Can't get Expression Maps to import keyswitches

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Can't get Expression Maps to import keyswitches

Postby vintagevibe » Fri Nov 22, 2013 6:37 am

From the manual:

Select the track, open the Expression Map section in the Inspector, and select
“Import Key Switches” on the pop-up menu. Note that this menu option will only be
available when the loaded program contains key switches.

I've tried this with EWQL SO and Kontakt Session Strings Pro. I never see the "pop up menu" or anything that says “Import Key Switches”. Both of these libraries have keyswitches. What am I missing? Hopefully it's a "chair-to-keyboard interface" problem.
Windows 7/64, Intel i7 2600K, 16G RAM, 6TB 7200RPM storage, and bunch of software.

"Admittedly, it is difficult to reason people out of positions they didn't use reason to attain." - Craig Anderton
vintagevibe
Junior Member
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 3:33 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Can't get Expression Maps to import keyswitches

Postby SteveInChicago » Fri Nov 22, 2013 7:06 am

It is not chair to keyboard variable, I'm afraid. VST 3 is needed, and Kontakt is 2.4. (Don't have EWQL libraries...)
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4802
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 294 times

Re: Can't get Expression Maps to import keyswitches

Postby vintagevibe » Fri Nov 22, 2013 8:32 am

AFAIK The manual doesn't say that this only works for VST3.
Windows 7/64, Intel i7 2600K, 16G RAM, 6TB 7200RPM storage, and bunch of software.

"Admittedly, it is difficult to reason people out of positions they didn't use reason to attain." - Craig Anderton
vintagevibe
Junior Member
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 3:33 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Can't get Expression Maps to import keyswitches

Postby SteveInChicago » Fri Nov 22, 2013 2:32 pm

You're right, I can't find a mention of it specifically. It actually might not be a VST3 thing, but the instrument has to support the function, and NI instruments don't. It's the same with microtuning commands which can be done in VST 2.4, but not in Kontakt.
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4802
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 294 times

Re: Can't get Expression Maps to import keyswitches

Postby vintagevibe » Fri Nov 22, 2013 5:25 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:You're right, I can't find a mention of it specifically. It actually might not be a VST3 thing, but the instrument has to support the function, and NI instruments don't. It's the same with microtuning commands which can be done in VST 2.4, but not in Kontakt.


I wish the manual was more clear. The only stipulation it says it that the plug-n supports keyswitches. :?:
Windows 7/64, Intel i7 2600K, 16G RAM, 6TB 7200RPM storage, and bunch of software.

"Admittedly, it is difficult to reason people out of positions they didn't use reason to attain." - Craig Anderton
vintagevibe
Junior Member
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 3:33 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Can't get Expression Maps to import keyswitches

Postby SteveInChicago » Fri Nov 22, 2013 5:32 pm

I agree. I feel the documentation should be more 'proactive' regarding things like this, where an external product needs to explicitly support a certain function for it to work.

It took me a while to figure out that Kontakt didn't support microtuning (messages from Cubase)- the midi insert and Hermode tuning. Had I known I would have looked elsewhere and not have bought any NI products.
Last edited by SteveInChicago on Fri Nov 22, 2013 5:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4802
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 294 times

Re: Can't get Expression Maps to import keyswitches

Postby NWP » Fri Nov 22, 2013 5:42 pm

Did you set up the key switches in the VST first? Just watched a C7 YT video that showed how to do it.
NWP
Member
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 11:26 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: Can't get Expression Maps to import keyswitches

Postby vintagevibe » Sun Nov 24, 2013 7:02 am

Yes I did set up the key switches. On the menu the "Import Keswitches" doesn't appear.
Windows 7/64, Intel i7 2600K, 16G RAM, 6TB 7200RPM storage, and bunch of software.

"Admittedly, it is difficult to reason people out of positions they didn't use reason to attain." - Craig Anderton
vintagevibe
Junior Member
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 3:33 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: marQs, MoPro, mozizo, mpayne0, plectrumboy and 12 guests