Tempo issues

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Tempo issues

Postby forthwith » Sat Nov 23, 2013 11:19 am

I'm working with some projects in Cubase 7.0.6 and I am finding that the first few beats of a cycled section are literally muted, that is they cannot be heard although the section itself plays nice and smooth.

Is this something the good folk at Steinberg can have addressed in a future update at all?

Cheers
forthwith
Junior Member
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 10:23 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Tempo issues

Postby jimmys69 » Sat Nov 23, 2013 11:36 am

Literally muted? You mean the mute button is activated?

It does not sound like something that Steinberg needs to address. Seems you have a setup issue.

Give some more accurate description of your issue. :)
PC Win7-64-16G i7 2600/Cubase 5-6-7 32 bit/2-UR824's/CMC CH,TP/KRK G2-8/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne Editor/Lava Lamps/Big mean dog
jimmys69
Member
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 7:41 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Tempo issues

Postby vic_france » Sat Nov 23, 2013 12:42 pm

Is the Cycle playing a VST Instrument? It might be necessary to switch off ASIO Guard for that instrument (in the Plugin Information window).
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 7.5.30| DP 8.0.7| Logic Pro X 10.0.7| ProTools 11.2.1| Ableton Live 9.1.5
User avatar
vic_france
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2333
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 128 times

Re: Tempo issues

Postby forthwith » Sat Nov 23, 2013 10:10 pm

vic_france wrote:Is the Cycle playing a VST Instrument? It might be necessary to switch off ASIO Guard for that instrument (in the Plugin Information window).


That should be the issue one would think, but it is disabled in Devices. As for the plug-in window, I don't know if disabling each and every plugin-in would help however I did change my system to prioritize Background Services and that seems to have fixed it in a manner of speaking but occasionally the metronome gets muddled at the start.

Whatever the problem, this is something I think needs to be addressed in a compatibility update.

Cheers
forthwith
Junior Member
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 10:23 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Tempo issues

Postby Buchanan » Sat Nov 30, 2013 3:47 pm

Can't quite make out whether it's Tempo or mute. You don't make it clear.

Fix compatibility with what? Your clear description of the "problem" and the type of "equipment" you're using?
Let the dog see the rabbit before you send it hunting. Otherwise it'll just bring a stick back. :lol:
Everyone wants perfect software. But nobody's perfect.
Buchanan
Member
 
Posts: 403
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 10:15 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: Tempo issues

Postby forthwith » Sat Nov 30, 2013 8:34 pm

Hi,

The tempo itself is more stable, in that it does not change when altering events "down the track" but when cycling over a section (as defined by locators) it starts out muted for a few beats and I believe this is more to do with compatibility with the underlying OS, rather than a tempo issue parse.
forthwith
Junior Member
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 10:23 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Tempo issues

Postby Fabio Bartolini » Sat Nov 30, 2013 9:17 pm

I sent you a PM, forthwith.

Cheers,
Fabio Bartolini, Steinberg Tech Support
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 116 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mr. Beer and 8 guests