Change Plugin Category

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Change Plugin Category

Postby ARNK » Sat Nov 23, 2013 10:04 pm

Sorry, I don't get it. If I go to Devices > Plug-in Information > VST Plug-ins > "Category" -- should this not be editable somehow?

When Cubase is first installed, it loads its instruments under "Synths". I'd like to be able to add to that - say if I install Massive for example - and create other categories for samplers, etc.

What's the best way to go about this, or at least the right direction. Thanks and sorry if I'm missing something in the docs but didn't see it.
ARNK
New Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Change Plugin Category

Postby jaslan » Sat Nov 23, 2013 10:12 pm

You can organize your 2.x plug-ins into folders by creating a folder structure within the parent path.
Currently, for VST 3.x plug-ins, you can't reorganize them. Something that has been asked for and discussed quite a lot.
HTH
J.L.
Core-i7 2820QM, 16GB RAM. Cubase 6.5.5 x64 on Windows 7. Scarlett 2i2. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Komplete 8. HALion 5. Jamstix 3.5. HSO VST Sound Set. Absolute VST+. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud
User avatar
jaslan
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2044
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: Change Plugin Category

Postby ARNK » Sat Nov 23, 2013 10:27 pm

I see, I see.. thx^
ARNK
New Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:02 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Change Plugin Category

Postby JMCecil » Sat Nov 23, 2013 10:46 pm

jaslan wrote:for VST 3.x plug-ins, you can't reorganize them. Something that has been asked for and discussed quite a lot.

One of those "old requests" I'm hoping shows up n 7.5 ... Dream while we can !
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3717
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 30 times
Been thanked: 138 times

Re: Change Plugin Category

Postby viniciusmi00 » Thu Nov 28, 2013 1:32 pm

Files ----> Preferences ----> VST ----> Plug-ins ----> Mark "Arrange By Manufacturer Plugins.

Solve your problem ?

Actually do not know if it says "Arrange By Manufacturer Plugins." but something about this, is that my Cubase is in Portuguese.
Cubase 7.5 64 bit - HAlion 5 - CMC-CH - CMC-QC - NI Komplete Audio 6 - Windows 8.1 64 bit.
User avatar
viniciusmi00
New Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 7:26 pm
Location: Brasil
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BeeP and 7 guests