A macro for playback

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

A macro for playback

Postby spinlud » Fri Nov 22, 2013 11:09 am

Hi!

I have checked the option in transport preferences to 'switch back in the first position when stop'. So when i press space bar it goes in play, and if i press again it stop and automatically switch back to the first position.

What i would like know if is there a way to have a behavior like this (maybe with a macro?):

1) space bar ---> play
2) space bar ----> stop
3.a) space bar again ----> play from the first position
3.b) macro? ---> continue play from the last position of stop

Is it possible guys?

Thanks in advance!
spinlud
Junior Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: A macro for playback

Postby dorremifasol » Fri Nov 22, 2013 11:58 am

You can use the the INS, SUPR and INTRO keys of the numeric keypad instead, they have many more options than the space bar alone.
Intel i5 750, Windows 7 64 bit, 16g RAM, Cubase 7.5.30, Halion 5.0.1.88, Wavelab 8.3, RME Fireface 800 v3.094.
User avatar
dorremifasol
Member
 
Posts: 491
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:20 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: A macro for playback

Postby mpayne0 » Fri Nov 22, 2013 4:30 pm

Yeah, I believe it's numeral 1 on the keypad. Learn the keypad shortcuts, they are crucial.
mpayne0
Member
 
Posts: 619
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: A macro for playback

Postby spinlud » Fri Nov 22, 2013 5:47 pm

Ok i will. Thanks!
spinlud
Junior Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: A macro for playback

Postby Bertisevil66 » Fri Nov 22, 2013 8:31 pm

use locators instead.
just press "strg 3" at the position you want to start. and then in play mode cubase jumps back everytime you press 3.
this works with numbers from 3 - 9.
for the cycle locators you can press 1 - 2 and this brings you to the start or end of the selected loop
Win7Home Premium 64bit SP1, i7 3770k, 8GB RamDDR3, ASRock Z77 Extreme6/TB4, Intel HD Graphics4000, 128GB SSD, Focusrite Saffire 24
User avatar
Bertisevil66
New Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:27 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: beerbong, silhouette and 6 guests