Cubase 7.5.20

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby lukasbrooklyn » Sat Mar 22, 2014 4:38 am

Helge Vogt wrote:Hi all,
I've just updated the announcement thread with full Information!

Cheers,
Helge


has this been fixed? (re: " [CONFIRMED 7.5] "Click and drag to zoom" has delay")

viewtopic.php?f=184&t=35628&p=333559&hilit=drag+delay#p333559
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.2, c6
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, ...

http://www.lukasturza.com
lukasbrooklyn
Member
 
Posts: 694
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby patcub » Sat Mar 22, 2014 2:44 pm

I was hoping some improvement for the VST instrument rack, looks really confusing as it is. :(
patcub
Member
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby beerbong » Sat Mar 22, 2014 6:21 pm

Helge Vogt wrote:Hi all,
I've just updated the announcement thread with full Information!

Cheers,
Helge

Really good.

Any news on this bug involving scrolling and graphic glitchs viewtopic.php?f=184&t=55261
Anyone else able to repro it?
BB
beerbong
Member
 
Posts: 413
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby sycophant » Sat Mar 22, 2014 8:26 pm

beerbong wrote:
Helge Vogt wrote:Hi all,
I've just updated the announcement thread with full Information!

Cheers,
Helge

Really good.

Any news on this bug involving scrolling and graphic glitchs viewtopic.php?f=184&t=55261
Anyone else able to repro it?


Not a bug.

Sorry.
User avatar
sycophant
Member
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 1:50 am
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby beerbong » Sat Mar 22, 2014 10:09 pm

sycophant wrote:
beerbong wrote:
Helge Vogt wrote:Hi all,
I've just updated the announcement thread with full Information!

Cheers,
Helge

Really good.

Any news on this bug involving scrolling and graphic glitchs viewtopic.php?f=184&t=55261
Anyone else able to repro it?


Not a bug.

Sorry.

Care to elaborate?
BB
beerbong
Member
 
Posts: 413
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby sycophant » Sun Mar 23, 2014 2:17 am

User avatar
sycophant
Member
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 1:50 am
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby noiseboyuk » Sun Mar 23, 2014 2:53 pm

patcub wrote:I was hoping some improvement for the VST instrument rack, looks really confusing as it is. :(


+1. I love the renaming, but its in dire need of a proper collapsed mode. Maybe 7.5.3?
Last edited by noiseboyuk on Sun Mar 23, 2014 7:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
noiseboyuk
Member
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:03 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby sycophant » Sun Mar 23, 2014 7:08 pm

noiseboyuk wrote:
patcub wrote:I was hoping some improvement for the VST instrument rack, looks really confusing as it is. :(


+1. I love the renaming, but its in dire need of a proper collapsed mode. Maybe 7.3.3?


What utter garbage. ;)

The version number is already 7.5 (there was never a 7.3).
User avatar
sycophant
Member
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 1:50 am
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby noiseboyuk » Sun Mar 23, 2014 7:35 pm

sycophant wrote:
noiseboyuk wrote:
patcub wrote:I was hoping some improvement for the VST instrument rack, looks really confusing as it is. :(


+1. I love the renaming, but its in dire need of a proper collapsed mode. Maybe 7.3.3?


What utter garbage. ;)

The version number is already 7.5 (there was never a 7.3).


Oops, typo - corrected the post.
noiseboyuk
Member
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:03 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby Jalcide » Mon Mar 24, 2014 7:44 am

Steve Helstrip wrote:I'm VEPPING around for more then a year now, using it live and keeping everything preserved on those servers, also enjoying the way this thing handles the vsti's much better than any of the competition, and still have to have my first crash or other kind of error with it. That host is stable as a very solid rock and very "green" on resources.

Some minor niggles though:
- you loose the multitimbral functionality. For each channel you need a different dll. I know there is a workaround for that, but my IQ isn't high enough to take that into account.
- it is an extra workflow
- since it is an external host, automation is a bit more difficult, but possible

Some major advantages:
- much much better resource handling (much more vsti's loading on f.e. a single system)
- scalability added to a DAW in terms of extra computers over LAN is possible
- you can preserve your instances (so changing arrangements, when using the same vsti's is much much faster, and if there would be a crash on the main daw, everything stays alive vstiwise
- you have control over buffersize per instance, so you can do some tweaking and preserving some resources when handling with very large setups f.e. on a single system

so: in my opinion. Untill SB listens to our features requested where we are asking just those features for cubase, yes it is definitly worth it.

kind regards,
R.


Thanks for reply, Steve.

I managed to sweet-talk VSL into giving me an extension on the VEP demo, which had run out before I could put it through its paces.

My ultimate goal would be to have each channel working in an unfrozen state on a server, but with the number of tracks I use, and with the number of effects I use on each track, even a monster of a server would probably not let me do them all. And if it can't do them all, it negates my real desire: to edit / rearrange all tracks freely.

So, I think I may take a baby step and simply use one slave to handle all my real-time buss effects. Sort of a home-built UAD style system.

That said, I do have an empty 19" rack with 5 slots for 2U high servers. :) So, we'll see.

If Cubase adds the Studio One feature of rearranging frozen tracks, and does it "correctly" (by not flattening shared / ghost midi patterns in the process), that would be the ideal solution to what I want. And then use VEP for just real-time buss needs.

I already have a separate, dedicated rack server performing as a real-time mastering chain (that I mix into). So, one VEP slave is probably all I need, for now.

But I need something. I'm running at 95% CPU utilization with all but a single unfrozen working track, with all my group channel effects doing the chains I want them to do. So, it's pretty miserable to work that way. The system is new, fast (overclocked and liquid cooled even). Even if it were a 6, 8 or even 12 core server-class CPU, Cubase wouldn't crunch it all, I'm sure of it. So, I'm at the right price-performance point for the main DAW. Even more reason why VEP is attractive to me.

Cheers.
http://soundcloud.com/jalcide

Rack-mounted DAW1 (Main): Cubase 7.5.30 64-bit, Win 7 64-bit, i7-4770K @ 4.0GHz OC, Stock Cooling, ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87 mATX Motherboard, 16 Gigs DDR3, EVGA GTX 760, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 on a Vantect FireWire 400 PCIe card (UGT-FW200), Two 30" ACDs

Rack-mounted DAW2 (Real-time Mastering Chain connected to DAW1 via ADAT Optical): Reaper 64-bit, Win 7 64-bit, i5-4670K @ 4.0GHz, 16 Gigs DDR3, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, One 20" ACD
User avatar
Jalcide
Member
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:33 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby Jalcide » Mon Mar 24, 2014 8:21 am

Thanks, Helge -- the update notes look awesome!

So, mystery solved as to my original speculation about TrackVersions: "TrackVersions: Delete Inactive TrackVersions"

Awww. No "automation" yet.

"When ASIO-Guard is enabled dropouts no longer occur."

Wuuut?! (is that even technically possible?)

"...dropouts no longer occur" can't be a literal statement. If so, it means it's doing more than Reaper-style "audio scheduling buffer" magic, and actually, dynamically "freezing" the tracks in the background.

And if so, is it smart enough to allow rearranging of midi parts without having to re-render the tracks fully? If so, that would be tantamount to Studio One's "rearrange frozen tracks" holy-grail feature.

Can't be that. It must just mean it's been optimized to eliminate the drop-outs that were occurring, in edge-cases within the "reasonable" limitations of how it's designed to be used.

Either way, very exciting to see improvements to it.

The plot thickens!
http://soundcloud.com/jalcide

Rack-mounted DAW1 (Main): Cubase 7.5.30 64-bit, Win 7 64-bit, i7-4770K @ 4.0GHz OC, Stock Cooling, ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87 mATX Motherboard, 16 Gigs DDR3, EVGA GTX 760, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 on a Vantect FireWire 400 PCIe card (UGT-FW200), Two 30" ACDs

Rack-mounted DAW2 (Real-time Mastering Chain connected to DAW1 via ADAT Optical): Reaper 64-bit, Win 7 64-bit, i5-4670K @ 4.0GHz, 16 Gigs DDR3, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, One 20" ACD
User avatar
Jalcide
Member
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:33 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby KDEF2004 » Wed Mar 26, 2014 5:38 am

Audio

• Automatic hitpoint detection now works reliable.
• Audiowarping in the Sample Editor now works as expected.
• A problem with the visibility of the grid in Audiowarp has been resolved.
• When ASIO-Guard is enabled dropouts no longer occur.
• Exporting a stereo mixdown to a new project now inserts a stereo audio file on a stereo track.

Super :D with those. Can't wait.
HP ENVY 17t-j000 Quad Edition Notebook PC
i7-4700MQ Processor
Intel HD Graphics 4600/NVIDIA GeForce GT 740M
8GB DDR3 System Memory, 2TB 5400 rpm Dual Hard Drive,17.3-inch (1920 x 1080)
Beats Audio C7.5 X64 WIN8.1 X64 Reason 7,HSO 1.5 VSTI'S & FX'S

https://soundcloud.com/kdef
User avatar
KDEF2004
Junior Member
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:16 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby theRoyal1 » Wed Mar 26, 2014 9:16 am

• New Preference: Colorize folder track controls only


Finally!

Now.. I wonder if the +1 Colorize option finally work correctly :|


:geek:
Custom WS: i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz | 32GB GEIL Evo Corsa DDR3 @ 1600 | Sapphire HD7950 Dual X | MSI BigBang XPower II | Enermax Platimax 1200w 80+ Platinum | 2x SanDiskSSDX12 + 2x WD2500 HDD+ 2xWD4001 HDD | Corsair H100 | Coolermaster Cosmos II
Cubits : Cubase 7.5.20 64bit | CMC-TP | CMC-CH | CMC-PD | CMC-AI
Main Gear: Access Virus Ti ,Virus C | Roland TR-8, TB-3, VT-3 | Roland XV-5080, JV-2080 | Korg Triton pro 76 | Novation SL MKII | Yamaha AW4416 | MOTU 2408mk3, MidiXT | Mackie HR824 | Seiki SE50UY04
theRoyal1
Member
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby mozizo » Mon Mar 31, 2014 10:37 am

thumbs up for projects loading faster with Halion 5, hopefully it solves also the slow sluggish halions startup GUI.

Control Room Improvements
mmm!!
Project window toolbar: Additional buttons
interesting ! additional buttons ?? hope it helps workflow :)
cubase 7.5.20 64bit ,halion 5
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1210
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 68 times

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby iBM » Mon Mar 31, 2014 11:14 am

mozizo wrote:
Control Room Improvements mmm!!

I just hope that they have not tried to be even "smarter", and came up with another "half-assed" solution (to something that worked well).
Don't know what to expect, and nobody from Steinberg answers :?
TSR - Now a division under The Tower Studio Suite - Run by my uncles nephew

Win7/Win8 x64 | Intel i5 2500/3570K | 16 GB RAM | MOTU PCIe-424 w/ 24io x 2 / 2408 / 308
Cubase 6.5.5 - Nuendo 5.5.6 | CC121 | Slate Digital | Softube | Sonnox | SoundToys | +++
C7.5/N6 is installed on several test systems.
Dynaudio BM15A | Universal Audio 8110/LA-610SE/2-610 | TLAudio 5052/C1/PA-1 |
TC Electronics R4000/M3000/M-One/D-Two | +++
User avatar
iBM
Member
 
Posts: 493
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:49 am
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 73 times

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby Puma0382 » Mon Mar 31, 2014 12:27 pm

iBM wrote:
mozizo wrote:
Control Room Improvements mmm!!

I just hope that they have not tried to be even "smarter", and came up with another "half-assed" solution (to something that worked well).
Don't know what to expect, and nobody from Steinberg answers :?

There was a hint from a mod somewhere else here, that this might mean that panels will now stay open as you left them (after closing/re-opening main CR window).
C7.5.20; Win 8.1 32bit; Q6600 2.4 Ghz; 4Gb RAM; NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS; MIDISPORT 2x2; Delta1010LT;
WL8; Komplete9, StylusRMX
Puma0382
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1052
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby eelick » Sun Apr 06, 2014 2:57 pm

Xtigma wrote:
Majic wrote:Sample accurate automation.

Batch Export update - busses are null and void when using batch export.


Sample accurate automation.. for me, this is probably my #1 request... i'd give anything for sample accurate automation!... do any sequencers have it though?



I was completely devastated after paying 500 euro and making the move from FL Studio to find out that Cubase does not have sample accurate automation, also was really annoyed to discover that steinberg have been aware of this fact for many years now but just ignored the problem, I had to go back to using FL Studio for anything that requires accurate automation, FL studio has had sample accurate automation for as long as I can remember.... cubase is great for instrument based music and recording, but for electronic dance music FL Studio leaves cubase in the dirt
eelick
New Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 4:12 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby lukasbrooklyn » Sun Apr 06, 2014 3:15 pm

eelick wrote:
Xtigma wrote:
Majic wrote:Sample accurate automation.

Batch Export update - busses are null and void when using batch export.


Sample accurate automation.. for me, this is probably my #1 request... i'd give anything for sample accurate automation!... do any sequencers have it though?



I was completely devastated after paying 500 euro and making the move from FL Studio to find out that Cubase does not have sample accurate automation, also was really annoyed to discover that steinberg have been aware of this fact for many years now but just ignored the problem, I had to go back to using FL Studio for anything that requires accurate automation, FL studio has had sample accurate automation for as long as I can remember.... cubase is great for instrument based music and recording, but for electronic dance music FL Studio leaves cubase in the dirt


true i guess... i do hope though SB are aware they need to step up their game, and 8 will be at least a major update if not a rewrite. while bitwig or ableton are dealing with 'modulate anything with anything' scenarios and offer max or script-based options to really take advantage of what a modern daw can offer, cubase team is working hard to fix issues like, why do mixconsole faders change colours on their own, or how has our timestretch implementation been working incorrectly for years, or how did we re-introduce old bugs in the code again and can someone please find them in the code because we can't. :)
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.2, c6
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, ...

http://www.lukasturza.com
lukasbrooklyn
Member
 
Posts: 694
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby vanhaze3000 » Mon Apr 07, 2014 2:00 am

May i ask why you need sample accurate automation so bad when making EDM music ?

I am a EDM music producer for your years, but maybe i miss something and could learn something from you about this issue in Cubase.
Hackintosh I7 3.5 Ghz 32 Gig RAM * OSX 10.9.2 * Cubase 7.5.1 (64bit) * Maschine Studio * Novation Impulse * Lots of legal plugins.
vanhaze3000
Junior Member
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby lukasbrooklyn » Mon Apr 07, 2014 2:11 am

vanhaze3000 wrote:May i ask why you need sample accurate automation so bad when making EDM music ?

I am a EDM music producer for your years, but maybe i miss something and could learn something from you about this issue in Cubase.


it's not such a big deal but a nuissance-- esp. when it comes to timing events precisely to the start of a measure, bar, etc. let's say you're trying to open up a filter or bypass a plugin on a drum bus precisely at the drop time. any kind of micro delay here hinders your efforts, so you'd need to compensate manually...
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.2, c6
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, ...

http://www.lukasturza.com
lukasbrooklyn
Member
 
Posts: 694
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby mpayne0 » Mon Apr 07, 2014 2:39 pm

patcub wrote:I was hoping some improvement for the VST instrument rack, looks really confusing as it is. :(

I've been on the latest version for maybe a month now. The "Rack" is the only thing I dislike. I immensely dislike it, I hate it. I can't believe that there hasn't been even more protest on it.

I am wondering if they can't just put the darn thing INSIDE of the inspector with it's own open/close drawer handle. I've never known where to put it anyways, and it would kinda make sense over there.
mpayne0
Member
 
Posts: 594
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 60 times

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby BriHar » Mon Apr 07, 2014 3:04 pm

mpayne0 wrote: The "Rack" is the only thing I dislike. I immensely dislike it, I hate it. I can't believe that there hasn't been even more protest on it.

This comment was often heard in the middle ages during witch trials. Protest was dangerous ... No one expects the Spanish Inquisition...
:lol:
...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 7.5.30 - 64bit | Cubase AI7 | WaveLab 8 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1928
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 134 times

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby beatpete » Mon Apr 07, 2014 3:46 pm

BriHar wrote:
mpayne0 wrote: The "Rack" is the only thing I dislike. I immensely dislike it, I hate it. I can't believe that there hasn't been even more protest on it.

This comment was often heard in the middle ages during witch trials. Protest was dangerous ... No one expects the Spanish Inquisition...
:lol:


Except that he's ABSOLUTELY RIGHT!!!
Comp1: Windows 7 64bit, Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R, Intel I7 970, 12 gig Patriot DDR3 ram, RME Digiface, Steinberg MR816x, Geoforce 66000 PCIe, , Cubase 7.5.20 64bit
Comp 2:Windows 7 64bit,Celeron G540,16 gb ram, VEPro.
User avatar
beatpete
Member
 
Posts: 671
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby Jalcide » Tue Apr 08, 2014 4:12 am

lukasbrooklyn wrote:
vanhaze3000 wrote:May i ask why you need sample accurate automation so bad when making EDM music ?

I am a EDM music producer for your years, but maybe i miss something and could learn something from you about this issue in Cubase.


it's not such a big deal but a nuissance-- esp. when it comes to timing events precisely to the start of a measure, bar, etc. let's say you're trying to open up a filter or bypass a plugin on a drum bus precisely at the drop time. any kind of micro delay here hinders your efforts, so you'd need to compensate manually...


Yeah, it's a huge nuisance. I've got a project right now that keeps falling apart at the seams, because every time I have to unfreeze something to make a simple arrangement change, it never refreezes the same exact way. It's close, but it just sounds "off" because of aggregated effects of all the automation (and plugins, themselves) never freezing the same way, twice. Even with peak management on buses and techniques to minimize phase cancellation (strategic EQing, mono-izing low frequencies, careful M/S placement, etc.), it's still a headache.

I should be bouncing to audio and committing.

This was why Studio One was almost the holy grail for me, their "transform" feature, but they didn't get it right. Freezing (what they call "transforming") flattens MIDI patterns, no round-trip, those pattern choices are gone forever. That was a deal-breaker. And, the freezing / unfreezing was a crash factory for me (had to switch back to Cubase).

I'm not sure if sample accurate automation, alone, would solve my freeze/unfreeze woes, but it's certainly a per-requisite.

I wonder how sample-accurate FL Studio really is. Does the VST spec even support that? Is it up to each plugin developer to support that notion? Is it only with stock, or certain, plugins that FL Studio can claim this?
http://soundcloud.com/jalcide

Rack-mounted DAW1 (Main): Cubase 7.5.30 64-bit, Win 7 64-bit, i7-4770K @ 4.0GHz OC, Stock Cooling, ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87 mATX Motherboard, 16 Gigs DDR3, EVGA GTX 760, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 on a Vantect FireWire 400 PCIe card (UGT-FW200), Two 30" ACDs

Rack-mounted DAW2 (Real-time Mastering Chain connected to DAW1 via ADAT Optical): Reaper 64-bit, Win 7 64-bit, i5-4670K @ 4.0GHz, 16 Gigs DDR3, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, One 20" ACD
User avatar
Jalcide
Member
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:33 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: Cubase 7.5.20

Postby lukasbrooklyn » Tue Apr 08, 2014 11:24 am

Jalcide wrote:
lukasbrooklyn wrote:
vanhaze3000 wrote:May i ask why you need sample accurate automation so bad when making EDM music ?

I am a EDM music producer for your years, but maybe i miss something and could learn something from you about this issue in Cubase.


it's not such a big deal but a nuissance-- esp. when it comes to timing events precisely to the start of a measure, bar, etc. let's say you're trying to open up a filter or bypass a plugin on a drum bus precisely at the drop time. any kind of micro delay here hinders your efforts, so you'd need to compensate manually...


Yeah, it's a huge nuisance. I've got a project right now that keeps falling apart at the seams, because every time I have to unfreeze something to make a simple arrangement change, it never refreezes the same exact way. It's close, but it just sounds "off" because of aggregated effects of all the automation (and plugins, themselves) never freezing the same way, twice. Even with peak management on buses and techniques to minimize phase cancellation (strategic EQing, mono-izing low frequencies, careful M/S placement, etc.), it's still a headache.

I should be bouncing to audio and committing.

This was why Studio One was almost the holy grail for me, their "transform" feature, but they didn't get it right. Freezing (what they call "transforming") flattens MIDI patterns, no round-trip, those pattern choices are gone forever. That was a deal-breaker. And, the freezing / unfreezing was a crash factory for me (had to switch back to Cubase).

I'm not sure if sample accurate automation, alone, would solve my freeze/unfreeze woes, but it's certainly a per-requisite.

I wonder how sample-accurate FL Studio really is. Does the VST spec even support that? Is it up to each plugin developer to support that notion? Is it only with stock, or certain, plugins that FL Studio can claim this?


also note that automation 'response time' will change depending on your audio buffer size. so if you're running out of CPU and decide to extend the buffersize of your soundcard, rapid automation may start sounding tiny bit different (in realtime playback, anyway). not sure if any daw is _not_ a victim to this.
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.2, c6
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, ...

http://www.lukasturza.com
lukasbrooklyn
Member
 
Posts: 694
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 61 times

PreviousNext

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests