 CSX FireWire Audio Interfaces
CC121 controller
User avatar
Mrhehon
Junior Member
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:02 am
Location: Valencia Spain.
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Freeze question

Postby NWP » Fri Nov 22, 2013 1:34 am

spinlud wrote:Is it possible to transform a freeze track to audio?


It automatically makes an audio file in the freeze folder.
NWP
Member
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 11:26 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: Freeze question

Postby spinlud » Fri Nov 22, 2013 10:50 am

Thanks guys!
spinlud
Junior Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Freeze question

Postby marQs » Fri Nov 22, 2013 1:30 pm

jaslan wrote:
marQs wrote:But actually frozen tracks are audio you can re-import them from the freeze folder.

Be careful doing this though. Sometimes Cubase will cut silence out of the file to reduce file size.


Oh yeah, didn't know this as I just don't use the freeze function because of its 'no changes till unfreeze'-behaviour.
...Cubase 7.5 | WL 8.5 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo/Quad | Win7 64...
User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1186
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 58 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: VOZZ and 3 guests